Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puriinaugurates 62 PSA Oxygen plants set up by Oil and Gas Companies
07 OCT 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today inaugurated 62 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants installed in public health facilities across the country. The new PSA Plants installed in public health facilities across the country will be a beacon of hope for Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The inauguration of the medical oxygen plants took place in the presence of Mr RameswarTeli, Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas& Labour and Employment, Mr Giriraj Singh, Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Mr Tarun Kapoor, Secretary, MoP&NG, Mr S M Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil and other dignitaries and senior officials from oil and gas companies present across several states.
Addressing the gathering, Mr Hardeep Singh Puri said that the Oil & Gas fraternity of India has risen to the occasion to reach out to fellow citizens and serve the people of India. "I am happy that the Oil & Gas companies are carrying this mission forward to strengthen the medical oxygen infrastructure of the country," said Mr Puri. He highlighted the vital role played by Oil and Gas PSE's during the second wave of Covid-19, saying that these companies served the nation in critical times by supplying High-purity oxygen from their refineries and converted several LNG tankers into medical grade oxygen carriers to strengthen the medical oxygen logistics in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr RameswarTeli said that Oil & Gas majors have been playing a crucial role by supplying a significant part of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) national requirements on a daily basis. He added that Petroleum Ministry and Oil & Gas PSEs are now going further to strengthen Indian's medical oxygen resources and said that the 62 PSA Medical Oxygen Plants shall meet the medical oxygen needs of over 11,000 beds across 62 hospitals in several states. Mr Teli stated that MoP&NG is committed to contributing to this national crusade against COVID-19 in every possible way.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने तेल और गैस कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित 62 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन किया
07 OCT 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने देश भर में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं केंद्रो में स्थापित 62 प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों का आज उद्घाटन किया। देश भर में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में स्थापित नए पीएसए प्लांट आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में आशा की किरण साबित होंगे। चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन श्री रामेश्वर तेली, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री तरुण कपूर, सचिव, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, श्री एसएम वैद्य, अध्यक्ष, इंडियन ऑयल, कई राज्यों में मौजूद तेल और गैस कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में हुआ।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि भारत की तेल एवं गैस बिरादरी नागरिकों और भारत के लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए आगे बढ़ी है। पुरी ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि तेल एवं गैस कंपनियां देश के मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने के लिए इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं।" उन्होंने कोविद-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान तेल एवं गैस कंपनियों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इन कंपनियों ने अपनी रिफाइनरियों से उच्च शुद्धता वाले ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करके देश की सेवा की और देश में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन लॉजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करने के लिए कई एलएनजी टैंकरों को मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन वाहक में परिवर्तित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि तेल एवं गैस कंपनियां दैनिक आधार पर तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन को (एलएमओ) राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से की आपूर्ति करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय और तेल एवं गैस सार्वजनिक उपक्रम अब भारतीय चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन संसाधनों को मजबूत करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 62 पीएसए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट कई राज्यों के 62 अस्पतालों में 11,000 से अधिक बिस्तरों की चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे। श्री तेली ने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय हर संभव तरीके से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।