சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கணித அறிவியல் மைய சொற்பொழிவு பிரபல விஞ்ஞானி பேராசிரியர் ஆர்.சிதம்பரம் சிறப்புரையாற்றுகிறார்
20 OCT 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திரத் தின கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சென்னையில் உள்ள கணித அறிவியல் மையம், தொடர் சொற்பொழிவு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நாட்டின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் விதமாக, பிரபல விஞ்ஞானிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்ற உள்ளனர்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியாக, “இயற்பியல் அறிவியல்கள்: கணிதத்துடனான ஒருங்கிணைப்புஎன்ற தலைப்பில் 21, அக்டோபர் 2021 காலை 11 மணிக்கு சிறப்பு சொற்பொழிவு நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இந்திய அணு சக்தி துறையின் முன்னாள் செயலாளரும், மத்திய அரசின் முன்னாள் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகருமான பிரபல இயற்பியல் விஞ்ஞானி பேராசிரியர் ஆர்.சிதம்பரம் இதில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அணு உலை வடிவமைப்பு போன்றவை தொடர்பாக உலகம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் அடிப்படை அறிவியல் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து அவர் விளக்கமளிக்க உள்ளார். பள்ளி, கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் https://www.imsc.res.in/akam/ என்ற இணையதள இணைப்பு மூலமாக இதில் பங்கேற்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு திருமதி. எஸ்.வினயலதா, பதிவாளர், கணித அறிவியல் மையம், சென்னை அவர்களை registrar@imsc.res.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் அல்லது +91-44-22543150 என்ற தொலைபேசி எண்ணில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.

Special Service and Features
Inaugural IMSc Distinguished Lecture by Eminent Physicist Prof. R. Chidambaram
20 OCT 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
As part of the ongoing celebrations to commemorate the 75 years of Indian Independence (AzadiKaAmritMahotsav), The Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc), Chennai is starting a series of Distinguished Lectures by eminent scientists of the nation to increase public awareness about advances made in science and technology in the country. These public lectures will be streamed live via YouTube.
IMSc is delighted to announce that the Inaugural IMSc Distinguished Lecture will be given by the eminent physicist, Prof. R. Chidambaram, on the topic “Physical Sciences: Synergy with Mathematics” on 21 October, 2021 at 11 AM IST. In this talk, Prof. Chidambaram will increase public awareness about the key role of basic sciences in real world problems such as artificial intelligence, cyber security and nuclear reactor design. Notably, he plans to emphasize the close links between Physics and Mathematics.
Prof. Chidambaram is the DAE HomiBhabha Chair Professor, Former Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Former Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission, and Former Secretary of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), India. He was a key member of the testing team of Pokhran-I and Pokhran-II. From 2002-2018, he was a key architect of the Indian science policy in his capacity as the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. He has carried out all his research work in India, publishing more than 200 research papers in refereed journals. He is a recipient of numerous awards and honours including the Padma Vibushan from the Government of India.
General public including school and college students are welcome to attend the lecture, by following the links on the website https://www.imsc.res.in/akam/
Link to IMSc Webpage: https://www.imsc.res.in/
Link to webpage on events conducted by IMSc as part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav: https://www.imsc.res.in/akam/
For more information contact:
Ms. S. Vinayalatha
Registrar
The Institute of Mathematical Sciences (IMSc), Chennai
registrar@imsc.res.in
Phone: +91-44-22543150