Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 274
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 97.62 crore
More than 38 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
16 OCT 2021 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed97.62 Crore(97,62,92,346) today. More than 38 lakh (38,27,173) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10375834
2nd Dose
9075292
FLWs
1st Dose
18361718
2nd Dose
15512711
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
392587450
2nd Dose
110173456
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
167598683
2nd Dose
85846831
Over 60 years
1st Dose
105663891
2nd Dose
61096480
Cumulative 1st dose administered
694587576
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
281704770
Total
976292346
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 16thOctober, 2021 (274thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
128
2nd Dose
6823
FLWs
1st Dose
441
2nd Dose
21764
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1108683
2nd Dose
1605568
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
287560
2nd Dose
436093
Over 60 years
1st Dose
139495
2nd Dose
220618
1st Dose Administered in Total
1536307
2nd Dose Administered in Total
2290866
Total
3827173
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 274वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 97.62 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 38 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गईं
16 OCT 2021 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 97.62 करोड़ के पार (97,62,92,346) पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 38 लाख से ज्यादा (38,27,173) खुराक लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
10375834
दूसरी खुराक
9075292
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
18361718
दूसरी खुराक
15512711
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
392587450
दूसरी खुराक
110173456
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
167598683
दूसरी खुराक
85846831
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
105663891
दूसरी खुराक
61096480
पहली खुराक दी गई
694587576
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
281704770
कुल
976292346
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख: 16 अक्टूबर, 2021 (274वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
128
दूसरी खुराक
6823
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
441
दूसरी खुराक
21764
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
1108683
दूसरी खुराक
1605568
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
287560
दूसरी खुराक
436093
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
139495
दूसरी खुराक
220618
पहली खुराक दी गई
1536307
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
2290866
कुल
3827173
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।