Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 102 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 10.72 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
18 OCT 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 18th October 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,02,05,09,915
BALANCE AVAILABLE
10,72,90,010
More than 102 crore (1,02,05,09,915) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 10.72 Cr (10,72,90,010) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার যোগান সম্পর্কিত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
18 OCT 2021 10:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সর্বজনীন কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির নতুন পর্যায়ের সূচনা হয়েছে গত ২১ জুন। টিকার ডোজের যোগানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের পরিধি বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে আগাম টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে, যাতে আগেভাগেই টিকাকরণের পরিকল্পনা করা যায়।
দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিনা মূল্যে কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহ করে আসছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে সংগৃহীত টিকার ৭৫ শতাংশই রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সরবরাহ করছে।
পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১০২ কোটি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
এমনকি, রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে টিকাকরণের জন্য ১০ কোটি ৭২ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ১০টি টিকার ডোজ মজুত রয়েছে।