Ministry of Women and Child Development
People of J&K have expressed great faith in PM: Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani
Union WCD Minister graced the Poshan Maah Programme during her two day visit to BUDGAM
21 SEP 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
“Everybody I met today has a message of faith in PM Modi and we are keen on delivering upon the promises made by the Union Government to the people of Jammu and Kashmir” , these remarks were made by Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani on her two day visit to Budgam as a part of Union Government’s outreach initiative.
The Minister presided over a day long function organized by Directorate of ICDS and Department of Social Welfare in connection with celebration of 4th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2021. The minister said that 31000 smart phones have been provided to 28000 Anganwadi Centers operational in the UT of J&K and about 9 Crore rupees have been provided as monetary relief to the deserving women and children across the UT of J&K under Poshan Abhiyan Scheme.
The Minister expressed gratitude and hailed the efforts of district administration for the measure taken to mitigate the effect of COVID-19 pandemic. She said that district administration has demonstrated commitment and dedication while rendering their services despite challenging circumstances. “I salute all COVID warriors, health workers police, civil administration officials and other volunteers who despite all dangers put themselves into high risk and saved many precious lives,” she said.
TheUnion Minister laid the foundation stone for up-gradation and widening of 10 Km road from Budgam to Mamat to Handjan coming at a cost of Rs 5.85 crore to be executed by NABARD.
Later the Minister chaired the meeting of officials of district administration to review up-gradation and reformations besides completion of various developmental initiatives through different centrally and state sponsored schemes in the district. The Minister appreciated the efforts of District Administration in ensuring the timely completion of key projects mostly linked to common people’s interest despite facing huge hardships and disruptions due to COVID-19 crisis.
During the meeting the minister emphasized upon the need for collective sharing of responsibility from all line departments in facing challenges and ensuring vibrant implementation of all schemes. She stressed for establishment of mobile desk in police stations where female clients going through domestic violence or other physical abuses shall register their grievances. The Minister also interacted with different delegations of DDC’s, BDC’s, PRI’s and MC’s.Later delegations from traders, youth clubs, and local deputations also had an interaction with the Minister.
The Minister also visited Sheikh ul Alam Hall Budgam and distributed nutrition kits, sanction letters among the selected beneficiaries including adolescent children and old age persons. Later the minister participated in a plantation drive at the nearby Bihisti Zehra Park.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री पर अत्यंत विश्वास जताया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने अपने दो दिवसीय बडगाम दौरे के अंतर्गत पोषण माह कार्यक्रम में उपस्थिति दर्ज की
21 SEP 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
"आज जिस भी व्यक्ति के साथ मेरी भेंट हुई उनके पास यहीं संदेश था कि वह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के प्रति पूरा विश्वास रखते हैं और हम भी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों से किए गए वादों को पूर्ण करने के लिए तत्पर हैं"। केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने केंद्र सरकार की पहुँच पहल के एक अंग के रूप में बडगाम की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान यह विचार व्यक्त किए।
मंत्री महोदया ने चौथे राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2021 के उत्सव के अंतर्गत, आईसीडीएस निदेशालय और समाज कल्याण विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एक दिवसीय समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में संचालित 28000 आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों को 31000 स्मार्ट फोन प्रदान किए गए हैं। पोषण अभियान योजना के तहत, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में योग्य महिलाओं और बच्चों को मौद्रिक सहायता के रूप में लगभग 9 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदया ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने की दिशा में किए गए उपायों के लिए जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिला प्रशासन ने चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों के बावजूद अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करते हुए प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा "मैं सभी कोविड योद्धाओं, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता पुलिस, नागरिक प्रशासन अधिकारियों और अन्य स्वयंसेवकों को सलाम करती हूं जिन्होंने सभी खतरों के बावजूद स्वयं को भारी जोखिम में डालते हुए बहुत सी बहुमूल्य जान बचाई हैं" ।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने नाबार्ड द्वारा 5.85 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बडगाम से ममत होकर हंदजान तक की 10 किलोमीटर सड़क के उन्नयन और चौड़ीकरण निष्पादन कार्य की भी आधारशिला रखी।
बाद में, मंत्री महोदया ने जिले में केंद्र और राज्य प्रायोजित योजनाओं के माध्यम से विभिन्न विकासात्मक पहलों को पूरा करने के अलावा इनके उन्नयन और सुधार स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए जिला प्रशासन अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्रीमती ईरानी ने कोविड-19 संकट के कारण भारी कठिनाइयों और व्यवधानों का सामना करने के बावजूद आम लोगों के हित से जुड़ी प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री महोदया ने चुनौतियों का सामना करने और सभी योजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संबंधित विभागों से सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को साझा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पुलिस थानों में मोबाइल डेस्क स्थापित करने पर बल दिया ताकि घरेलू हिंसा या अन्य शारीरिक शोषण से गुजरने वाली पीड़ित महिलाऐं इसके माध्यम से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकें। मंत्री महोदय ने डीडीसी, बीडीसी, पीआरआई और एमसी के विभिन्न प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ वार्तालाप किया। अपने दौरे के तहत उन्होंने व्यवसायियों, युवा क्लबों और स्थानीय मंडलों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से संवाद भी किया।
मंत्री महोदया ने बडगाम में शेख-उल-आलम हॉल का भी दौरा किया और किशोर बच्चों एवं वृद्धजनों सहित चयनित लाभार्थियों के बीच पोषण किट, स्वीकृति पत्रों का वितरण किया। इसके पश्चात, श्रीमती ईरानी ने निकट के बिहिस्टी ज़ेहरा पार्क में वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया।