Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News Conclave on ‘Imaginative Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh Outreach’ to be telecast today
Keynote Address delivered by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India today is a land of opportunities for not just Indians but the whole world and J&K youth understand this. They are well-informed and want to associate themselves with Prime Minister Modi’s vision for development: Dr Jitendra Singh
All-round development envisioned in Ladakh after historic reform, Hon’ble PM’s Vision of Carbon Neutrality important for the region: Lt Gov. R. K Mathur
Ladakh MP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and Mayors of Jammu and Srinagar share vision about their respective regions.
The future is very bright, says Ladakh MP
DD News Conclave Series is being organised in connection with Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
01 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ - celebrating India’s 75 years of glorious Independence, DD News is organising a series of conclaves on themes reflecting policy initiatives taken to better the life of the common man and build a new vibrant India. The DD News Conclave is a platform, bringing together eminent dignitaries, policymakers and domain experts to provide insights and their perspective on the execution and impact of policy initiatives as well as the way forward. The Conclave is expected to emerge as a major thought platform, and offer a blueprint of key ideas guiding major Government initiatives across the country via Doordarshan’s pan-India presence.
The second Conclave in this series was held on the topic ‘Imaginative Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh Outreach’ with the keynote address delivered by Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space. Hon. Lieutenant Governor to the UT of Ladakh, Shri R.K. Mathur also shared his message at the Conclave.
Ladakh MP Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Mayor of Srinagar Shri Junaid Azim Mattu, and Mayor of Jammu Shri Chander Mohan Gupta, were the other experts present on the panel. A learned studio audience comprising of academicians, distinguished individuals and youngsters belonging to the region, interacted with the dignitaries during the session.
In his keynote address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the abrogation of Article 370 and suspension of 35A had brought in not just Constitutional reforms, but legal, security- related and societal reforms at the grassroots level. He said that until the Government under Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi had taken this step, there was a miscarriage of justice and human rights in the region as several progressive legislations were not applicable here. This includes The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, Dowry Prohibition Act, Prevention of Corruption Act, reservations for marginalized sections, inheritance laws for women among others. He said that due to vested interests, several development projects like roads, dams, health facilities etc took years to implement and that now, these are being fast-tracked. Expressing satisfaction at the shift in mindsets, he said that, in the new scenario, it is the terrorists that are being alienated while the people, especially youth, are being integrated into the mainstream in a big way. He remembered the contributions of Shyama Prasad Mookherjee for the region and said that had he been alive today, he would be proud of the decision by Hon’ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In his message, Lieutenant Governor to the UT of Ladakh, Shri R. K Mathur said that he was grateful that a long-standing demand of the people had been met, which has empowered them to set their own developmental goals. Further, under the Reorganization Act, a corpus of 6000 crores has been made available and a slew of infrastructure initiatives have been announced for the region. The Zoji La Tunnel, new airport terminal, SAI centre and border-area infrastructure are a few among these. At the same time, Hon. Prime Minister has also emphasized the need for carbon neutrality and sustainable development, he said.
Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP of Ladakh joined the panel from Leh. Speaking on the occasion, he said that Ladakh is one of the fastest growing UTs and has a bright future ahead. The reforms being brought about are not just infrastructure related but also an acknowledgement of the uniqueness of the region, whether it is the National Institute of Sua Ripa, promotion of organic agriculture or establishment of Central University.
Junaid Azim Mattu, Mayor of Srinagar said that implementation of the 73rd and 74th Amendment Acts have proved to be a boon for the region. Earlier decentralisation was not allowed as it was considered a dilution of powers and local body elections were boycotted to prevent accountability. He said that people in the Valley now more than ever believe in the ‘Idea of India’ as it is progressive and empowering. He affirmed that Jammu and Kashmir has a beautiful syncretic culture that was subverted by vested interests and it is imperative that it be recreated so that the next generation can see harmonic ties among all communities. However, this can only be possible with bold, unambiguous and transformative leadership to redress legacy grievances, he said.
Chander Mohan Gupta, Mayor of Jammu said that the region has seen increased access to opportunities and employment, thanks to development projects and that it is fully prepared to benefit from a new wave of domestic tourism.
The Conclave was telecast on 1st October, 2021 at 9pm IST on DD News.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘इमेजिनेटिव जम्मू एंड कश्मीर एंड लद्दाख आउटरीच’ पर डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव का आज प्रसारण होगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा मुख्य संबोधन दिया गया
भारत न सिर्फ भारतीयों के लिए बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए अवसरों की धरती है और जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर के युवा यह समझते हैं। वे पूरी जानकारी रखते हैं तथा खुद को प्रधानमंत्री के विकास के विजन से जोड़ना चाहते हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
ऐतिहासिक सुधार के बाद लद्दाख में चहुंमुखी विकास की कल्पना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के क्षेत्र के लिए कार्बन न्यूट्रैलिटी के विजन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है : उप राज्यपाल आर. के. माथुर
लद्दाख के सांसद जामयांग शेरिंग नामग्याल और जम्मू व श्रीनगर के मेयरों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के विजन साझा किए
लद्दाख के सांसद ने कहा, भविष्य बेहद उज्ज्वल है
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के साथ डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
01 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की गौरवशाली स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में चल रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत, डीडी न्यूज आम आदमी के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और एक नए जीवंत भारत के निर्माण के लिए की गईं नीतिगत पहलों की झलक देने वाली विषय वस्तु पर कॉन्क्लेव की श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव एक ऐसा मंच है, जो नीतिगत पहलों के क्रियान्वयन और प्रभाव के साथ-साथ आगे के लिए विचार और दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य लोगों, नीति निर्माताओं और डोमेन विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाता है। कॉन्क्लेव दूरदर्शन की अखिल भारतीय उपस्थिति के माध्यम से एक प्रमुख विचार मंच के रूप में उभरने और देश भर में की गई मुख्य सरकारी पहलों के मार्गदर्शन का ब्लूप्रिंट पेश करता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के संबोधन के साथ इमेजिनेटिव जम्मू एंड कश्मीर एंड लद्दाख आउटरीच विषय पर हुई इस श्रृंखला की दूसरी कॉन्क्लेव का समापन हो गया। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के माननीय उप-राज्यपाल श्री के. के. माथुर ने कॉन्क्लेव में अपने विचार साझा किए।
विशेषज्ञों के पैनल के अन्य लोगों में लद्दाख के सांसद श्री जामयांग शेरिंग नामग्याल, श्रीनगर के मेयर श्री जुनैद अजीम मट्टू और जम्मू के मेयर श्री चंदर मोहन गुप्ता शामिल थे। दर्शकों में मौजूद क्षेत्र के शिक्षाविदों, प्रतिष्ठित लोगों और युवाओं ने सत्र के दौरान गणमान्य लोगों के साथ संवाद किया।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने और 35 ए के निलंबन से न सिर्फ संवैधानिक सुधार हुए हैं, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर विधिक, सुरक्षा संबंधी और सामाजिक सुधार भी हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के यह कदम उठाने से पहले, इस क्षेत्र में न्याय और मानवाधिकारों का उल्लंघन हुआ करता था क्योंकि यहां पर कई प्रगतिशील कानून लागू नहीं थे। इनमें बाल विवाह निषेध अधिनियम, दहेज निषेध अधिनियम, भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, कमजोर वर्गों के लिए आरक्षण, महिलाओं के लिए विरासत कानून शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निहित स्वार्थों के चलते, सड़क, बांध, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं आदि कई विकास परियोजनाएं वर्षों से लागू नहीं हुई थीं और अब इन्हें तेजी से लागू किया जा रहा है। सोच में आए व्यापक बदलाव पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नए परिदृश्य में, आतंकवादियों को अलग-थलग किया जा रहा है, जबकि लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं को बड़े पैमाने पर मुख्यधारा में लाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के लिए श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के योगदान को याद किया और कहा कि अगर वह आज जीवित होते तो उन्हें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के फैसले पर गर्व होता।
अपने संदेश में, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के उप-राज्यपाल श्री आर. के. माथुर ने कहा कि वह लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग पूरी होने के लिए आभारी हैं, जिसने उन्हें अपने विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है। साथ ही, पुनर्गठन अधिनियम के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक कॉर्पस उपलब्ध कराया गया है और कई इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पहलों की घोषणा की गई है। जोजिला सुरंग, नया हवाई अड्डा टर्मिनल, साई सेंटर और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्हीं में शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्बन न्यूट्रैलिटी और स्थायी विकास की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया है।
लद्दाख से सांसद जामयांग शेरिंग नामग्याल लेह की तरफ से पैनल में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख सबसे तेजी से उभरते केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में से एक है और उसका भविष्‍य सुनहरा है। चाहे नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सुआ रिपा, जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देना हो या केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना हो, ये सुधार सिर्फ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर से ही संबंधित नहीं, बल्कि इनमें क्षेत्र की विशिष्टता की स्वीकृति भी शामिल है।
श्रीनगर के मेयर जुनैद अजीम मट्टू ने कहा कि 73वें और 74वें संशोधन अधिनियमों का कार्यान्वयन क्षेत्र के लिए वरदान साबित हुआ है। पहले विकेंद्रीयकरण को अनुमति नहीं थी, क्योंकि इसे शक्तियों का कमजोर होना माना जाता था और जवाबदेही से बचने के लिए स्थानीय निकायों का बहिष्कार किया जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि घाटी के लोग अब पहले से कहीं ज्यादा 'आइडिया ऑफ इंडिया' में विश्वास करते हैं, क्योंकि व प्रगतिशील और सशक्त हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने माना कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में एक सुंदर सहधर्मी संस्कृति है जिसे निहित स्वार्थों द्वारा विकृत कर दिया गया था और इसका फिर से विकास जरूरी है, ताकि अगली पीढ़ी सभी समुदायों के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण संबंध देख सके। उन्होंने कहा, हालांकि विरासत में मिली समस्याओं के निस्तारण के लिए एक साहसी, ईमानदार और परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व के द्वारा ही ऐसा संभव हो सकता है।
जम्मू के मेयर चंदर मोहन गुप्ता ने कहा कि विकास परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में अवसर और रोजगार बढ़े हैं और क्षेत्र को इससे पैदा होने वाली घरेलू पर्यटन की नई लहर का भी फायदा मिलेगा।
डीडी न्यूज पर इस कॉन्क्लेव का 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को रात 9 बजे प्रसारण किया गया था।