Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB, Kolkata observes Hindi Saptah from September, 21 to September 28
28 SEP 2021 9:37PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; September 28, 2021
Press Information Bureau (PIB), Kolkata observed Hindi Saptah from September 21 to September 28, 2021 to mark to celebrate Hindi Divas 2021. As part of it, Hindi poetry competition was held today on September 28 to conclude the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Jane Namchu, Additional Director General, PIB, Kolkata said that the language of a country is a symbol of its culture and national identity. She urged all promote use of practical Hindi in offical work.
Dr. Saroj Bala, Rajbhasha vibhag, Kolkata also addressed the event via video conferencing. Dr. Saroj and Shri Raj Mithulia, senior journalist and Shri Shyamal Bhattacharya, renowned scholar spoke in detail on the importance of Hindi language as mother language and highlighted various aspects of it in our daily life. They said, Hindi is our mother language. We should remove our hesitation to work in Hindi by participating in maximum number in various Hindi competitions organized during the Hindi fortnight celebrated every year during the month of September and take the initiative to do our official work in Hindi on regular basis.
In this Hindi poem competition, the officers and employees of the office participated with unprecedented enthusiasm and gaiety. The mutual competition and dedication of all the contestants were commendable. The winners were encouraged with prizes.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
পিআইবি কলকাতার পক্ষ থেকে ২১-২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত হিন্দি সপ্তাহ উদযাপন
28 SEP 2021 9:37PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো (পিআইবি)-র কলকাতা কার্যালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে হিন্দি দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ২১-২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত হিন্দি দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। হিন্দি সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ কার্যালয়ে একটি হিন্দি কবিতা প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে পিআইবি কলকাতার অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী জেন নামচু বলেন, একটি ভাষা সেই দেশের সংস্কৃতি ও জাতীয় স্বতন্ত্রতার প্রতীক। তিনি সরকারি কাজকর্মে হিন্দি ভাষার ব্যবহার আরও বাড়ানোর আহ্বান জানান।
কলকাতায় রাজভাষা বিভাগের ডঃ সরোজ বালা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। ডঃ সরোজ বালা সহ প্রবীণ সাংবাদিক শ্রী রাজ মিঠুলিয়া ও বিশিষ্ট সাহিত্যিক শ্রী শ্যামল ভট্টাচার্য মাতৃভাষা হিসেবে হিন্দির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে এই ভাষা প্রয়োগের নানা দিক তুলে ধরেন। তাঁরা বলেন, হিন্দি আমাদের মাতৃভাষা। তাই, কাজে হিন্দি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে যে দ্বিধা রয়েছে তা দূর করতে হবে এবং এজন্য হিন্দি ভাষায় বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতা আরও বেশি করে আয়োজন করা প্রয়োজন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে দু’সপ্তাহ জুড়ে নিয়মিতভাবে সরকারি কাজকর্মে হিন্দির প্রয়োগ বাড়ানোর জন্য হিন্দি সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করা হয়।
আজকের হিন্দি কবিতা প্রতিযোগিতায় কার্যালয়ের আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা উৎসাহের সঙ্গে অংশ নেন। প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেওয়া সকলকেই সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া এবং বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কার দিয়ে উৎসাহিত করা হয়।