کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت دنیا کو پوری طرح سے غیر جی ایم او چاول برآمد کررہا ہے
بھارت کی جانب سے برآمد کئے گئے سفید چاول کی وجہ سے جی ایم او کی ملاوٹ ممکن نہیں ہے
20 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
پریس سے جڑے ہوئے ایک حصے میں بھارت سے جی ایم چاول کو مبینہ طور سے واپس منگانے سے متعلق ایک خبر دیکھنے کو ملی ہے ۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ بھارت میں جی ایم چاول کی کوئی کمرشل (کاروباری)قسم نہیں ہوتی ہے ۔حقیقت میں بھارت میں کمرشیل جی ایم چاول کی کھیتی پر پوری طرح پابندی ہے۔لہٰذا بھارت سے جی ایم چاول کے برآمد کا کوئی سوال ہی نہیں اٹھتا ہے ۔یوروپی یونین (ای یو) کے ذریعہ ریپڈ الرٹ کے ذریعہ سے دئے گئے خصوصی واقعہ کی خبر میں چاول کے آٹے میں جی ایم او کے پائے جانے کا شبہ ہے۔جسے ای یو میں پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے اورانہیں خود ملاوٹ کے صحیح وسیلے کا پتہ نہیں ہے ۔بھارت سے ٹوٹا ہوا سفید چاول برآمد کیا گیا ہے جس کے مبینہ طور سے ای یو میں حقیقی پروسیسر کے پاس تک پہنچنے تک کئی جگہوں سے گزرنے کے امکان ہیں۔
اس دوران ہر مرحلے میں ملاوٹ یا آلودہ اشیا کے معاملے میں ملنے کا ہمیشہ ہی امکان رہتا ہے۔البتہ ایکسپورٹر یعنی برآمد کاروں نے تصدیق کی ہے جو چاول برآمد کیا گیا وہ غیر جی ایم او تھا اوربین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کئے جانے کے دوران بھی اس میں آلودہ اشیا کے ملنے کے امکانات بے حد کم ہوتے ہیں ۔کیونکہ بندر گاہ پر حتمی نمونہ لینے والی آزاد معائنہ ایجنسی کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے جو لدان سے پہلے جانچ اور ویریفکیشن کے بعد ہی غیر جی ایم او سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرتی ہے۔اگر کوئی ملاوٹی اشیا ملی ہے تو حتمی پیداوار پروڈکٹس تیار کرنے کے دوران ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی پروسیسنگ کے دوران اس کا امکان ہوسکتا ہے۔چونکہ بھارت میں جی ایم کی کوئی کمرشل قسم نہیں ہے ۔مال کے لدان سے پہلے ضروری ٹیسٹنگ کی جاتی ہے اس لئے بھارت کے ذریعہ سفید چاول کو برآمد کی جانے کی وجہ سے جی ایم او ملاوٹ کا امکان نہیں ہے۔
بھارت دنیا کو قطعی طور سے غیر جی ایم او چاول برآمد کررہا ہے ۔
اس سے جڑی خبروں کی اشاعت کا دنیا میں کوالٹی والے چاول کے ایک بھروسے مند سپلایئر کی شکل میں بھارت کی امیج بگاڑنے کی ایک سازش ہوسکتی ہے ۔بھارت میں جینٹک انجینئرنگ اپریسل کمیٹی (جی ای اے سی) اور آئی اے آر آئی کے زرعی ماہرین اور چاول سے متعلق دیگر ماہرین اس معاملے کی جانچ کررہے ہیں پھر بھی اس بات کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے کہ بھارت میں چاول کی جی ایم قسم پیدا نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World
The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible
20 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to a news report report in a section of press regarding said food recall linked to alleged GM rice from India.
It may be clarified that there is no commercial variety of GM rice in India, in fact the commercial GM cultivation of rice is banned in India. There is no question of export of GM rice from India. A particular incident which is reported through Rapid Alert by EU, the GMO contamination is suspected to have been found in the rice flour which was processed in EU and they themselves are not sure of the exact source of contaminant. The broken white rice exported from India which is allegedly one of the possibilities has passed through many hands before reaching to the actual processors in EU.
There is always a possibility of mixing or cross contamination at every stage. The exporter however, has confirmed that the rice exported was Non GMO and there is hardly any possibility of cross contamination even during inland transit as the final sample was drawn at the port of loading by an independent inspection agency having the International recognition who after due to testing and verification issued Non GMO certificate before shipment. The cross contamination if any, could be possible while processing of the broken rice into final products.
Since, there is no commercial variety of GM in India, proper testing was also done before shipment of the consignment. The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible.
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World.
As reported in the same news item this could be the conspiracy to malign the image of India as a reliable suppliers of quality rice to the world. The experts in India both from Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) and Agricultural experts from IARI and other rice experts in India are however, investigating the matter but re-confirming that commercial GM variety of rice is not grown in India.