Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News Conclave on ‘Cooperative and Competitive Federalism’
Team India Spirit pervades in Centre-State relations, High Vaccination Rates and COVID-19 management have been made possible through this:Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju
Experts discuss role of Finance Commission, GST Council and NITI Aayog in boosting Cooperative and Competitive Federalism
DD News Conclave Series enters its last phase, discusses aspects of New India
06 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’- celebrating India’s 75 years of glorious Independence, DD News is organising a series of conclaves, bringing together eminent dignitaries, policymakers and domain experts. The Conclave has discussed various topics ranging from Yuva Shakti to Social Empowerment to Ease of Living.
The sixth Conclave in this series was held onthe topic ‘Cooperative and Competitive Federalism’ with Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Dr. N.K Singh,Chairman of the Fifteenth Finance Commission, Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri B.P. Singh, Former Governor, Sikkim & Former Home Secretary, Prof Sudhir Singh, Department of Political Science, Delhi University and Prof. Ashwani Mahajan, Economist.Astudio audience comprising of scholars and college students interacted with the panellists during the session.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that a Team India spirit has been maintained in Centre-State relations, with cooperation in GST Council, and frequent interactions between Prime Minister and Chief Ministers, especially in the fight against COVID-19. He said that without this cooperative spirit,
India could not have achieved such high numbers in vaccination or utilised PM Cares funds for combating COVID-19. He added that while grievances may exist in a country with finite resources and diverse demands, institutional framework like Finance Commission and NITI Aayog have encouraged a consultative process to ensure equitable and proportionate distribution of resources.
Dr. N.K Singh said that the Finance Commission has an important role in helping States meet their developmental goals and that it has studied every state’s unique issues in detail. At the macro level, the Fifteenth Finance Commission has tried to allocate resources balancing demographic management, growth inequality, needs of states and performance incentives for progress, he said. He cited that while Himalayan and North-Eastern states had to account for ecological considerations in their growth path, southern states have prioritised population management, thereby a ‘One Size Fits All’ Approach no longer works, he said.
Shri B.P. Singh cited the need for a trio of institutional framework, finances and technology to be adapted to the needs of the states. He said that Prime Minister Modi has changed the grammar of democratic governance by keeping the channels of communication open with states.
Prof. Ramesh Chand said that the Aspirational Districts Programme set targets to ensure that those districts with lower growth than state average were focussed on.The next phase of this shall be Aspirational Blocks and so on until there can be micro-level growth emphasis on India’s villages, he said. He added that just like successive Finance Commissions have tried to address inequality between states through grants, State Finance Commissions must be empowered to do the same between districts. Prof. Sudhir Singh said that villages where more than 50 per cent of India’s population lives, needs to overcome governance deficit through capacity building, resources and boost to Gram Sabhas.
Prof. Ramesh Chand also elaborated on NITI Aayog’s Index Approach that has heralded a new wave of Competitive Federalism between states on a variety of aspects including Ease of Living, meeting Sustainable Development Goals, Swachch Survekshan among others. He informed that NITI Aayog has used Knowledge Sharing Platforms for transferring best practices and innovations across states.
Prof Ashwini Mahajan said that states have to make a wise choice between the path of growth and fiscal prudence versus populism and doling out freebies. He said that successive Finance Commissions have encouraged States to prioritise their developmental goals by increasing the allocation of revenues and rationalising Central Sector Schemes. He said that India is an aspirational country that has proven its capabilities during the COVID pandemic and that it needs institution building and some of its brightest minds to come together to achieve its goals.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'सहयोगपूर्ण और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद' पर डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव
केंद्र-राज्य संबंधों में टीम इंडिया की भावना व्याप्त है, उच्च टीकाकरण दर और कोविड-19 प्रबंधन इसके माध्यम से ही संभव हुआ है: केंद्रीय कानून मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू
विशेषज्ञों ने सहयोगपूर्ण और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने में वित्त आयोग, जीएसटी परिषद और नीति आयोग की भूमिका पर चर्चा की
डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव सीरीज अपने अंतिम चरण में, न्यू इंडिया के पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गयी
06 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में - भारत की आजादी के गौरवशाली 75 साल का जश्न मनाते हुए, डीडी न्यूज प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, नीति निर्माताओं और अलग-अलग क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाने के लिए सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है। डीडी न्यूज के इस कॉन्क्लेव में युवा शक्ति से लेकर सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण और जीवन की सुगमता तक, विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
इस श्रृंखला में छठा कॉन्क्लेव 'सहयोगपूर्ण और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद' विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एन. के. सिंह, नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चंद, सिक्किम के पूर्व राज्यपाल एवं देश के पूर्व गृह सचिव श्री बी. पी. सिंह, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के राजनीति विज्ञान विभाग के प्रोफेसर सुधीर सिंह और अर्थशास्त्री प्रोफेसर अश्विनी महाजन ने हिस्सा लिया। सत्र के दौरान दर्शक दीर्घा में मौजूद विद्वानों और कॉलेज के छात्रों ने पैनल में शामिल लोगों के साथ बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि केंद्र-राज्य संबंधों में जीएसटी परिषद में सहयोग और विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में प्रधानमंत्री एवं मुख्यमंत्रियों के बीच लगातार बातचीत से टीम इंडिया की भावना को बनाए रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहयोग की भावना के बिना, भारत टीकाकरण में इतनी बड़ी संख्या हासिल नहीं कर सकता था या कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए पीएम केयर्स फंड का उपयोग नहीं कर सकता था। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमित संसाधनों और विविध मांगों वाले देश में शिकायतें हो सकती हैं, लेकिन वित्त आयोग और नीति आयोग जैसे संस्थागत ढांचे ने संसाधनों के समान एवं आनुपातिक वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक परामर्श प्रक्रिया को प्रोत्साहित किया है।
डॉ. एन के सिंह ने कहा कि राज्यों को उनके विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद करने में वित्त आयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है और इसने हर राज्य के विशिष्ट मुद्दों का विस्तार से अध्ययन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैक्रो स्तर पर, पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने जनसांख्यिकीय प्रबंधन, विकास असमानता, राज्यों की जरूरतों और प्रगति के लिए प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहन को संतुलित करने वाले संसाधनों को आवंटित करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां हिमालयी और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों ने अपने विकास के पथ में पारिस्थितिक संबंधी विचारों को ध्यान में रखा है, दक्षिणी राज्यों ने जनसंख्या प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता दी है, जिससे 'वन साइज फिट्स ऑल' (सब पर एक ही चीज लागू होना) वाला दृष्टिकोण अब काम नहीं करता है।
श्री बी. पी. सिंह ने राज्यों की जरूरतों के अनुकूल संस्थागत ढांचे, वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी की तिकड़ी की आवश्यकता का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राज्यों के साथ संचार के माध्यमों को खुला रखकर लोकतांत्रिक शासन का व्याकरण बदल दिया है।
प्रो. रमेश चंद ने कहा कि एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स प्रोग्राम (आकांक्षापूर्ण जिला कार्यक्रम) ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं कि राज्य के औसत से कम विकास वाले जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए। इसका अगला चरण आकांक्षापूर्ण प्रखंड और अन्य होंगे तथा यह तब तक चलता रहेगा जब तक कि भारत के गांवों के सूक्ष्म-स्तरीय विकास पर जोर दिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह एक के बाद एक वित्त आयोगों ने अनुदानों के माध्यम से राज्यों के बीच असमानता को दूर करने की कोशिश की है, उसी तरह राज्यों के वित्त आयोगों को जिलों के बीच ऐसा करने के लिए सशक्त करना चाहिए। प्रो. सुधीर सिंह ने कहा कि गांवों में जहां भारत की 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी रहती है, वहां क्षमता निर्माण, संसाधनों और ग्राम सभाओं को बढ़ावा देकर शासन की कमी को दूर करने की जरूरत है।
प्रो. रमेश चंद ने नीति आयोग के इंडेक्स अप्रोच के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया, जिसने विभिन्न पहलुओं पर राज्यों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की एक नई लहर की शुरुआत की है। इन पहलुओं में जीवन की सुगमता, सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना, स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि नीति आयोग ने राज्यों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवाचारों को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने वाले मंचों का उपयोग किया है।
प्रो. अश्विनी महाजन ने कहा कि राज्यों को विकास के रास्ते और राजकोषीय विवेक बनाम लोकलुभावनवाद और मुफ्तखोरी के बीच सोच समझकर चुनाव करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक के बाद एक वित्त आयोगों ने राज्यों को राजस्व के आवंटन में वृद्धि और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को युक्तिसंगत बनाकर अपने विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक महत्वाकांक्षी देश है जिसने कोविड महामारी के दौरान अपनी क्षमताओं को साबित किया है और उसे अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए संस्थानों के निर्माण और अपने कुछ प्रतिभाशाली मस्तिष्कों को एक साथ लाने की आवश्यकता है।