Ministry of Tourism
2nd episode of the webinar series on “Incredible India Adventures: Experiencing the Everest” will be held tomorrow
Ministry of Tourism celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- India@75 in collaboration with Association of Indian Universities
23 SEP 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The series of 12 episodes was launched on the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day celebration
• Each episode in the series is focused on diverse themes regarding cultural heritage of India and to generate awareness about “Incredible India”.
On the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day celebration on 14th August 2021, the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) held a webinar and during the webinar, a series of 12 episodes was launched that will take the participants on a virtual journey of Incredible India. On Friday, the 24th September 2021, 2nd episode of the series title “Incredible India Adventures: Experiencing the Everest” will be held.
In the journey of AKAM, the Ministry of Tourism is focussing on children and youth to get more acquainted with India’s glorious past and a grand future. The children and youth are strength and power of our incredible country. With strong rooted cultural values and to take India ahead on the path of global leadership, it is vital that they are made aware of the strength of the diversity of our Nation. Each of the episode in the series is focussed on diverse themes regarding cultural heritage of India and to generate awareness about “Incredible India”.
The series of 12 episodes that was launched on the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day celebration on 14th August 2021will take the participants on virtual journey of India. In this 2nd Episode, people will get chance to listen to eminent personalities from different spheres of life who will share their stories and experiences on expeditions to Mt. Everest and various important verticals in the Himalayas. The eminent personalities who would be sharing their experiences in the webinar on 24th September 2021are Padma Shri Awardee Ms. Santosh Yadav, Mr.Atul Karwal, IPS and Mr. Ravindra Kumar, IAS.
Ms.Santosh Yadav, The first woman in the world to scale Mt. Everest twice and she is considered as a leading woman climber & leader not only in India but also internationally. Ms. Yadav has been honoured with one of the highest civilian award “Padmashri” for her excellence in the field of mountaineering. She has been member of many important international expedition such as Indo-Taiwanese Saser Kangri-I, Indo-Japanese Kanchenjunga Expedition etc. Shri Atul Karwal, an IPS Officer of 1988 batch will share his experiences.He scaled Mount Everest in May 2008. Mr. Karwalhas served as Superintendent of Police and Dy. Commissioner of Police in various places in Gujarat. He has been awarded with the Police Medal for Meritorious Service, the President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and numerous awards to his credit. Mr. Karwal is an ultra-marathoner, a Black Belt in Martial Arts and also trained in Scuba Diving and Sky Diving. Shri Ravindra Kumar, a former Merchant Naval Officer, an IAS Officer, a mountaineer, Author, Motivational Speaker and a Social Service Lover. Shri Kumar is the first IAS Officer who have scaled Mount Everest in 2013 and again in 2015 & 2019. Mr. Kumar have many awards to his credit including Sikkim Khel Ratna Award, Vishesh Khel Samman, Kashi Ratna Award and many more such accolades. He has worked in various important posts at State Government level and Central Ministries.
The participants can attempt a quiz based on the webinar. The participants will be rewarded with Participation Certificate and surprise prizes for the “fastest” 1000 winners. Two separate links to join the webinar at 03.00 pm and to attempt the quiz are below:​
Link to join the Webinar on 24th September 2021 (Friday) at 03.00 pm :
Please register at : https://bit.ly/EverestDAD
Link to participate in the quiz (Terms & conditions apply)
Please visit : https://bit.ly/QuizEverestDAD
Watch Webinar LIVE AT :
https://youtube.com/c/incredibleindia
https://https://www.youtube.com/AIUINDIAD
twitter.com/AIUIndia
Follow Incredible India:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
"अतुल्य भारत एडवेंचर्स: एक्सपीरिएंसिंग द एवरेस्ट" पर वेबिनार श्रृंखला की दूसरी कड़ी कल आयोजित की जाएगी
पर्यटन मंत्रालय एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन यूनिवर्सिटीज के साथ मिलकर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- भारत@75 मना रहा है
23 SEP 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु--
-भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह की पूर्व संध्या पर 12 एपिसोड की श्रृंखला शुरू की गई थी
- श्रृंखला में प्रत्येक एपिसोड भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में विविध विषयों पर केंद्रित है और "अतुल्य भारत" के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करता है
भारत के 75 वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह की पूर्व संध्या पर 14 अगस्त 2021 को पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के संघ (एआईयू) के साथ मिलकर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया था और वेबिनार के दौरान, 12 कड़ी की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की थी, जो प्रतिभागियों को अतुल्य भारत की एक आभासी यात्रा से रूबरू कराई। शुक्रवार, 24 सितंबर 2021 को "अतुल्य भारत एडवेंचर्स: एक्सपीरिएंसिंग द एवरेस्ट" शीर्षक श्रृंखला की दूसरी कड़ी का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की यात्रा में पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत और वैभवशाली भविष्य से बच्चों और युवाओं को रूबरू कराने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। बच्चे और युवा हमारे देश की अविश्वसनीय ताकत हैं। मजबूत सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के साथ और भारत को वैश्विक नेतृत्व के पथ पर आगे ले जाने के लिए, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि उन्हें हमारे राष्ट्र की विविधता की ताकत से अवगत कराया जाए। श्रृंखला का प्रत्येक एपिसोड भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में विविध विषयों और "अतुल्य भारत" के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने पर केंद्रित है।
भारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह की पूर्व संध्या पर 14 अगस्त 2021 को लॉन्च किए गए 12 कड़ी की श्रृंखला प्रतिभागियों को भारत की आभासी यात्रा पर ले गई। इसके दूसरी कड़ी में लोगों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों के जीवन के बारे में सुनने का मौका मिलेगा। वे लोग माउंट एवरेस्ट और हिमालय के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अभियानों पर अपनी कहानियों और अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे। 24 सितंबर 2021 को वेबिनार में अपने अनुभव साझा करने वाली प्रमुख हस्तियां पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता सुश्री संतोष यादव, श्री अतुल करवाल, आईपीएस और श्री रवींद्र कुमार, आईएएस हैं।
सुश्री संतोष यादव, माउंट एवरेस्ट को दो बार फतह करने वाली दुनिया की पहली महिला हैं। उन्हें न केवल भारत में बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक प्रमुख महिला पर्वतारोही और लीडर के रूप में जानी जाती है। सुश्री यादव को पर्वतारोहण के क्षेत्र में उनकी उत्कृष्टता के लिए सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार "पद्मश्री" से सम्मानित किया गया है। वह भारत-ताइवान सेसर कांगरी-I, इंडो-जापानी कंचनजंगा अभियान आदि जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभियानों की सदस्य रही हैं। 1988 बैच के आईपीएस अधिकारी श्री अतुल करवाल भी अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे। उन्होंने मई 2008 में माउंट एवरेस्ट की चोटी को फतह किया था। श्री करवालहास ने पुलिस अधीक्षक और उप-अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया है। गुजरात में विभिन्न स्थानों पर पुलिस आयुक्त रहे हैं। उन्हें सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति के पुलिस पदक और उनके श्रेय के लिए कई पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है। श्री करवाल एक अल्ट्रा-मैराथनर हैं, मार्शल आर्ट्स में ब्लैक बेल्ट हैं और स्कूबा डाइविंग और स्काई डाइविंग में भी प्रशिक्षित हैं। श्री रवींद्र कुमार, एक पूर्व मर्चेंट नेवल अधिकारी, एक आईएएस अधिकारी, एक पर्वतारोही, लेखक, प्रेरक वक्ता और एक समाज सेवा हैं। श्री कुमार पहले आईएएस अधिकारी हैं जिन्होंने 2013 में और फिर 2015 और 2019 में माउंट एवरेस्ट फतह किया है। श्री कुमार के नाम कई पुरस्कार हैं जिनमें सिक्किम खेल रत्न पुरस्कार, विशेष खेल सम्मान, काशी रत्न पुरस्कार और कई अन्य सम्मान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के स्तर और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर काम किया है।
प्रतिभागी वेबिनार पर आधारित क्विज में हिस्सा ले सकते हैं। प्रतिभागियों को "सबसे तेज़" 1000 विजेताओं के लिए भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र और सरप्राइज पुरस्कार से पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। वेबिनार में तीन बजे शामिल होने और क्विज में भाग लेने के लिए दो अलग-अलग लिंक नीचे दिए गए हैं:
24 सितंबर 2021 (शुक्रवार) को दोपहर 03.00 बजे वेबिनार में शामिल होने के लिए लिंक:
कृपया यहां पंजीकरण करें: https://bit.ly/EverestDAD
क्विज में भाग लेने के लिए लिंक (नियम और शर्तें लागू)
कृपया यहां देखें: https://bit.ly/QuizEverestDAD
वेबिनार लाइव देखें:
https://youtube.com/c/incredibleindia
https://https://www.youtube.com/AIUINDIAD
twitter.com/AIUIndia
अतुल्य भारत का फॉलो करें:
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
इंस्ट्राग्राम - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv