माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
क्षेत्रीय लोकसंपर्क ब्युरोकडून “सकस अन्न”कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
30 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 30 सप्टेंबर 2021
क्षेत्रीय लोकसंपर्क ब्युरोने पोषण महिन्यानिमित्त आयोजित केलेल्या सकस अन्न कार्यक्रमाचे आज उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले. महिला व बालकल्याण संचालक दिपाली नाईक यांनी तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. क्षेत्रीय प्रचार अधिकारी रियाझ बाबू यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
महिला व बालकल्याण संचालनालयाने सप्टेंबर महिन्यात पोषणाविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी 3,000 हून अधिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले. राज्यातून अल्पपोषण, अ‍ॅनिमिया यासारख्या समस्यांना हद्दपार करण्यासाठी सकस अन्नाविषयीची जनजागृतीवर भर देण्यात येत असल्याचे दिपाली नाईक म्हणाल्या.
डिआरडीए राज्य प्रकल्प अधिकारी श्रीमती आशा वेर्णेकर, गोवा चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीजच्या डॉ जेनिफर लुईस कामत, गोवा होम सायन्स कॉलेजच्या प्रा. वर्षा नाईक यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती. प्रा. वर्षा नाईक यांनी याप्रसंगी महिला बचत गटांना सकस अन्नपदार्थांविषयी मार्गदर्शन केले.
क्षेत्रीय लोकसंपर्क ब्युरोने काक्युलो मॉल इथे 10 महिला बचत गटांना तीन दिवसांसाठी आपले अन्नपदार्थ विक्रीसाठी जागा उपलब्ध करुन दिली आहे. सकस अन्नपदार्थांमध्ये औषधी गुणधर्मही आहेत. यामुळे नागरिकांनी यावर भर द्यावा, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले.
VMNK.jpg)
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2018 मध्ये पोषण अभियानाची सुरुवात केली. बालके, गर्भवती आणि स्तनदा माता यांच्या सर्वांगीण पोषणावर भर देण्यासाठी जनजागृती घडवून आणणे, हा या अभियानाचा उद्देश आहे.
आज आपला देश केवळ कोविड-19 महामारीविरोधातच नाही तर अल्प-पोषणाविरोधातही लढा देत आहे. 2021 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात पोषणाला चालना देण्यासाठी आराखडा मांडण्यात आला आहे.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Field Outreach Bureau organizes three-day ‘Poshan Food Festival’
Three-day Poshan Food Festival begins in Caculo Mall
Visit Caulo Mall, Panaji, and get a taste of health
30 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Panji: 30 September 2021
Field Outreach Bureau (FOB), Goa under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, is organising a ‘Poshan Food Festival’ as part of Poshan Maah 2021 celebrations , at Caculo Mall, Panaji, Goa.
The three-day festival was inaugurated today by Smt. Deepali Naik, Director, Directorate of Women and Child Development, Government of Goa. Speaking to the media at the event, Smt Naik said that Directorate of Women and Child Development had organized more than 3,000 awareness programmes as part of ‘Poshan Maah’. “The aim is to create awareness to make Goa free of malnourishment and anemia. With the help of Self-Help Groups, the department is emphasizing on creating awareness about nutritious and healthy food,” she said and appealed to the young generation to avoid junk food.
Shri Riyas Babu, Field Publicity Officer, FOB-Goa, Smt Asha Vernekar, State Project Manager, District Rural Development Agency (DRDA) Goa, Dr. Jennifer Lewis Kamat, GCCI, Prof Varsha Naik of Goa College of Home Science, and representatives of Self-Help Groups were present on the occasion.
The food festival aims to create awareness about nutritious food habits among the urban population by providing an opportunity to the people of Panaji to get taste of traditional and heritage food items, which are not only nutrient dense but also provide medicinal benefits.
Over 10 Women Self-Help Groups are displaying nutritious food products at Caculo Mall. The festival will go on till Saturday, 2nd October.
Field Outreach Bureau is a central government department that is involved in the promotion of Government of India’s schemes, programs and plans.
The Poshan Abhiyaan was launched in March 2018 by the Prime Minister as the Indian government’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers aiming for Holistic Nutrition.
Today in 2021, India is not just fighting COVID-19 outbreak but is also battling existing under-nutrition in the country. The Budget 2021 has given a road map to boost the efforts already initiated to take the agenda of nutrition in a mission mode. Mission Poshan 2.0 brings together the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS)—Anganwadi Services, Supplementary Nutrition Programme, Poshan Abhiyaan, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and National Crèche Scheme. The objective is to implement a comprehensive, unified strategy to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcome, with renewed focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition in the country.
VMNK.jpg)
To ensure community mobilisation and bolster people’s participation, every year the month of September is celebrated as Rashtriya Poshan Maah across the country.