Ministry of Communications
Goa Postal Division released a Special Cover and Special Cancellation on the occasion of “150 Years of Servico Postal”
01 OCT 2021 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | 01.10.2021
Goa Postal Division released a Special Cover and Special Cancellation on the occasion of “150 Years of Servico Postal”on 01.10.2021 at Conference Hall, Tapal Bhavan Panaji. The proponent of this Special Cover and Special Cancellation is Goa Philatelic & Numismatic Society.
The Special Cover and Special Cancellation “150 Years of Servico Postal”was released by Chief Guest Col. S.F.H Rizvi, Postmaster General Goa Region, Panaji in the presence of Dr. Sudhir Jakhere, Sr. Supdt. of Post Offices, Goa Division, Dr. M. R. Ramesh Kumar President of Goa Philatelic and Numismatic Society [GPNS] and Mr. Aslesh Kamat, Secretary of GPNS, Officers of the Department of Post and other members of the GPNS Society were present at the release function.
On the ocassion of WORLD POSTCARD DAY 2021, Goa Postal Division released Special Cancellation on “WORLD POSTCARD DAY 2021” to create the awarness among public regarding Post Cards. This Special cancellation was impressed upon all the article posted/booked including Postcards posted at Letter Box or at the counter at Panaji HO & Margao HO in the Goa Division.. This special cancellation was available only on 01st October 2021 in black ink color. On the ocassion of WORLD POSTCARD DAY , Goa Postal Division had Goa’s 1st POSTCROSSING meet up with philatelist at Conference Hall, Tapal Bhavan, Panaji.
Goa Postal Division released a set of 04 Post cards on Goa’s Natural Heritage and Goa’s Architectural Heritage-I & II. Goa Postal Division also released Bulletin II of GOAPEX 2021 and launched the website of GOAPEX 2021 www.goapex2021.com.
The special cover on ‘150 Years of Servico Postal’ and the Bulletin II of GOAPEX 2021 is available for sale at the Philatelic Bureau at Panaji Head Post Office.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोवा टपाल विभागाने "150 वर्षांच्या सर्विको पोस्टल" च्या निमित्ताने एका विशेष लिफाफा आणि विशेष शिक्क्याचे केले प्रकाशन
01 OCT 2021 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा पोस्टल विभागाने 01.10.2021 रोजी कॉन्फरन्स हॉल, तपल भवन पणजी येथे "150 वर्षांच्या सर्विको पोस्टल" च्या निमित्ताने एक विशेष लिफाफा आणि एका विशेष शिक्क्याचे प्रकाशन केले. गोवा फिलाटेलिक आणि न्यूमिस्मॅटिक सोसायटी हे या विशेष लिफाफा आणि विशेष शिक्क्याचे प्रस्तावक आहेत.
सर्विको पोस्टलला 150 वर्ष झाल्यानिमित्ताने प्रकाशन झालेल्या या विशेष लिफाफा आणि विशेष शिक्क्याचे प्रकाशन प्रमुख पाहुणे कर्नल एस. एफ. एच. रिझवी, पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल गोवा विभाग, यांच्याहस्ते तर डॉ. सुधीर जाखरे, वरिष्ठ अधीक्षक गोवा विभाग, यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाले. यावेळी डॉ एम आर रमेश कुमार गोवा फिलाटेलिक आणि न्यूमिस्मॅटिक सोसायटी चे अध्यक्ष आणि श्री असलेश कामत, जीपीएनएसचे सचिव, पोस्ट विभागाचे अधिकारी आणि जीपीएनएस सोसायटीचे इतर सदस्य कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
जागतिक पोस्टकार्ड दिवस 2021 च्या निमित्ताने, गोवा टपाल विभागाने पोस्ट कार्डसंबंधी लोकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी हा विशेष शिक्का जारी केला आहे. हा विशेष शिक्का पत्र पेटीवर किंवा गोवा विभागातील पणजी मुख्यालय आणि मार्गो मुख्यालय इथे पोस्टकार्डसह पोस्ट केलेल्या/नोंदणी केलेल्या सर्व साहित्यावर लागू होईल. हा विशेष शिक्का केवळ 01 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी काळ्या शाईच्या रंगात उपलब्ध होता. जागतिक पोस्टकार्ड दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, गोवा टपाल विभागात गोव्याची पहिली पोस्टक्रॉसिंग बैठक फिलाटेलिस्ट यांच्याबरोबर कॉन्फरन्स हॉल, तपल भवन, पणजी येथे झाली.
गोवा टपाल विभागाने गोव्याच्या नैसर्गिक वारसा आणि गोव्याच्या वास्तुरचना वारसा-I आणि II वर आधारित 04 पोस्ट कार्डचा संच जारी केला. गोवा टपाल विभागाने गोवापेक्स 2021 ची पुस्तिका II देखील जारी केली आणि गोवापेक्स 2021 चे संकेतस्थळ www.goapex2021.com चे उद्घाटन केले.
'150 वर्षांच्या सर्विको पोस्टल' वरील विशेष लिफाफा आणि गोवापेक्स 2021 ची पुस्तिका II, पणजी टपाल मुख्यालयच्या फिलाटेलिक ब्युरोमध्ये विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध आहे.