Ministry of Women and Child Development
People of J&K have expressed great faith in PM: Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani
Union WCD Minister graced the Poshan Maah Programme during her two day visit to BUDGAM
21 SEP 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
“Everybody I met today has a message of faith in PM Modi and we are keen on delivering upon the promises made by the Union Government to the people of Jammu and Kashmir” , these remarks were made by Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani on her two day visit to Budgam as a part of Union Government’s outreach initiative.
The Minister presided over a day long function organized by Directorate of ICDS and Department of Social Welfare in connection with celebration of 4th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2021. The minister said that 31000 smart phones have been provided to 28000 Anganwadi Centers operational in the UT of J&K and about 9 Crore rupees have been provided as monetary relief to the deserving women and children across the UT of J&K under Poshan Abhiyan Scheme.
The Minister expressed gratitude and hailed the efforts of district administration for the measure taken to mitigate the effect of COVID-19 pandemic. She said that district administration has demonstrated commitment and dedication while rendering their services despite challenging circumstances. “I salute all COVID warriors, health workers police, civil administration officials and other volunteers who despite all dangers put themselves into high risk and saved many precious lives,” she said.
TheUnion Minister laid the foundation stone for up-gradation and widening of 10 Km road from Budgam to Mamat to Handjan coming at a cost of Rs 5.85 crore to be executed by NABARD.
Later the Minister chaired the meeting of officials of district administration to review up-gradation and reformations besides completion of various developmental initiatives through different centrally and state sponsored schemes in the district. The Minister appreciated the efforts of District Administration in ensuring the timely completion of key projects mostly linked to common people’s interest despite facing huge hardships and disruptions due to COVID-19 crisis.
During the meeting the minister emphasized upon the need for collective sharing of responsibility from all line departments in facing challenges and ensuring vibrant implementation of all schemes. She stressed for establishment of mobile desk in police stations where female clients going through domestic violence or other physical abuses shall register their grievances. The Minister also interacted with different delegations of DDC’s, BDC’s, PRI’s and MC’s.Later delegations from traders, youth clubs, and local deputations also had an interaction with the Minister.
The Minister also visited Sheikh ul Alam Hall Budgam and distributed nutrition kits, sanction letters among the selected beneficiaries including adolescent children and old age persons. Later the minister participated in a plantation drive at the nearby Bihisti Zehra Park.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کے عوام نے وزیراعظم پر زبردست اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر نے بڈگام کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران پوشن ماہ پروگرام میں شرکت کی
21 SEP 2021 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ہر اس شخص نے جس سے آج میں نے ملاقات کی ہے، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی پر اپنے اعتماد کا پیغام دیا ہے اور ہم جموں و کشمیر کے عوام سے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں’’۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے مرکزی حکومت کی رابطہ قائم کرنے سے متعلق پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بڈگام کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے موقع پریہ رائے زنی کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آئی سی ڈی ایس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور سماجی بہبود کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام چوتھے راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2021 کی تقریبات کے تعلق سے منعقدہ ایک روزہ طویل تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں کام کررہے 28000 آنگن واڑی مراکز کو 31000 اسمارٹ فون فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اور پوشن ابھیان اسکیم کے تحت پورے جموں و کشمیر میں مستحق خواتین اور بچوں کو مالی امداد کے طور پر تقریبا 9 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے ضلع انتظامیہ کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات اور کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلع انتظامیہ نے چیلنجنگ حالات کے باوجود اپنی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے دوران اپنے عزم اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا :‘‘ میں ان تمام کووڈ جانبازوں، صحت کارکنان اور پولیس، سول انتظامیہ کے عہدیداروں اور دوسرے رضاکاروں کو سلام پیش کرتی ہوں جنہوں نے تمام تر خطرات کے باوجود اپنے آپ کو نہایت خطرے میں ڈالا اور بہت سی قیمتی جانیں بچائیں’’۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بڈگام سے مامت تا ہندجان تک دس کلو میٹر طویل سڑک کو جدید طرز پر تعمیر کرنے اور اسے چوڑا کرنے کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر 5.85 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی اور نابارڈ اس پروجیکٹ کو انجام دے گا۔
بعد میں وزیرموصوف نے ضلع انتظامیہ کے عہدیداروں کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں ضلع میں مرکز اور ریاست کی سرپرستی و الی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ مختلف ترقیاتی پہل قدمیوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید کاری اور ا صلاحاتی کاموں کاجائزہ لیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ضلع انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ، کووڈ -19 بحران کی وجہ سے زبردست مشکلات اور رخنہ کاسامنا کرنے کے باوجود عام آدمی کے مفاد سے وابستہ ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے اور تمام اسکیموں پر شاندار طریقے سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے سبھی متعلقہ شعبوں کے محکموں کی جانب سے مشترکہ طور پر ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی کئے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے ان پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں موبائل ڈیسک قائم کرنے پر زور دیا جہاں ضرورت مند خواتین جو گھریلو تشدد یا دیگر کسی قسم کی جسمانی زیادتیوں کا سامنا کررہی ہیں، اپنی شکایات درج کراسکیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے ڈی ڈی سی ، بی ڈی سی ، پی آر آئی اور ایم سی کے مختلف وفود اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ بعد میں تاجروں، نوجوانوں کے کلبوں اور مقامی تنظیموں کے وفود نے بھی محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
وزیرموصوف نے شیخ العالم ہال بڈگام کا بھی دورہ کیا اوربڑے بچوں اور بزرگ افراد سمیت منتخبہ مستفید افراد کے درمیان تغذیہ بخش کٹس اور منظوری سے متعلق خطوط تقسیم کئے۔ بعد میں وزیر موصوف نے نزدیکی بہشتی زہرہ پارک میں ایک شجرکاری مہم میں بھی شرکت کی۔