गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ में द्रुत कार्य बल (RAF) की 29वीं वर्षगाँठ पर आयोजित परेड की सलामी ली
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और माननीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में CRPF ने हर प्रकार की परिस्थितियों के लिए विभिन्न रूप में बलों का संगठन बनाया है जिसमें RAF देश में शांति व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करने में अहम् भूमिका निभाता है
आर.ए.एफ. अपनी कार्य पद्धति एवं शान्ति व्यवस्था कायम करने की अद्भुत क्षमता के कारण अन्य बलों में श्रेष्ठ माना जाता है
RAF देशवासियों के विश्वास पर हमेशा खरा उतरता रहा है
धैर्य के साथ साहस RAF की विशेषता है जिसके बल पर आपने सफलता का इतिहास रचा है
आर.ए.एफ. देश में आंतरिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के अलावा सामाजिक व पर्यावरण अनुकूलन संबंधी कार्यक्रमों में भी बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लेता है
07 OCT 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ में द्रुत कार्य बल (RAF) की 29वीं वर्षगाँठ पर आयोजित परेड की सलामी ली। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) के महानिदेशक समेत बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी,जवान और उनके परिजन भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा किवर्ष 1992 के दौरान केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल में से आर.ए.एफ. के रूप में इस विशिष्ट बल का जन्म हुआ। तभी से यह बल राष्ट्र सेवा में सतत् एवं उत्कृष्ट योगदान देता आ रहा है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और माननीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में CRPF ने हर प्रकार की परिस्थितियों के लिए विभिन्न रूप में बलों का संगठन बनाया है जिसमें RAF देश में शांति व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करने में अहम् भूमिका निभाता है।RAF देशवासियों के विश्वास पर हमेशा खरा उतरता रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा किकश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक एवं सुदूर पूर्व अरूणांचल प्रदेश से पश्चिम गुजरात तक जहां भी,जब भी उपद्रव का माहौल बना,आर.ए.एफ. ने अपने नाम को चरितार्थ करते हुये बड़ी कुशलता से राष्ट्र विरोधी ताकतों को त्वरित गति से नियंत्रित करने में सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होने कहा कि आर.ए.एफ. अपनी कार्य पद्धति एवं शान्ति व्यवस्था कायम करने की अद्भुत क्षमता के कारण अन्य बलों में श्रेष्ठ माना जाता है। धैर्य के साथ साहस RAF की विशेषता है जिसके बल पर आपने सफलता का इतिहास रचा है।वर्तमान परिदृष्य में आर.ए.एफ. ने कठिन से कठिन क्षेत्रों में कानून व्यवस्था को संभाला है। यही कारण है कि गृह मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2018 में द्रुत कार्य बल की पांच नई वाहिनियों के गठन की स्वीकृति दी।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा किमुझे यह बताने में गर्व हो रहा है कि देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को बरकरार रखने हेतु प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए आर.ए.एफ. द्वारा एक अकेडमी (रेपो) भी स्थापित की गई है,जहॉं देश के ही नहीं बल्कि विदेशों के भी प्रशिक्षणार्थी,भीड़ एवं दंगा नियंत्रण का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करते हैं।आर.ए.एफ. ने देश के विभिन्न उपद्रव वाले स्थानों को बखूबी से समय-समय पर नियंत्रित किया है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में शान्ति बहाली में RAF का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। श्री राय ने कहा कि आज भी तनाव एवं उपद्रव के वातावरण में कानून व्यवस्था को नियंत्रित करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों के पुलिस बल सबसे पहले आर.ए.एफ. की तरफ देखते हैं और हर बार आर.ए.एफ. जनता का विश्वास जीतने में सफल होती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा किअगर आपदा नियंत्रण की बात की जाए,तो कौन भूल सकता है कि केरल में आई भीषण बाढ में किस प्रकार आर.ए.एफ. ने वहां के स्थानीय लोगोंकी मदद की एवं उन्हें जान-माल की हानि से बचाया। उन्होने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के निर्देशों पर माननीय गृहमंत्री द्वारा दिनांक 30 जून 2020 को एन.डी.एम.ए. की समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान सी.ए.पी.एफ. व पुलिस दल के अंदर एक समर्पित बचाव दल तैयार किये जाने का निर्देश दिया था। इसी आशय से आर.ए.एफ. की प्रत्येक बटालियन में 60 कार्मिकों की दो-दो टीमें कुल 30 टीमें तैयार करने की योजना बनाई गई जो एन.डी.आर.एफ. की तरह आपदा प्रबंधन के कार्य करने में सक्षम हो। ये टीमें किसी भी प्राकृतिक आपदा जैसेबाढ,सुनामी,भूकंप,चक्रवात,भूस्खलन,हिमस्खलन आदि एवं रासानयिक, जैविक,रेडियोलॉजिकली एवं नाभिकीय आपदा इत्यादि से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहेंगी।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा किअगर वैश्विक परिदृष्य में आर.ए.एफ. की भूमिको को आंका जाए तो यह उत्कृष्टता के मानदंडों पर ऊंचे पायदान पर खड़ी है। इसका प्रबल उदाहरण भारत के द्वारा यू.एन. मिशन के लिए आर.ए.एफ. को शांति स्थापित करने के लिए विभिन्न संकट ग्रस्त देशों जैसे कि कोसोवो मिशन,लाइबेरिया मिशन,कंबोडिया मिशन,हैती मिशन इत्यादि में भेजा जाना है। उन्होने कहा कि यह देश के लिए गर्व की बात है कि यू.एन. की पहली महिला कंटीजेंट (टुकड़ी) आर.ए.एफ. के द्वारा ही लाइबेरिया भेजी गई थी,जिसने वहां की राष्ट्रपति की सुरक्षा में अपनी अहम भूमिका निभाई है और विश्व को महिला टुकड़ी की शक्ति से परिचित करवाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि आर.ए.एफ. देश में आंतरिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के अलावा सामाजिक व पर्यावरण अनुकूलन संबंधी कार्यक्रमों में भी बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लेता है। आज जब संपूर्ण विश्व कोरोना महामारी से लड़ रहा है तब इस बल ने सामाजिक सेवा में अपनी अलग पहचान स्थापित की है। उन्होने कहा कि बात चाहे मानवीय सेवा की हो या फिर संकटग्रस्त परिस्थितियों में कानून व्यवस्था को कायम रखने की,आर.ए.एफ.ने बढ़-चढ़कर अपना योगदान दिया है। लॉकडाउन की स्थिति में इस बल के कार्मिकों ने देश के आम नागरिकों को विभिन्न प्रकार से सहयोग देकर बल का नाम रोशन किया है। श्री राय ने यह भी कहा कि आर.ए.एफ. ने पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए देश भर में वृक्षारोपण को जीवन शैली का अंग बना लिया है। धरती को हरा-भरा व पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए केवल जुलाई महीने में ही केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल की वाहिनियों द्वारा लगभग चार लाख पचास हजार आठ सौ पचास पौधे रोपित किए गए हैं।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा किकेन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल ने गांधीवादी विचारधारा से उत्प्रेरित माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी की पहल पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम चलाए हैं,जिसमें पर्यावरण सुरक्षा,जल संचयन और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान विशेष है। इसी कड़ी में इस बल द्वारा जनमानस के दिलों में सांप्रदायिक सद्भावना का दीप जलाने और उन्हें एक सूत्र में जोड़ने के लिए साईकिल रैली भी आयोजित की गई। इस अभियान के दौरान सभी पड़ाव स्थलों पर शहर-देहात के लोगों को स्वच्छता का महत्व,मानव जीवन के स्थायित्व और विकास के लिए जल संरक्षण,वृक्षारोपण,पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सांप्रदायिक सद्भावना के प्रति जागरूक किया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा CRPF कर्मियों के हित में कई कदम उठाये गए हैं। CRPF कर्मियों की कार्य दशा और विशेषकर उनके कार्य के घंटों में सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा आधुनिकीकरण की योजना के अंतर्गत आधुनिक हथियार,प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना सुविधायें,विधि विज्ञान उपकरण,सुरक्षा उपकरण आदि मुहैया करवाए जा रहे हैं।जवानों के बच्चों को प्रधानमंत्री स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम का लाभ दिया जा रहा है।श्री राय ने कहा कि माननीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी द्वारा CRPF के आधुनिक महानिदेशालय (भवन) की आधारशिला रखी गई है।साथ ही जवानों एवं उनके परिवारों के कल्याणार्थ कैंटीन सुविधा,आयुष्मान योजना और स्वास्थ्य कार्ड बनाने जैसी सुविधायें प्रदान की जा रही हैं। उच्च स्तरीय अस्पतालों में कैशलेस ट्रीटमेंट की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा किजवानों की सुविधाओं के लिए गृह मंत्रालय एवं महानिदेशालय स्तर पर शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।रेलवे में सीआरपीएफ जवानों को आने-जाने के दौरान कुछ रेलगाडियों में नि:शुल्क बोगियों की सुविधा उपलब्ध करवाई गई है।साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर, जम्मू व श्रीनगर और वामपंथी उग्रवाद क्षेत्रों में जवानों के लिए हवाई जहाज कुरियर सुविधा उपलब्ध करवाई गई है।सभी ग्रुप केन्द्रों में सरकारी आवास की नि:शुल्क सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों के अलावा श्रीनगर व वामपंथी उग्रवाद क्षेत्रों में रिस्क अलांउस प्रदान किया जा रहा है। उन्होने कहा कि स्थानांतरण नीति को ऑनलाइन बनाया जा रहा है जिससे स्थानांतरण में पारदर्शिता आएगी।सीआरपीएफ को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कोरोना टीकाकरण लागू करवाया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने आर.ए.एफ. की 29वी. वर्षगांठ पर भव्य परेड के आयोजन के लिए केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बलके महानिदेशकऔर आर.ए.एफ. की पूरी टीम को शुभकामनायें देते हुए आशा जताई किवे पूर्ण समर्पण की भावना से देश में कानून व्यवस्था को संभालने में अपना श्रेष्ठ योगदान देते रहेंगे और जनता की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरेंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai takes salute at parade organized in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh on 29th anniversary of Rapid Action Force (RAF)
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, CRPF has brought together various types of forces for all situations, in which RAF plays an important role in ensuring peace and order
RAF due to its working style and ability to maintain peace and order, considered superior amongst all CAPFs
RAF has always lived up to trust of citizens
Courage with patience is the specialty of RAF based on which they have created history of success
RAF apart from maintaining internal security also actively participates in programs related to social and environmental adaptation
07 OCT 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute at the parade organized Meerut, Uttar Pradesh on the 29th anniversary of the Rapid Action Force (RAF) today. The Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), senior officers of the Force, Jawans and their families were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Nityanand Rai said that in 1992, a special force called the Rapid Action Force (RAF) was created from CRPF and since then, this force has been making continuous and outstanding contributions in the service of the Nation. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, CRPF has brought together various types of forces for all situations, in which the RAF plays an important role in ensuring peace and order. The RAF has always lived up to the trust of citizens.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Arunachal Pradesh in the far East of the country to the West in Gujarat, whenever there have been incidents of disturbance, the RAF living up to its name, has achieved success in controlling anti-national forces with great skill and speed. He said that the RAF, due to its working style and amazing ability to maintain peace and order, is considered superior amongst all CAPFs. Courage with patience is the specialty of the RAF based on which they have created history of success. In the present scenario, the RAF has handled law and order in most difficult areas and that is why the Ministry of Home Affairs, in January, 2018, approved the formation of five new battalions of the RAF.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that in order to provide training on how to maintain internal security, the RAF has set up an academy (REPO) where not only Indian but foreigner trainees are also trained in controlling mobs and riots. The RAF has controlled various situations well in troubled places across the country from time to time. The RAF has played a very important role in the restoration of peace in Jammu and Kashmir. He said even today to control law and order anywhere, state police forces look up to the RAF and the force has been able to win the people’s trust every time.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that if we speak about disaster management, who can forget how the RAF saved many lives during massive floods in Kerala and helped the local people. He said during the review meeting of the NDMA on 30th June, 2020, the Home Minister directed to create a dedicated rescue team in the CAPFs and Police Forces on the instructions of the Prime Minister. Keeping this in mind, a total of 30 teams comprising of two teams each of 60 personnel in each RAF battalion, were planned to be formed which are able to undertake disaster management work just like the NDRF. These teams will be ready to deal with natural disasters such as floods, tsunamis, earthquakes, cyclones, landslides, avalanches and chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear disasters etc.
Shri Nityanand Rai said if the role of the RAF is assessed in the global scenario, then it stands on the highest pedestal in terms of excellence. An example of this is in the dispatch of the RAF for UN missions, such as the Kosovo Mission, the Liberia Mission, the Cambodia Mission, the Haiti Mission etc. He said it is a matter of pride for the nation, that the first women contingent of the UN was sent to Liberia by the RAF. This contingent played an important role in the security of the Liberian President and made the world aware of the power of the women's contingent.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said the RAF, apart from maintaining internal security in the country, also actively participates in programmes related to social and environmental adaptation. Today, when the world is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic, this force has established its own identity in social service. He said whether it is a matter of humanitarian service or maintaining law and order in critical situations, the RAF has made immense contributions. During the lockdown, RAF personnel supported citizens and brought laurels to the force. Shri Rai also said that the RAF has made tree plantation across the country a way of life to protect the environment. In July alone, about 4,50,800 saplings were planted by Central Reserve Police Force battalions.
Shri Nityanand Rai said the Central Reserve Police Force has conducted various programs, inspired by Gandhian ideology, on the initiative of the Prime Minister, with environment protection, water conservation and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan being a few special ones to mention. In this sequence, a cycle rally was also organized by the RAF to strengthen the feeling of communal harmony amongst the people and connect them. During this campaign, people in various places were made aware of the importance of cleanliness, water conservation, tree plantation, environmental protection and communal harmony for sustainability and development of human life.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said the government has taken many steps in the interest of CRPF personnel. In order to ensure improvement in working conditions of CRPF personnel, modern weapons, training facilities, forensic science equipment, safety equipment etc. are being made available under the modernization scheme. Children of Jawans are being given the benefit of the Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme. Shri Rai said the foundation stone of the modern Directorate General of CRPF building has been laid by the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Also, canteen facilities, Ayushman Yojana health card be benefits are being provided for the welfare of Jawans and their families. Cashless treatment facility is being provided in high standard hospitals.
Shri Nityanand Rai said the Grievance Redressal Portal has been arranged at the level of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Directorate General, for the convenience of Jawans. The facility of free bogies has been provided to CRPF personnel in some trains during their movement form one place to another. In addition, air courier facility has been provided to Jawans in the Northeast, Jammu and Srinagar and LWE affected areas. Government accommodation has been provided free of cost in all Group centers. Risk allowance is being provided in Srinagar, the Northeast along with LWE affected areas. He said the transfer policy is being made online, which will bring transparency in transfers. COVID-19 vaccination has been implemented on priority basis in the CRPF.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, while conveying best wishes to the Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force and the RAF on 29th anniversary parade, expressed confidence that they would continue to make their best contribution in handling the law and order situation in the country, with complete dedication and continue to live up to the expectations of the people.