وزارت خزانہ
سی سی آئی نے بیٹائن بی وی کے ذریعہ ہندوجا گلوبل سلیوشنز کی ہیلتھ کیئر بی پی او سروسز کے حصول کی منظوری دی
18 OCT 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے بیٹائن بی وی کے ذریعہ ہندوجا گلوبل سلیوشنز لمیٹڈ کی عالمی ہیلتھ کیئر بی پی او سروسز کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ اتصال بیٹائن بی وی (بیٹائن) کے ذریعہ کچھ اثاثوں، بشمول معاہدوں اور ملازمین سمیت ہندوجا گلوبل سلیوشنز لمیٹڈ (ایچ جی ایس) کی عالمی ہیلتھ کیئر بزنس پراسیس آؤٹ سورسنگ (بی پی او) سروسز کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
اس مجوزہ لین دین کے مقصد کے لیے حال ہی میں نیدرلینڈ میں بیٹائن کا قیام کیا گیا ہے اور یہ دی بیئرنگ پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی ایشیا فنڈ VIII سمیت کئی فنڈوں کی مکمل ملکیت اور کنٹرول والی کمپنی ہے۔ دی بیئرنگ پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی ایشیا فنڈ VIII، بیئرنگ پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی ایشیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بی پی ای اے) سے وابستہ فنڈ ہے۔ بیٹائن فی الحال ہندوستان میں کسی بھی کاروباری سرگرمی (براہ راست یا بالواسطہ) سے وابستہ نہیں ہے۔
بی پی ای اے ایشیا میں پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری پر زور کے ساتھ ایک بین الاقوامی نجی ایکویٹی کمپنی ہے۔ بی پی ای اے اور اس کی ملحقہ کمپنیوں کی فی الحال دیگر کاموں کے ساتھ مختلف اکائیوں میں سرمایہ کاری ہے جو ہندوستان میں بی پی او سروسز کی فراہمی کے ساتھ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) اور آئی ٹی فعال سروسز سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
ایچ جی ایس آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس سروسز کی فراہمی سے وابستہ ہے اور دنیا بھر کے صارفین کو سروسز فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی سروسز میں مارکیٹنگ اور ڈجیٹل فعال خدمات اور صارفین سے بات چیت کی سروسز شامل ہیں۔ ہدف کاروبار میں ایچ جی ایس کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی بی پی او سروسز شامل ہیں اور یہ بنیادی طور پر صحت کے شعبے کے صارفین کو سروسز دیتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر بعد میں آئے گا۔

Ministry of Finance
CCI approves Acquisition of worldwide healthcare BPO services of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited, by Betaine B.V.
18 OCT 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves Acquisition of the worldwide healthcare BPO services of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited, by Betaine B.V.
The proposed combination pertains to the proposed acquisition of worldwide healthcare business process outsourcing (BPO) services of Hinduja Global Solutions Limited (HGS), along with certain assets, contracts and employees by Betaine B.V. (Betaine).
Betaine has been recently incorporated in the Netherlands for the purposes of the Proposed Transaction, and is an entity, which is ultimately owned and controlled by funds comprising The Baring Private Equity Asia Fund VIII which is a fund affiliated with Baring Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd. (BPEA). Betaine is currently not engaged in any business activity (directly or indirectly) in India.
BPEA is an international private equity firm with a focus on private equity investments in Asia. BPEA and its affiliates currently inter alia hold investments in various entities that are engaged in the provision of Information Technology (IT) and IT enabled services (ITeS) in India, including in the provision of BPO services.
HGS is engaged in the provision of IT and ITeS services, and caters to customers across the globe. The services that it offers include BPO services, which cover, inter alia, marketing and digital enablement services and consumer interaction services. The Target Business essentially comprises the BPO services offered by HGS and caters primarily to the customers within the healthcare segment.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.