جل شکتی وزارت
راشٹریہ جل جیون مشن کی ٹیم نے جھارکھنڈ کا دورہ کیا
جھارکھنڈ میں سال 22-2021 میں جے جے ایم پرعمل درآمد کی غرض سے 2479.88 کروڑ روپے کامرکزی فنڈ مختص
07 SEP 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ جل جیون مشن کی ایک کثیر انضباطی ٹیم 6 سے 9 ستمبر 2021 کے دوران جھارکھنڈ کے چار اضلاع رانچی ، دھنباد ، کھونٹی اور ہزاری باغ کا دورہ کررہی ہے۔ اپنے اس دورہ کے دوران ٹیم کے ارکان قابل عمل ہونے کی صورت میں ضلع میں روزانہ3 تا 5 گاؤں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ دورہ کرنے والی ٹیم ریاست میں مشن کی پیش رفت اور عمل درآمد کے مختلف پہلوؤں ، زمینی صورتحال کے مشاہدے کے ساتھ ساتھ پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی سپلائی کرنے کے بندوبست کے تحت صدفیصد گھروں تک پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے سے متعلق منصوبے پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گی۔ٹیم کے ارکان ضلع کے عہدیداروں ، گاؤں کے مقامی برادری کے افراد، گرام پنچایتوں کے ارکان وغیرہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔
جھارکھنڈ ریاست24-2023 تک تمام گھروں کے لئے 100 فیصدایف ایچ ٹی سیز کا منصوبہ تیار کر رہی ہے۔ ریاست میں 59.24 لاکھ دیہی مکانوں میں سے 8.60 لاکھ (14.5 فیصد) گھروں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی سپلائی کرنے کے کنکشن ہیں۔ 15 اگست ، 2019 کو ، جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے موقع پر ، جھارکھنڈ کے صرف 3.45 لاکھ (5.85فیصد) دیہی گھروں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی تھی ۔جبکہ 24 مہینوں میں ، ریاست کے 5.15 لاکھ گھروں (8.7 فیصد) تک پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ البتہ ، دیہی گھروں تک پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی سپلائی کرنے سے متعلق 23 فیصد کی قومی سطح کے مقابلے جھارکھنڈ میں ترقی کی رفتار بہت سست ہے۔
سال21-2020 میں ریاست کے لئے 572.24 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد مختص کی گئی تھی لیکن ریاست صرف 143.06 کروڑ روپے کااستعمال کرپائی اور سست رفتار سے عمل درآمد کی وجہ سے 429.18 کروڑ روپے واپس کرنے پڑے تھے۔جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ، جھارکھنڈ میں 2024 تک ہر گھر کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی سپلائی کرنے میں ریاست کی مدد کی غرض سے مرکزی امداد میں چار گنا اضافہ کرکے اسے 2479.88 کروڑ روپئے کردیا ہے۔ البتہ ریاست، عمل درآمد میں سست رفتاری کی وجہ سے ابھی تک مرکز کے ذریعہ مختص شدہ رقم کی پہلی قسط بھی نہیں نکال سکی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے جھارکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی کو خط لکھ کر اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ مشن کے مقصد کو مقررہ وقت میں حاصل کرنے کے لئے تمام گاؤں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے سے متعلق تمام گاؤں میں جلد شروع ہوجانا چاہئے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ر یاست پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ مرکز کے ذریعہ دستیاب تمام امداد کو وصول کرنے اوراس کے استعمال کے لئے تمام ترکوششیں کرے ۔ جل جیون مشن پر مقامی خود مختار پر زور دیتے ہوئے لامرکزیت کے طریقے سے عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے تحت مقامی دیہی برادری اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور وہ منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر عمل درآمد، بندوبست، کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال وغیرہ تک کے تمام مراحل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی برادری کی ، پانی کے ذرائع اور فراہمی کے مراکز کی وقتا فوقتا نگرانی کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ سپلائی کئے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ پی ایچ ای محکمہ، گاؤں کی برادریوں کو ان کےاپنے اپنے گاؤں میں پانی کے معیار کی باضابطہ جانچ کرنے کے مقصد سے انہیں تربیت فراہم کررہا ہے اوراس کام میں ان کے لئے سہولت پیدا کررہا ہے۔
صحت عامہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق ملک گیر آن لائن اطلاعاتی نظام (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جو کووڈ۔19 کی جانچ اور رپورٹ سے متعلق نظام کے عین مطابق ہے۔15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت ملک کل 18.93 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 3.23 کروڑ سے زیادہ (25.25 فیصد) دیہی کنبوں کو ان کے گھروں میں ہی پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اب ملک کے 19.23 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 8.11 کروڑ سے زیادہ 42.2 فیصد) دیہی گھروں تک پائپ کے ذریعہ صاف پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاچکا ہے جس کی بدولت ان کے رہن سہن میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے اور ان کے زندگی کا معیار بہتر ہوا ہے۔ راشٹریہ جل جیون مشن تمام دیہی گھروں تک پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی سپلائی کرنے کی غرض سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ملک کام کررہا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission team visits Jharkhand
Rs 2,479.88 Crore Central fund for implementation of JJM in Jharkhand in 2021-22
07 SEP 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-disciplinary team from the National Jal Jeevan Mission is visiting Jharkhand during 6- 9 September, 2021 in fourdistricts ofRanchi, Dhanbad, Khunti, and Hazaribagh. During the visit of NJJM team to the State, teammembers are visiting 3-5 villages daily in the district depending on the feasibility. The visiting team will discuss various aspects of progress and implementation of the mission in the State, understanding ground situation as well as discuss about the saturation plan for 100% coverage of households for making provision of tap water connections. They are interacting with district officials, local village community, members of Gram Panchayats, etc. After the visit to districts, they will interact with the State team.
JharkhandState is planning 100% FHTCs to all households by 2023-24. Out of 59.24lakhrural households in the State,8.60 lakh (14.5%) households tap water connections. On 15th August, 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 3.45 lakh (5.85%) rural households in Jharkhand had tap water supply. In 24 months, 5.15 lakh households (8.7%) in the State have been provided tap water connections. However, in comparison to national average of 23% increase in providing tap water supply in rural households, the progress made in Jharkhand is very slow.
In 2020-21, Rs 572.24 Crore Central grant was allocated to the State but it could draw only Rs 143.06 Crore and surrendered Rs 429.18 Crore meant for tap water supply in rural areas due to slow pace of implementation.To assist the State to provide tap water supply to every household by 2024, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has increased the Central allocation four-folds to Rs 2,479.88 Crore. With this enhanced Central allocation, and matching State’s share of Rs 2,617.81 Crore, Jharkhand has an assured availability of Rs 5,235.62 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply works in 2021-22. However, the State is yet to draw the first tranche of Central allocation due to poor physical and financial progress.
In addition to this, in 2021-22, Rs 750 Crore has been allocated to Jharkhand as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,952 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written to the Chief Minister of Jharkhand emphasizing that the work of providing tap water connections should start in all the villages to achieve the goal in a time-bound manner. Shri Shekhawat has hoped that the enhanced allocation will enable the State to expedite the implementation to achieve various planned activities under Jal Jeevan Mission. The Union Minister has urged the State to make all out efforts to receive and utilize the entire Central grant-in-aid available.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation, management to operation and maintenance. To achieve this, the State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for each village for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out massive awareness among people. Jharkhand needs to train more than 2 lakh people in rural areas to ensure long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, community is being encouraged to carry out surveillance of water sources and delivery points from time-to-time to ascertain the quality of water supplied. PHE Department is training and facilitating the village communities to undertake regular water quality testing in their villages. For this, timely procurement and supply of Field Test Kits (FTKs) to the Panchayats, identification of at least five women in every village for community engagement, training them on using FTKs and reporting the test result findings are given priority.
With focus on public health, nation-wide online Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) has been launched, which is in the line of CoVid-19 testing and reporting system, by using the reports generated from water quality testing through FTKs as well as laboratories. More than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public for testing their water samples at a nominal cost.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019, is under implementation in partnership with Statesto provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. Such huge investment in rural areas of the country, will certainly accelerate economic activities and also boost the rural economy by generating new employment opportunities in villages.
At the time of announcement of JJM on 15th August 2019, out of total 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore rural households (17%) of the country had tap water connections. Since then, over 4.87 Crore (25.25%) families living in rural areas have been provided with tap water connections in their homes. Now, out of total 19.23 Crore rural households, more than 8.11 Crore (42.2%) rural families of the country have assured potable tap water supply in their homes, improving their quality of life and enhancing 'ease of living'. Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent disruptions have affected the implementation of JJM on the ground. But, National Jal Jeevan Mission is working closely with States/ UTs to sustain the momentum to provide tap water connections to rural households.