Ministry of Defence
29 nursing cadets commissioned as Lieutenants into Military Nursing Service
14 OCT 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Commissioning ceremony of 4th batch of B.Sc. (H) Nursing, College of Nursing held at Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
• Commandant, AH (R&R) lauds the role of frontline COVID-19 workers
• Urges new Lieutenants to keep abreast with latest developments in medicine & nursing
Commissioning ceremony of the fourth batch of B.Sc. (H) Nursing, College of Nursing was held at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), AH (R&R), Delhi Cantt. on October 14, 2021. Commandant, AH (R&R) Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee was the Chief Guest. Additional Director General of Military Nursing Service (MNS) Maj Gen Smita Devrani administered oath to the newly commissioned Nursing Officers. During the ceremony, 29 nursing cadets were commissioned as Lieutenants into MNS and would be posted in various Armed Forces hospitals.
In his address, Lt Gen Joy Chatterjee congratulated the newly commissioned Nursing Officers and urged them to nurture the ethics of MNS and uplift the tradition of service. The General Officer lauded the role of frontline COVID-19 warriors in dealing with the pandemic in the country. He advised the young Lieutenants to keep abreast with the latest developments in the field of medicine and nursing to provide medical care to patients with compassion and dedication.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২৯ জন নার্সিং ক্যাডেট মিলিটারি নার্সিং সার্ভিসে লেফটেন্যান্ট পদমর্যাদায় নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন
14 OCT 2021 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় সমূহ-
* সেনা হাসপাতালে নার্সিং কলেজ আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বিএসসি অনার্স নার্সিং এর চতুর্থ ব্যাচকে নিয়োগপত্র প্রদান
* সেনা হাসপাতাল (রিচার্জ অ্যান্ড রেফারেল)-এর কমান্ড্যান্ট করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা প্রথম শ্রেণীর কর্মীদের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন
* নতুন লেফটেন্যান্টদের আধুনিক ওষুধপত্রের সাথে নার্সিং এর সর্বশেষ উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে যোগাযোগ রাখতে আহ্বান জানানো হয়
দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্টের সেনা হাসপাতাল (আর্মি হসপিটাল রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড রেফারেল)-এ আজ কলেজ অব নার্সিং- এর উদ্যোগে বিএসসি অনার্স নার্সিং ব্যাচের শিক্ষার্থীদের নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সেনা হাসপাতালের কমান্ডেন্ট লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল জয় চ্যাটার্জি। মিলিটারি নার্সিং সার্ভিসের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক মেজর জেনারেল স্মিতা দেবরানী নিয়োগপ্রাপ্ত নার্সদের শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করান। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে ২৯ জন নার্সিং ক্যাডেট'কে লেফটেন্যান্ট হিসেবে নিয়োগ করা হয়। এদের দেশের বিভিন্ন সেনা হাসপাতালে নিয়োগ করা হবে।
লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল জয় চ্যাটার্জি তাঁর ভাষণে নতুন নিয়োগপ্রাপ্ত নার্সিং আধিকারিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান। সেই সঙ্গে তাঁদের সেবার ঐতিহ্যকে বজায় রাখতে আহ্বান জানান।
তিনি দেশে করোনা অতিমারির মোকাবিলায় অগ্রভাগে থাকা যোদ্ধাদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। তরুণ লেফটেন্যান্ট এর উদ্দেশ্য তাঁর পরামর্শ, ওষুধ এবং সেবা প্রদান, উভয় ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধুনিক উন্নয়নের সাথে নিজেদের নিয়োজিত রাখতে হবে। রোগীদের প্রতি সহানুভূতিশীল হয়ে সেবা করতে হবে।