Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 274
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 97.62 crore
More than 38 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
16 OCT 2021 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed97.62 Crore(97,62,92,346) today. More than 38 lakh (38,27,173) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10375834
2nd Dose
9075292
FLWs
1st Dose
18361718
2nd Dose
15512711
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
392587450
2nd Dose
110173456
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
167598683
2nd Dose
85846831
Over 60 years
1st Dose
105663891
2nd Dose
61096480
Cumulative 1st dose administered
694587576
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
281704770
Total
976292346
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 16thOctober, 2021 (274thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
128
2nd Dose
6823
FLWs
1st Dose
441
2nd Dose
21764
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1108683
2nd Dose
1605568
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
287560
2nd Dose
436093
Over 60 years
1st Dose
139495
2nd Dose
220618
1st Dose Administered in Total
1536307
2nd Dose Administered in Total
2290866
Total
3827173
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال – 274واں دن
بھارت میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد97.62 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرگئی
آج شام 7 بجے تک38لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
16 OCT 2021 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،16 اکتوبر، 2021/
بھارت میں آج کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئےٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 97.62 کروڑ (97,62,92,346) سے تجاوز کرگئی ہے۔ آج شام 7 بجے تک 38 لاکھ سے زیادہ(38,27,173)ٹیکے لگائے گئےہیں۔آج دیر رات حتمی رپورٹ ملنے تک یومیہ ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہونےکا امکان ہے۔
ٹیکے لگوانے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
لگائے گئے ٹیکوں کی مجموعی تعداد
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
10375834
دوسری خوراک
9075292
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
18361718
دوسری خوراک
15512711
18تا44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
392587450
دوسری خوراک
110173456
45سال سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
167598683
دوسری خوراک
85846831
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
105663891
دوسری خوراک
61096480
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
694587576
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
281704770
مجموعی تعداد
976292346
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں آج ہوئی حصولیابی درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
(مورخہ 16اکتوبر2021 (274واں دن)
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
128
دوسری خوراک
6823
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
441
دوسری خوراک
21764
18تا44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
1108683
دوسری خوراک
1605568
45سال سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
287560
دوسری خوراک
436093
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
139495
دوسری خوراک
220618
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
1536307
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
2290866
مجموعی تعداد
3827173
ملک میں آبادی کے سب سے زیادہ حساس اور کمزور گروپوں کو کووڈ -19 سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک وسیلے کے طور پرٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے اور اس کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ اور اعلی ترین سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کی جاتی رہتی ہے۔