Ministry of Defence
29 nursing cadets commissioned as Lieutenants into Military Nursing Service
14 OCT 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Commissioning ceremony of 4th batch of B.Sc. (H) Nursing, College of Nursing held at Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
• Commandant, AH (R&R) lauds the role of frontline COVID-19 workers
• Urges new Lieutenants to keep abreast with latest developments in medicine & nursing
Commissioning ceremony of the fourth batch of B.Sc. (H) Nursing, College of Nursing was held at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), AH (R&R), Delhi Cantt. on October 14, 2021. Commandant, AH (R&R) Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee was the Chief Guest. Additional Director General of Military Nursing Service (MNS) Maj Gen Smita Devrani administered oath to the newly commissioned Nursing Officers. During the ceremony, 29 nursing cadets were commissioned as Lieutenants into MNS and would be posted in various Armed Forces hospitals.
In his address, Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee congratulated the newly commissioned Nursing Officers and urged them to nurture the ethics of MNS and uplift the tradition of service. The General Officer lauded the role of frontline COVID-19 warriors in dealing with the pandemic in the country. He advised the young Lieutenants to keep abreast with the latest developments in the field of medicine and nursing to provide medical care to patients with compassion and dedication.

وزارت دفاع
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں لیفٹیننٹ کے طور پر 29 نرسنگ کیڈٹس شامل ہوئے
14 OCT 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اکتوبر 2021 ۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• آرمی اسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفریل) میں کالج آف نرسنگ کے بی ایس سی (آنرس) نرسنگ کے چوتھے بیچ کی کمیشننگ یعنی شمولیتی تقریب منعقد
• آرمی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) کے کمانڈینٹ نے صف اوّل کے کووڈ-19 ورکروں کے رول کی ستائش کی
• نئے لیفٹیننٹ سے دوا اور نرسنگ کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ترقیات کے تئیں اپڈیٹ رہنے کی درخواست
کالج آف نرسنگ کے بی ایس سی (آنرس) نرسنگ کے چوتھے بیچ کی کمیشننگ یعنی شمولیتی تقریب 14 اکتوبر 2021 کو آرمی ہاسپیٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل)، اے ایچ (آر اینڈ آر)، دہلی کینٹ میں منعقد کی گئی۔ اے ایچ (آر اینڈ آر) کے کمانڈینٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جوائے چٹرجی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، میجر جنرل اسمیتا دیورانی نے نئی کمیشننگ حاصل کرنے والے نرسنگ افسروں کو حلف دلایا۔ تقریب کے دوران 29 نرسنگ کیڈٹوں کو ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) میں لیفٹیننٹ کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا اور انھیں متعدد آرمڈ فورسیز ہوسپیٹلس میں تعینات جائے گی۔
اپنی تقریر میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جوائے چٹرجی نے نئی تقرری پانے والے نرسنگ افسروں کو مبارک باد دی اور ان سے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کی اخلاقیات کو پروان چڑھانے اور سروس کی روایات کو بلند سطح تک لے جانے کی درخواست کی۔ جنرل آفیسر نے ملک میں کووڈ کی وبا سے نمٹنے میں کووڈ-19 کے صف اوّل کے جانبازوں کے رول کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے نوجوان لیفٹیننٹ کو صلاح دی کہ وہ مریضوں کو رحم دلی اور تندہی کے ساتھ طبی نگہداشت خدمات دستیاب کرنے کے لئے میڈیکل اور نرسنگ کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ترقیات سے واقف رہیں۔