Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Authority to set up expert committee to probe into the collapse of a section of Pardi flyover at Nagpur
20 OCT 2021 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 20 October 2021
National Highway Authority of India’s (NHAI) headquarter, New Delhi has decided to constitute an expert-committee to investigate the reasons behind the collapse of a segment of Pardi flyover at Nagpur on 19th October 2021. The high level Technical Expert committee shall investigate the incident and necessary steps will be taken after submission of the report by the committee.
The work of Pardi Flyover is being executed by M/s Gannon Dunkerley & Company Limited and M/s.SMS Infrastructure Ltd (JV). On 19th October, 2021 at around 21.20 Hours, a segment (superstructure) of a flyover from Kalamana to HB Town slided from the Pier P7 and fell on ground. The other end of the Segment is still at Pier P8. A lateral upward movement was found towards Pier P8, however the reasons for this failure are not clear at this point of time. Prime-Facie, it appears that the bearings below the segment have failed. However, the exact reason will be found after the detailed investigation by the Expert Technical Committee. At present, no work was being carried out at these Pier locations. Due to this the adjacent box girder P8-P9 also moved longitudinally from the centre of the pedestal by 300-350mm towards P10, there was no damage seen on the adjacent span on either sides.
Gradient between Piers P7-P8 (span 30m) 0.45%, M55 grade of concrete used for Superstructure and Pedestal. The segment between P7-P8 was launched on 20th January-2018 and bearing fixed on 13th April-2018. The segment was of M55 Concrete grade and since January, 2018 till date, no indications were seen. All the tests at the time of erection have been done by the Authority Engineer(M/s.LASA, Mumbai). The bearing was manufactured by Metal Engineering & Treatment Co. Pvt. Ltd. (METCO) and the H.T.Strand used was of Usha Martin. Presently no work was in progress at the said location. Also, there was no injury / casualty to commuters or workers.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणातर्फे नागपूर येथील पारडी उड्डाणपुलाचा एक भाग कोसळण्यामागील कारणांची चौकशी करण्यासाठी तज्ज्ञ-समिती स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय
20 OCT 2021 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण-एनएचआयने 19 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी नागपूर येथील पारडी उड्डाणपुलाचा एक भाग कोसळण्यामागील कारणांची चौकशी करण्यासाठी एक तज्ज्ञ-समिती स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. एक उच्चस्तरीय तांत्रिक तज्ञ समिती या घटनेची चौकशी करेल आणि समितीने अहवाल सादर केल्यानंतर आवश्यक ती पावले उचलली जातील, असे प्राधिकरणातर्फे प्रसिद्‌धीस दिलेल्या पत्रकात सांगण्यात आले आहे.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकारणातर्फे पारडी फ्लायओव्हरचे काम मेसर्स गॅनन डंकरले अँड कंपनी लिमिटेड आणि मेसर्स एसएमएस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेड संयुक्तरित्या करत आहे. पुर्व नागपूरच्या या निर्माणाधीन पारडी उड्डाणपूलाच्या कळमना ते एचबी टाऊन यामार्गावरील एक भाग-सेगमेंट 19 ऑक्टोबरच्या रात्री 9 च्या सुमारास पियर पी 7 वरून सरकला आणि जमिनीवर पडला. पडलेल्या सेगमेंटचे दुसरे टोक अजूनही पियर पी 8 वर आहे. तथापि या घटनेचे कारण कळाले नसून प्रथमदर्शनी सेगमेंटच्या खाली असलेले बियरिंग्ज खराब झाल्याने ही घटना घडल्याचा अंदाज आहे, मात्र, तज्ज्ञ तांत्रिक समितीच्या सविस्तर तपासणीनंतर नेमके कारण कळणार नाही. सध्या या पियरच्या ठिकाणी कोणतेही काम केले जात नव्हते.
या पुलाचा पी 7-पी 8 मधील सेगमेंट 20 जानेवारी -2018 रोजी आणला असून 13 एप्रिल 2018 रोजी बसविण्यात आला आहे. हा सेंगमेंट 55 एम.एम, कॉक्रींट ग्रेडचा होता आणि जानेवारी, 2018 पासून आजपर्यंत कोणत्याही बिघाडीचे संकेत मिळाले नाही. उभारणीच्या वेळी सर्व चाचण्या प्राधिकरण अभियंतातर्फे घेतल्या असून सध्या त्या ठिकाणी कोणतेही काम प्रगतीपथावर नव्हते. या घटनेत प्रवाशांना किंवा कामगारांना कोणतीही इजा अथवा हानी झाली नाही.