Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-Issue) of (i) ‘4.26% GS 2023’, (ii) ‘5.63% GS 2026’, (iii) ‘6.67% GS 2035’, and (iv) ‘6.67% GS 2050’
04 OCT 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘4.26% Government Security, 2023’ for a notified amount of Rs 2,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method (ii) ‘5.63% Government Security, 2026’ for a notified amount of Rs 6,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method (iii) ‘6.67% Government Security, 2035’ for a notified amount of Rs 9,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, and (iv) ‘6.67% Government Security, 2050’ for a notified amount of Rs 7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore each against one or more security/securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on Friday i.e. October 08, 2021.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the Securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on October 08, 2021. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 12.30 p.m. and 1.00 p.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 12.30 p.m. and 1.30 p.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on October 08, 2021 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on October 11, 2021 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
(i) ‘4.26 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ 2023’ ਦੀ, (ii) '5.63 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2026’ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ (iii) ‘6.67 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2035’ ਅਤੇ (iv) ‘6.67 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2050’ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ (ਰੀ-ਇਸ਼ੂ) ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ
04 OCT 2021 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ (i) '4.26 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2023’ ਦੀ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ (ii) ‘5.63 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2026’ ਦੀ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ (iii) ‘6.67 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ, 2035’ ਦੀ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 9,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ (iv) ‘6.67 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸ 2050’ ਦੀ ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 7,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਨਾਮਾਤਰ) ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ | ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ | ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ| ਇਹ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 08 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ |
ਸਟਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ |
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ 08 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਈ-ਕੁਬਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ’ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ | ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 12.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 1.00 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ 12.30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 1.30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ |
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ 08 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ |
ਸਟਾਕ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ/ 2018-19/ 25 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ “ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ” ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ | ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ |