श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईतील असंघटीत कामगारांना ई-श्रम कार्ड आणि मदत योजनांच्या मंजुरी पत्राचे वितरण
असंघटीत क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येक कामगाराने ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करून सरकारच्या विविध योजनांचा लाभ घ्यावा : भूपेंद्र यादव
अस्थायी आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांच्या कामाच्या स्थितीबाबत भारत नियम बनवेल: भूपेंद्र यादव
26 SEP 2021 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 सप्टेंबर 2021
कामगार आयुक्त/अधिकारी यांनी प्रादेशिक कामगार संघटनेच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत नियमित आमच्या बैठका आयोजित कराव्यात जेणेकरून आमच्यातील संवाद वाढेलअशी अपेक्षा केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी काल मुंबईत असंघटित कामगारांना ई-श्रम कार्ड वितरीत करताना व्यक्त केली.
नाव नोंदणी वाढवण्यासाठी घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या विशेष प्रयत्नांबाबतही त्यांनी माहिती दिली. "आम्ही आमच्या सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे नोंदणी वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहोत. ज्या मजुरांना तंत्रज्ञान विषयक ज्ञान नाही त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आम्ही एसएमएस सेवांची व्यवस्था करत आहोत. आम्ही प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये कॉल सेंटरची स्थापना केली आहे जेणेकरून ते मजुरांपर्यंत अधिक सुलभतेने पोहचतील. "
ते म्हणाले की ब्रिक्सच्या बैठकीतही आम्ही पुन्हा नमूद केले की आणि अस्थायी कामगार आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांची काम करण्याची स्थिती आणि रोजगाराच्या सुरक्षिततेबाबत नियम बनवण्यासाठी भारताने पुढाकार घेतला आहे. ते म्हणाले, "त्यांना आवश्यक सामाजिक सुरक्षा मिळेल यासाठी आम्ही तरतूद करणार आहोत."
ईएसआय कोविड19 आणि अटल बिमित व्यक्ती कल्याण योजना सुधारणा यांची मंजुरीपत्रे देखील यावेळी यादव यांच्या हस्ते प्रदान करण्यात आली.
कोविड 19 ला बळी पडलेल्या महाराष्ट्रातील 354 कामगारांच्या कुटुंबियांना यावेळी ई एस आय कोविड मदत योजनेंतर्गत 1.66 कोटी रुपयांची मदत आज देण्यात आली.
यावेळी बोलतांना यादव म्हणाले असंघटीत क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना येणाऱ्या समस्या दूर करण्याची आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी असलेल्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांचा लाभ त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोचवण्याची जबाबदारी श्रम मंत्रालयावर सोपवण्यात आली आहे. त्याच वेळी, कामगारांच्या कामाच्या जागा उत्तम असाव्यात, यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीशी सुसंगत कामगार कायदे बनवण्यासही आपले मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
देशातील कामगार कायद्यांच्या उत्क्रांतीबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, कायद्यांच्या बहुविधतेमुळे अशी परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली आहे की कामगारांना एकसमान वेतन, वेतनाचा भरणा आणि औद्योगिक विवाद यासारख्या बाबींवर नेमके कुठे अर्ज सादर करायचे याची माहिती नसते. “ अनेक वर्षांपासून कामगारांकडून केल्या जात असलेल्या मागण्या लक्षात घेऊन केंद्र सरकारने अनेक कामगार कायदे हे चार कामगार संहितांमध्ये बदलले.
महिला आणि पुरुष कामगारांना समान वेतन देण्याची तरतूद करून सरकारने कामगार संहितेमध्ये लिंगभाव समानता आणली आहे असे यादव म्हणाले.
औद्योगिक वादविषयक तीन कायदे, कामगार संघटना कायदा आणि औद्योगिक रोजगार (स्थायी आदेश) कायद्यांच्या जागी आता औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता 2020 लागू करण्यात आली आहे. कामगारांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा संहिता देखील लागू करण्यात आली आहे. “त्याशिवाय, कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षेची गरज असते आणि ती गरज पूर्ण करणे ही सरकार आणि समाजाची जबाबदारी आहे. त्यामुळेच आम्ही पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीनुसार सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, आणली आहे.” असे यादव यांनी सांगितले.
असंघटीत क्षेत्रातील, प्रत्येक कामगाराने या पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करायला हवी, असे ई-श्रम पोर्टलविषयी बोलतांना यादव म्हणाले. ‘नोंदणी अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे, कारण त्यामुळे आपल्याला कळेल की प्रत्येक व्यापारक्षेत्रात, नेमके किती कामगार आहेत. आतापर्यंत 400 पेक्षा अधिक व्यवसाय क्षेत्रांची नोंदणी या पोर्टलवर झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
त्याशिवाय, जे कामगार पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करतील, त्यांना दोन लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या विम्याचा लाभ मिळेल.” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर देशातील प्रत्येक गाव आणि गल्लीतील असंघटीत क्षेत्रातल्या कामगारांची नोंदणी होणे अपेक्षित आहे. या आधारे मिळालेली माहिती लक्षात घेऊन , या प्रत्यक्ष माहितीतून आम्हाला आमचे कामगार धोरणात आवश्यक ते बदल करता येतील असे यादव म्हणाले.
मध्य विभागाचे मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त डी पी एस नेगी यांनी देशात अंदाजे 38 कोटी कामगार हे असंगाठीत क्षेत्रात आहेत . त्यापैकी आतापर्यंत 1.66 कोटी कामगारांनी ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केली आहे असे सांगितले .
यावेळी बोलतांना आयुक्त म्हणाले की या पोर्टलने असंघटीत क्षेत्रातल्या कामगारांना एक विशिष्ट ओळख दिली आहे. “याआधी, आपल्याकडे असंघटीत कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना किंवा कोविड काळातली मदत देण्याचे साधन नव्हते. कारण आपल्याकडे त्यांचा काहीही डेटा नाही. पण आता, ई-श्रम कार्ड सरकारकडे आता एकाच कार्डवर त्यांची संपूर्ण माहिती उपलब्ध असेल, ज्यांच्या माध्यमातून, त्यांना सरकारी लाभ मिळू शकतील. हे कार्ड- एक देश, एक कार्ड असे असेल.”
राज्य सरकारे, स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या, अॅप आधारित सेवा ज्यात रोजंदारीवर काम करणारे कामगार, तसेच असंघटीत क्षेत्रातले कामगार यांची ही पोर्टल यशस्वी होण्यात, महत्वाची भूमिका ठरणार आहे, असे नेगी यांनी सांगितले…
ई-श्रम पोर्टल सुरु झाल्यापासून महिनाभरात त्यावर 1.55 कोटी लोकांनी नोंदणी केली आहे अशी माहिती मध्य विभागाचे उपमुख्य श्रम आयुक्त तेज बहादूर यांनी दिली
ई-श्रम पोर्टलशी संबंधित समस्या तसेच असंघटीत क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या प्रश्नांबद्दल यावेळी कामगार संघटनांच्या नेत्यांनी मंत्र्यांना अवगत केले.
श्रम आणि रोजगार कार्यालयाचे अधिकारी, कामगार संघटनांचे नेते, कामगार आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
'अटल बिमीत व्यक्ती कल्याण योजना'
ईएसआय महामंडळाने 'अटल बिमीत व्यक्ती कल्याण योजना' (एबीव्हीकेवाय) नावाची योजना सुरू केली आहे, जी विमाधारक व्यक्ती (आयपी) बेरोजगार झाल्यास, जास्तीत जास्त 90 दिवसांपर्यंत मागील चार योगदान कालावधीतील (चार योगदान कालावधीतले एकूण उत्पन्न /730) . दैनंदिन सरासरी उत्पन्नाच्या 25% पर्यंत लाभ मिळतो. प्रतिज्ञापत्राच्या स्वरूपात दावा सादर केल्यावर अटल बिमीत व्यक्ती कल्याण योजना अंतर्गत दिला जाणारा हा निधी शाखा कार्यालयाद्वारे थेट विमाधारक व्यक्तीच्या बँक खात्यात जमा केला जातो.
ई-श्रम पोर्टल :
26 ऑगस्ट, 2021 रोजी भूपेंद्र यादव तसेच श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांच्या हस्ते ई-श्रम पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले होते.असंघटीत क्षेत्रातल्या कामगारांचा राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तयार करण्यासाठी ई-श्रम पोर्टल विकसित करण्यात आले असून आधारशी त्याची सांगड घालण्यात आली आहे.
यावर, कामगारांचे नाव, व्यवसाय, पत्ता, शैक्षणिक गुणवत्ता, कौशल्य प्रकार आणि कौटुंबिक माहिती आहे. यावर त्यांच्यासाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांचे लाभ तसेच माहिती दिली आहे.
असंघटीत क्षेत्रात काम करणारा कुठलाही कामगार, ज्याचे वय 16 ते 59 दरम्यान आहे, तो या श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करण्यास पात्र आहे . श्रम पोर्टल हे असंघटीत कामगारांची राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील माहिती संकलित करण्याचे सर्वात पहिले पोर्टल आहे. यात, स्थलांतरित कामगार, बांधकाम कामगार, रोजंदारीवर काम करणारे कामगार आणि फलाटावर काम करणारे कामगार यांचा समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav distributes e-Shram Cards and approval letters for Relief Schemes to unorganized workers in Mumbai
We want every worker in unorganized sector to register on e-Shram Portal and avail benefit of government schemes: Union Labour Minister Bhupender Yadav
ESIC COVID-19 Relief Scheme is one of the most significant steps taken to provide social security for workers in the unorganized sector: Union Labour Minister
India will make rules regarding working condition of Gig and platform workers: Shri Bhupendra Yadav
26 SEP 2021 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 26, 2021
I expect that Labour Commissioners/officers arrange our meetings with regional labour union representatives so that it increases our dialogue, said Union Labour & Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav yesterday while distributing e-Shram Cards to unorganized workers in Mumbai.
He also spoke about special efforts being taken to increase enrollment. "We are trying to increase registration through our common service centres. For those labourers who are not tech savvy, we are arranging SMS services to reach them. We have also established call centres in regional languages so they become more accessible to labourers."
The Minister added that Even during BRICS meeting he had re-iterated that India is moving forward to make rules regarding working condition and employment security of gig workers and platform workers. “We will be making provision to ensure that they get required social security", he said.
The Union Minister also presented approval letters for ESI COVID-19 Relief Scheme to dependents of 11 workers who lost their lives to COVID-19.
The Union Minister also distributed approval letters for Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna Relief scheme, to 10 workers in the unorganized sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Yadav explained that the Labour Ministry is entrusted with the responsibility of addressing the problems faced by workers in the unorganized sector as well as implementing government schemes intended for their welfare. At the same time, the Ministry is also engaged in ensuring fair working conditions for the workers, by shaping the evolution of labour laws at the international level.
Speaking about the evolution of labour laws in the country, the Minister said that multiplicity of laws has led to a situation where the workers are not aware where exactly applications for matters such as uniform wages, payment of wages and industrial disputes are to be submitted. “Multiple labour laws have different safety standards for workers in different sectors. Considering the demands of the workers for many years, Govt. of India transformed the multiple labour laws into four Labour Codes.”
The Minister informed that the government brought in gender justice into the Labour Code, with the provision of similar wages for similar work for both man and woman.
Shri Yadav added that three Acts of Industrial Disputes Act. Trade Unions Act and Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act have now been replaced by Industrial Relations Code, 2020. Occupational Safety Code has been brought in for safety of workers, he added. “Besides this, workers need social protection, this is the responsibility of government and society. Hence, we brought in a Social Security Code, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision.”
The Union Minister informed that ESIC COVID-19 Relief Scheme is one of the most significant steps taken to provide social security for workers in the unorganized sector. Under this scheme, periodic payment @ 90% of average wages of deceased insured worker is paid to the eligible dependents of the insured worker who died due to COVID-19.
The Social Security Code has been implemented in ESIC institutions in more than 500 districts of the country, the Minister said, stating that pan India implementation of the Code will bring huge benefits to the sector. “The Code has been linked with Ayushman Yojana and automatic referral system too has been introduced in ESIC hospitals. I am regularly monitoring the implementation of these schemes, so that we are able to take care of the welfare of our workers.”
Speaking on the e-Shram portal, the Minister expressed the desire that every worker in unorganized sector should get registered on the portal. “Registration is necessary, so that we know how many workers are there in each trade. More than 400 trades have already been represented on the portal. We want everyone to register so that every worker including those who perform very small work is able to avail the benefits of government schemes. Moreover, those who register on the portal now are eligible to get insurance up to Rs. 2 lakh.”
Shri Yadav informed that the portal envisages that data is collected and available on even the very last person on the street. “Government has asked the Labour Department to conduct surveys on migrant labourers and another one on domestic workers. A new and third quarterly institution-based survey is slated to be out soon, which will give us a picture of workforce trends in major sectors of the nation. This will thus enable us to evolve our labour policy accordingly, based on sound data.”
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Govt. of India, Shri D.P.S. Negi informed that around 38 crore unorganized workers are estimated to be present in the country. Out of this, 1.66 crore unorganized workers have registered in the e-SHRAM portal till date, since the launch of the portal by the Union Labour Minister on 26th August, 2021.
The Commissioner said that the portal has given unorganized workers a distinct identity and recognition. “Earlier, we did not have any means to provide benefits to unorganized workers during the COVID-19 pandemic, since we did not have data on them. But now, the e-Shram Card will serve as a single card to avail government benefits across the country, it will be One Nation One Card.”
Shri Negi said that state governments, local self-governments, PSUs, app-based services employing gig workers, employers of unorganized sector will also have a big role in making the portal a success. The Commissioner said that, in line with the Prime Minister’s governance philosophy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas, trust of the workers and the efforts of all stakeholders are required in order to take the mission forward.
Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Mumbai, Shri Tej Bahadur was also present on the occasion.
The Minister also interacted and held discussions with trade union leaders, unorganized sector workers and employers.
e-Shram Portal
The e-Shram portal (https://eshram.gov.in/) was inaugurated on 26th August 2021 by the Union Labour Minister, in presence of Minister of State (Labour and Employment) Shri Rameswar Teli. The portal is the first-ever national database of unorganised workers including migrant workers, construction workers, gig and platform workers. It facilitates extending benefits of social sector schemes to the workers in the unorganized sector.
The portal is seeded with Aadhaar and will have details of name, occupation, address, educational qualification, skill types and family details etc. of the registered workers. This will thus enable optimum realization of their employability and enable them to avail benefits of government schemes.
Any worker who is working in unorganized sector and aged between 16-59, is eligible to register on the e-Shram portal. Migrant workers, gig workers, platform workers, agricultural workers, MGNREGA workers, fishermen, milkmen, ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers, street vendors, domestic workers, rickshaw pullers and other workers engaged in similar other occupations in the unorganised sector are all eligible.
ESIC COVID-19 Relief Scheme
In addition to existing cash benefits under ESI Act, COVID-19 Relief Scheme has been launched. Under this scheme, periodic payment @ 90% of average wages of deceased insured worker is paid to the eligible dependents of the insured worker who died due to COVID-19.
Till date, the periodic payment @ 90% of average wages was payable only against the death of Insured Worker caused by Employment Injury, but now the death caused by COVID-19 has also been included for payment of relief to eligible dependents.
Further, if the Insured Worker gets infected with COVID-19 and hence is unable to work, sickness benefit @ 70% of average daily wages for 91 days for the period of abstention from work can be claimed.
More details on the scheme can be found here.
Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana
‘Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ (ABVKY) is a scheme launched by ESI Corporation. Under this, if the Insured Person (IP) loses his/her job, he/she is given a relief amounting to 25% of the average per day earning during the previous four contribution periods (total earning during the four contribution periods/730). The relief will be paid up to a maximum of 90 days of unemployment, as a once-in-lifetime measure. The Relief under ABVKY shall be paid/ payable by Branch Office to IPs directly in their bank account only, upon submission of the claim.
More details on the scheme can be found here.