சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மீன்கழிவுகள் மூலம் வருவாய் ஈட்ட பெரிதும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பம்
11 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மீனவக் குடும்பங்களின் முக்கியத் தொழிலாக மீன்பிடித்தொழில் உள்ளது. இவர்களின் மாத வருமானம் ரூ.4,000 முதல் ரூ.8,000 வரையே உள்ளது. இது அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத் தேவைகளுக்கு போதுமானதாக இல்லை. அதேவேளையில் மீன்பிடித்தல் மற்றும் விற்பனை மூலம் வரும் மீன்கழிவுகள் அருகில் உள்ள கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் மற்றும் உப்பங்கழிகளில் குவிக்கப்படுவதால் சுற்றுச் சூழல் மாசடைகிறது. இப்பிரச்சினையைப் போக்க ஐசிஏஆர் - மத்திய உவர் நீர் மீன் வளர்ப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையம் (சிபா) மீன் கழிவுகளைச் சுத்திகரித்து பிளாங்டன் ப்ளஸ் என்ற நுண்ணுயிரி, ஹார்ட்டி ப்ளஸ் என்ற தோடக்கலை உரமாக மாற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
சென்னை பட்டினப்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள நம்பிக்கை மீனவர்குழு, மீன்கழிவுகளைச் சுத்திகரிக்கும் ஆலையை கடந்த 2019ஆம் ஆண்டு ஐசிஏஆர்- சிபா தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் அமைத்தது. இதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் மீன் சந்தைகளின் கழிவுகள் பிளாங்டன் ப்ளஸ், மற்றும் ஹார்ட்டி ப்ளஸ் –ஆக மாற்றப்படுகின்றன. சிபா வழிகாட்டுதலுடன் நம்பிக்கை மீனவர்குழு தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்க மீனவ விவசாயிகளிடம் விற்பனை செய்தனர். இதன்மூலம் இந்தக் குழு ஆண்டுக்கு 15 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டியது. இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் சென்னையில் நாற்பதுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மீனவக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கியது மற்றும் இவர்களின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார நிலையும் உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 355-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மீனவர்களுக்கு மீன்கழிவுகளைச் சுத்திகரிக்கும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தயாரிப்பின் மூலம் நம்பிக்கை மீனவர் குழுவைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி கே வேளாங்கன்னி தொழில் முனைவோர் ஆனார். இவர் வி எஸ் ஃபிஷ் வேஸ்ட் ஹைட்ரோலிசேட் என்ற நிறுவனத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். இந்த நிறுவனத்தை ஐசிஏஆர்- சிபா இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கே பி ஜிதேந்திரன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தத் தொழில் மீனவர்களுக்கு துணை வருவாயை ஈட்டித் தரும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Special Service and Features
Fish waste to wealth technology interventions, CIBA-PlanktonPlusand CIBA-HortiPlus, transforms fisherwomen into micro-level entrepreneur in Tamil Nadu
11 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
Coastal fisher families’ main occupation is fishing and selling of fish in the near by fish market. Their monthly income, ranges from Rs.4,000to8,000,which is not sufficient to meet out their livelihood requirements. In coastal areas fish wastes are mostly dumped in nearby seashore and backwaters and the environment gets polluted. The villagers’ health is also affected by fish waste pile-up around their locality. To address this concern, ICAR-Central Institute of Brackish water Aquaculture (CIBA), Chennai, has developed a processing technology for recycling of fish wastes into value added products namely, CIBA-Plankton Plus, a product for boosting plankton production in aquaculture rearing systems, and CIBA-Horti Plus, manure for horticulture, and demonstrated their potential among a group of fisher families.
Nambikkai Fisher Group, Pattinappakkam, Chennai, TamilNadu has established a startup “Fish waste processing unit” in 2019 with the technical support of ICAR-CIBA for the production of CIBA-PlanktonPlus and CIBA-HortiPlus converting fish wastes of local fish markets. With a handholding of CIBA they produced and marketed their products among the shrimp/fish farmers of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and West Bengal. The group has earned 15 lakhs per year from this technology during 2019 to 2021. The technology generated employment opportunities formore than 40 coastal families in and around Chennai and their socio-economic status has been uplifted. More than 355 fisher folk and farmers were trained/got awareness about recycling offish-wastes to value-added products through this technology.
Looking at the potential of these products in aquacultureandhorticulture,oneofthegroupmembersofNambikkaiFishFarmersGroup,Mrs.K.Velankanni,hasstartedamicro-levelenterprise“V.S.FishWasteHydrolysate”,Chennai, formanufacturingof CIBA-PlanktonPlusand CIBA-HortiPlus and become a micro-level entrepreneur.Dr. K.P.Jithendren, Director, ICAR-CIBA, Chennai,inaugurated the enterprise and expressed his hopefulness that this model will be a successful and sustainable for converting the fish waste to value added products, which can provide supplementary income to the fisher folk and will also help for making the coastal areas and fish markets of the country clean.
Dr. P. Mahalakshmi, Principal Scientist, briefed about the significance of this unit and highlighted the success of Nambikkai Fish Farmers Group and their dedication for its upliftment through entrepreneurship. Shri.T. Kennit Raj, representative of Nambikkai Fish Farmers Group praised the efforts of ICAR-CIBA, in promoting of waste to wealth concept as an alternative livelihood activity for the fishers in their village. Mrs.K.Velankanni expressed her happiness about the upliftment of their socio-economic status and doubling of their income through the waste to wealth technology.