Ministry of Defence
29 nursing cadets commissioned as Lieutenants into Military Nursing Service
14 OCT 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Commissioning ceremony of 4th batch of B.Sc. (H) Nursing, College of Nursing held at Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
• Commandant, AH (R&R) lauds the role of frontline COVID-19 workers
• Urges new Lieutenants to keep abreast with latest developments in medicine & nursing
Commissioning ceremony of the fourth batch of B.Sc. (H) Nursing, College of Nursing was held at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), AH (R&R), Delhi Cantt. on October 14, 2021. Commandant, AH (R&R) Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee was the Chief Guest. Additional Director General of Military Nursing Service (MNS) Maj Gen Smita Devrani administered oath to the newly commissioned Nursing Officers. During the ceremony, 29 nursing cadets were commissioned as Lieutenants into MNS and would be posted in various Armed Forces hospitals.
In his address, Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee congratulated the newly commissioned Nursing Officers and urged them to nurture the ethics of MNS and uplift the tradition of service. The General Officer lauded the role of frontline COVID-19 warriors in dealing with the pandemic in the country. He advised the young Lieutenants to keep abreast with the latest developments in the field of medicine and nursing to provide medical care to patients with compassion and dedication.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा में लेफ्टिनेंट के रूप में 29 नर्सिंग कैडेट शामिल हुए
14 OCT 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• आर्मी अस्पताल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) में कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग के बीएससी (एच) नर्सिंग के चौथे बैच का कमीशनिंग समारोह आयोजित
• आर्मी अस्पताल (आरएंडआर) के कमांडेंट ने अग्रिम पंक्ति के कोविड-19 कार्यकर्ताओं की भूमिका की सराहना की
• नए लेफ्टिनेंटों से दवा और नर्सिंग के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास के साथ अपडेट रहने का आग्रह किया
कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग के बीएससी के (एच) नर्सिंग के चौथे बैच का कमीशनिंग समारोह 14 अक्टूबर, 2021 को आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) - एएच (आरएंडआर), दिल्ली कैंट में आयोजित किया गया। एएच (आर एंड आर) के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जॉय चटर्जी मुख्य अतिथि थे। सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवरानी ने नए कमीशन प्राप्त नर्सिंग अधिकारियों को शपथ दिलाई। समारोह के दौरान, 29 नर्सिंग कैडेटों को सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) में लेफ्टिनेंट के रूप में कमीशन दिया गया और उन्हें विभिन्न सशस्त्र बलों के अस्पतालों में तैनात किया जाएगा।
अपने संबोधन में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जॉय चटर्जी ने नवनियुक्त नर्सिंग अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और उनसे सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा की नैतिकता को पोषित करने और सेवा की परंपरा का उत्थान करने का आग्रह किया। जनरल ऑफिसर ने देश में महामारी से निपटने में कोविड-19 के अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने युवा लेफ्टिनेंटों को सलाह दी कि वे रोगियों को करुणा और समर्पण के साथ चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए चिकित्सा और नर्सिंग के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास से अवगत रहें।