Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.79% Government Stock 2021’
07 OCT 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.79% GS 2021’ is repayable at par on November 08, 2021. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on November 08, 2021 by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance. However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
'8.79% सरकारी स्टॉक 2021' का पुनर्भुगतान
07 OCT 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
'8.79% जीएस 2021' की बकाया राशि 08 नवंबर, 2021 तक चुकाने योग्य है। उक्त तिथि तक उस पर कोई ब्याज देय नहीं होगा। नेगोशिएबल इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स एक्ट, 1881 के तहत किसी भी राज्य सरकार द्वारा 08 नवंबर, 2021 को छुट्टी घोषित होने की स्थिति में, पिछले कार्य दिवस पर उस राज्य में भुगतान कार्यालयों द्वारा ऋण चुकाया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति विनियम, 2007 के उप-विनियम 24(2) और 24(3) के अनुसार परिपक्वता का भुगतान, सब्सिडियरी जनरल लेजर या कॉन्सीट्यूट सब्सिडियरी जनरल लेजर या स्टॉक प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में धारित सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को प्राप्त होता है। राशि को भुगतान आदेश द्वारा बैंक खाते के जरूरी विवरणों को शामिल करते हुए या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों के जरिए धन प्राप्त करने की सुविधा वाले किसी भी बैंक में धारक के खाते में जमा किया जाएगा।
प्रतिभूतियों के संबंध में भुगतान करने के प्रयोजन के लिए, मूल ग्राहक या ऐसी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के धारक को अपने बैंक खाते के जरूरी विवरण पहले जमा करने होंगे। हालांकि, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से धन की प्राप्ति के लिए बैंक खाते/आदि दूसरे जरूरी जानकारी के अभाव में, नियत तारीख पर ऋण की चुकाने की सुविधा के लिए, धारक सार्वजनिक ऋण कार्यालयों, ट्रेजरी/सब-ट्रेजरी में प्रतिभूतियों को जमा कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए देय तारीख से 20 दिन पहले उन्हें भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के ट्रेजरी और शाखाओं (जिस पर वे ब्याज के भुगतान के लिए पंजीकृत हैं) में जमा करना होगा।
डिसचार्ज वैल्यू प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया का पूरा विवरण उपरोक्त भुगतान करने वाले किसी भी कार्यालय से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।