محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ہواکی کوالٹی کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن سی اے کیو ایم ،این سی آر میں تعمیراتی اورانہدامی سی اور ڈی جگہوں پر دھول مٹی سے نمٹنے کے لئے سختی سے اقدامات کر رہا ہے
سی اور ڈی جگہوں کے معائنے کے لئے، مخصو ص ٹیمو ں کوتعینات کیا جا رہا ہے اور کمیشن کو پندرہ روز ہ رپورٹ پیش کی جا رہی ہے
قصوروار کمپنیوں کے خلاف ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے طور پر 3.07 کروڑ ر وپے محصول عائد کیا گیا ہے 52 جگہوں پر کام روک دینے کے احکامات جاری کئے گئے
20 OCT 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر کہ تعمیراتی اور انہدامی سی او ر ڈی جگہوں سے اٹھنے والی دھول مٹی ،فضائی آلودگی کا ایک لگاتار بڑا وسیلہ ہے ، لہٰذا این سی آر اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ہوا کی کوالٹی کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور ہریانہ راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کی سرحدوں کے ساتھ مل کر سی اور ڈی جگہوں پر دھول مٹی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے سخت اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔
کمیشن کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مخصوص ٹیمیں ریاستوں میں تعینات کی کی گئی ہیں تاکہ تعمیراتی اور انہدامی جگہوں کا معائنہ کیا جائے ۔
دلّی اور این سی آر ریاستوں کے کمیشن کی طرف سے موصولہ اور مرتبہ رپورٹو ں کے مطابق ، متعلقہ ایجنسیاں، بہت سی ٹیمیں تشکیل دے کر اس کام کو انجام دے رہی ہیں ۔
ان ٹیموں نے ابھی تک 6596 سے زیادہ جگہوں پر اچانک معائنے کئے ہیں ، جس میں سے 963 جگہوں پر یہ پایا گیا کہ یہاں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے مرکزی بورڈ سی پی سی بی کے مقررکردہ سی اور ڈی کچرے کے بندوبست کے ضابطوں اور دھول مٹی پر قابوں پانے کے اقدامات پر عمل نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قصوروار ایجنسیوں کے خلاف ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے طور پر تقریباً 3.07 کروڑ روپے کی رقم عائد کی گئی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ 52 جگہوں پر کام کو روک دینے کے احکامات بھی جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
پندرہ روز کے دوران ( یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے 15 اکتوبر 2021 تک ) دہلی میں 37 ٹیموں ، ہریانہ میں 30، راجستھان میں 20 ، اتر پردیش کے 8 این سی آر ضلعوں میں 25 سمیت کل 112 ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئیں اور سی اینڈ ڈی جگہوں پر اچانک معائنے کے لئے تعینات کی گئیں اس مدّت کے دوران 1268 جگہوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا ۔ دہلی میں 1017، ہریانہ میں 98، راجستھان کے این سی آر ضلعوں میں 89 اور اتر پردیش کے این سی آر علاقے میں 64 مقامات۔ دلّی میں جن 1017 جگہوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا ان میں سے 712 جگہوں پر پایا گیا کہ یہاں دھول مٹی پر قابوپانے کے اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں جبکہ 305 جگہوں پر یہ اقدامات نہیں کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ہریانہ میں جن 98 سی اینڈ ڈی مقامات کا معائنہ کیا گیا تھا ان میں سبھی جگہوں پر عمل در آمد کیا جاتا ہوا پایا گیا ۔ راجستھان میں 89 سی اینڈ ڈی جگہوں پر معائنہ کیا گیا تھا ان میں سے 86 جگہوں پر عمل درآمد پایا گیا ۔اس طرح یو پی میں 8این آر سی ضلعوں میں محض 5 جگہیں ایسی تھیں۔ جن پر دھو ل مٹی پر قابو پانے کے مقررہ اقدامات نہیں کئے جا رہے تھے جبکہ بقیہ 59 جگہو ں پر مقررہ ضابطوں پر عمل کیا جارہا تھا ۔
سی اینڈ ڈی جگہوں پر دھول مٹی کو کم کرنے کے لئے کمیشن نے لازمی ہدایات جاری کی تھیں ۔ یہ ہدایات این سی آر ریاستوں اور دلّی کے حکام کو جاری کی گئی تھیں تاکہ سی اینڈ ڈی جگہوں پر دھول مٹی پر قابو پانے کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی اور سی اینڈ ڈی کچرے سے متعلق سازو سامان کے لانے لے جانے کے دوران کچھ گاڑیوں کو دھول مٹی پر قابو پانے کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پایا گیا ۔فیلڈ معائنے کے دوران 60 گاڑیوں کو سی اینڈ ڈی جگہوں پر دھول مٹی پر قابو پانے کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پایا گیا لہٰذا سی اینڈ ڈی جگہوں سے 15 روز کی اس مدّت میں ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے طور پر 81 لاکھ 20 ہزار روپے عائد کئے گئے ۔
ش ح۔ا س ۔ ر ب
U. NO. 12058

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) actively taking up strict compliance of dust mitigation measures at Construction and Demolition (C&D) sites in the NCR
Dedicated teams being deployed to rigorously inspect the C&D sites and submit fortnightly reports to Commission
Intensive drives including surprise inspections of C&D sites regularly conducted by concerned agencies
Rs. 3.07 crore levied as Environmental Compensation (EC) against the defaulting agencies so far, orders for stoppage of work issued at 52 locations.
20 OCT 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the fact that dust emanating from Construction & Demolition (C&D) sites is a major consistent source of air pollution, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has been actively taking up with the GNCTD and State Governments of Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) for strict compliance of dust mitigation measures at C&D sites.
Following the directions of the Commission, dedicated teams were deployed in the states to inspect Construction and Demolition sites. As per the reports received and compiled by the Commission from Delhi and NCR States, intensive drives are being regularly conducted by the concerned agencies by constituting a number of teams.
These teams have so far carried out surprise checks and inspections at more than 6,596 C&D sites, of which 963 sites were found to be non-compliant with various C&D Waste Management Rules and Dust Mitigation Measures stipulated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Further, an amount of approximately Rs. 3.07 crore hasbeen levied as Environmental Compensation (EC) charge against the defaulting agencies, besides orders for stoppage of work at 52 locations.
During the fortnight (01.10.2021 to 15.10.2021), total 112 teams including 37 teams in Delhi, 30 in Haryana, 20 in Rajasthan and 25 in 8 NCR districts of U.P. were constituted and deployed to conduct on-field surprise inspections of C&D sites. During this period,1268 sites were inspected;1017 C&D sites in Delhi, 98 in Haryana, 89 in NCR Districts of Rajasthan and 64 sites in NCR area of Uttar Pradesh.
In Delhi, out of the 1017 sites inspected, 712 sites were found complying with dust control measures while 305 sites were not complying. All 98 C&D sites inspected in Haryana were found complying. In respect of 89 C&D sites inspected in Rajasthan, 86 sites were found complying. Similarly, in 8 NCR districts of U.P., only 5 sites were not complying with the stipulated dust abatement measures while the rest 59 sites were following the prescribed norms.
To reduce dust from C&D sites, statutory directions were issued by the Commission to the authorities of the NCR states and Delhi to take action including imposing and collecting Environmental Compensation (EC) from the violators of dust mitigation norms at the C&D sitesas well as vehicles found violating the prescribed dust abatement norms during transportation of materials relating to C&D waste.Total 60 vehicles were found violating prescribed dust mitigation norms during the field inspections and a total of ₹81,20,000 was imposed and collected as EC during this fortnight from C&D sites and vehicles not adhering to norms.
C&D activities generate enormous amounts of dust and contribute significantly to PM2.5 and PM10 adversely affecting the quality of air. To tackle the problem of dust resulting from construction, remodeling, repair and demolition, such activities need to be strictly monitored and inspected for compliance of various dust control measures on a regular basis.
CAQM has been taking up with the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of states of Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for carrying out surprise inspections, taking strict actions against violators to ensure proper compliance of dust abatement measures at different C&D sites and submit fortnightly reports to Commission. Commission will be proactively monitoring the progress in this regard to minimize dust from C&D sites.