যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর যুবক যুবতীদের এই অভিযানে অংশ নিতে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছেন
চন্ডিগড়ে নেহেরু যুব কেন্দ্র সংগঠন স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানের আয়োজন করেছে
08 OCT 2021 7:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
নেহেরু যুব কেন্দ্র সংগঠনের পাঞ্জাব ও চন্ডীগড় শাখা কেন্দ্রে স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সেক্টর ৩২এর এসডি কলেজের নিকটবর্তী অঞ্চলে এই অভিযান শুরু করে।কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচারমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর স্বচ্ছতার কাজে স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের সঙ্গে হাত লাগান।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে জনসাধারণকে সচেতন করে তোলা হবে। তারা যাতে বর্জ্য পদার্থ পরিস্কার করেন, একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক যাতে কেউ ব্যবহার না করেন, তার জন্য সচেতন করে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী জানান, দেশজুড়ে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচি দেশের ৭৪৪টি জেলায় ৬ লক্ষ গ্রামে ইউথ ক্লাব ও জাতীয় সেবা সংস্থা অনুমোদিত সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur motivates youth for 'Clean India Programme'
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan organises cleanliness drive in Chandigarh
08 OCT 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ongoing ‘Clean India Programme’ of Government of India, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NKYS), Punjab & Chandigarh organised a cleanliness drive in Chandigarh today. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur joined the volunteers from Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) in the drive, undertaken near SD College, Sector-32, in the city.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur along volunteers from NYKS and NSS during the cleanliness drive
After the drive, the minister said that the aim of ‘Clean India Programme’ is to create awareness, mobilize people and ensure their involvement in cleaning waste, mainly single use plastic waste throughout the country. “Through this mega initiative, 75 lakh Kg waste, mainly plastic waste will be collected and disposed with the support and voluntary participation of citizens”, he added.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur participating in cleanliness drive in Chandigarh
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava is organizing a nationwide Clean India Programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October 2021. The programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions..