वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गोव्यात मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या हस्ते दोन दिवसीय वाणिज्य उत्सवाचे उद्‌घाटन, गोव्याची निर्यात क्षमता आणि भविष्य केंद्रस्थानी
गोव्यातील लॉजिस्टिक पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील : मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत
पायाभूत सुविधा, जीवनशैली आणि संसाधनांच्या संयोगामुळे गोव्यात उच्च निर्यात क्षमता : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
21 SEP 2021 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 21 सप्टेंबर 2021
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून आज गोव्यात वाणिज्य उत्सव या दोन दिवसीय निर्यात परिषदेचे उदघाटन करण्यात आले. 21 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी, आज उद्‌घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करताना गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले की, किनारपट्टी असलेल्या राज्यातून निर्यात व्यवहारांना चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, गोव्यातील लॉजिस्टिक पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे. स्वयंपूर्ण गोव्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी गोव्यातील सर्व उपलब्ध स्रोतांचा योग्य वापर केला जाईल, असे मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत असलेल्या वाणिज्य विभागाच्या परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालय (डीजीएफटी ) आणि गोवा सरकारच्या उद्योग, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य संचालनालयाने, कापूस वस्त्र निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद (TEXPROCIL) च्या सहकार्याने, गोव्यात डोनापौला मधील तिसवाडी येथील आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे.
मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले की, नवीन संधी शोधून आणि नव्या बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश करून गोव्याची निर्यात क्षमता वाढवणे हे आमचे ध्येय आहे. गोव्याला निर्यात केंद्र आणि उर्वरित देशासाठी एक आदर्श निर्यात राज्य बनविण्याच्या दृष्टीने, आपण सर्वांनी खांद्याला खांदा लावून कार्य करायला हवे''. आम्हाला भारत सरकारच्या सहकार्याने गोवा राज्याच्या निर्यात अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देऊन विकासाच्या दुहेरी इंजिनमुळे मिळणारे लाभ प्राप्त करता येतील तसेच आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि स्वयंपूर्ण गोव्याचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करता येईल , असे श्री सावंत म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, पर्यटन, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की, विविध बंदरे, रेल्वे, रस्ते, विमानतळ, मुबलक जलसंपदा, उत्कृष्ट जीवनशैली, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि संसाधने यांच्या उपलब्धतेमुळे गोव्याकडे उच्च निर्यात क्षमता आहे. गोवा हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातीचे पर्यटन स्थळ आहे. कोविड -19 चा पर्यटन क्षेत्राला मोठा झटका बसला तरी 2019 मध्ये, 9.37 लाखांहून अधिक विदेशी पर्यटकांनी गोव्याला भेट दिली. कोविड संकटाने भविष्यात या क्षेत्राला शाश्वत आधारावर आयाम देण्यासाठी संधी प्रदान केली आहे '', असे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्यातील कंटेनर सेवा आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्राला शक्य तितके पाठबळ देण्याची विनंती मंत्र्यानी उद्योग क्षेत्राला केली.
गोवा सरकारचे आरोग्य, उद्योग, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य, महिला आणि बाल विकास आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री श्री विश्वजित राणे म्हणाले की, विविध राज्यांनी स्वीकारलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती ओळखण्याची गरज आहे. आम्ही कौशल्य विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि उद्योगांना भेडसावत असलेल्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी देखील काम करत आहोत. निर्यातभिमुख घटकांना पाठबळ देण्याच्या दृष्टीने आणि गोव्यातुन नैसर्गिक संसाधनांची निर्यात कशाप्रकारे करावी हे पाहण्यासाठी आपल्याला या धोरणाबाबत चौकटीबाहेर विचार करून शिकण्याची आवश्यकता आहे ,असं ते म्हणाले. "प्रशिक्षण, अभिमुखता, महिलांचे कौशल्य आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता खूप महत्वाची आहे," असं मंत्री म्हणाले.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापन दिन सोहळ्यानिमित्त भारत सरकारने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने या दोन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनासह परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे.गोव्यात निर्यातीबाबत झालेली प्रगती अधोरेखित करणे, निर्यात क्षमतेचे प्रदर्शन ,परिसंवाद आयोजित करणे आणि राज्यातील निर्यात परिस्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी धोरणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांना एकाच छताखाली एकत्र आणण्याचे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
गोव्यातून होणाऱ्या निर्यातीचा संक्षिप्त आढावा:
गोव्याचा आर्थिक विकास हा खाण, पर्यटन आणि औषधोत्पादन यांसारख्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांच्या सक्षम कामगिरीमुळे होतो.
आर्थिक वर्ष
निर्यात मूल्य
वाढ
2020-21
17,095 कोटी (भारताच्या एकूण निर्यातीच्या 0.79%)
--
2021-22 (जून पर्यंत)
4,621 कोटी
16.67% (वर्ष-प्रति-वर्ष)

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Chief Minister Pramod Sawant inaugurates two-day Vanijya Utsav, Goa’s export capabilities and prospects in focus
Government is trying to improve the logistic infrastructure in Goa: Chief Minister Pramod Sawant
Goa has high export potential due to combination of infrastructure, lifestyle and resources: Union Minister Shripad Naik
21 SEP 2021 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, September 21, 2021
Vanijya Utsav, a two-day Export Conclave, has been inaugurated in Goa today, as part of activities organized by the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Addressing the inaugural session today, September 21, 2021, the Chief Minister of Goa has said that the Government is trying to improve the logistic infrastructure in Goa, with an aim of boosting the export activities from the coastal state. All the available resources of Goa will be utilized properly to achieve the goal of Swayampurna Goa, the Chief Minister said.
The Conclave is being conducted by Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India; and Directorate of Industries, Trade and Commerce, Government of Goa, in collaboration with the Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL), at International Centre Goa, Donapaula, Tiswadi, Goa.
“Our goal is to enhance Goa's export potential by finding new opportunities and entering new markets. We all must work shoulder to shoulder in making Goa an export hub and a model export state for the rest of the country,” the Chief Minister said. With the cooperation of the Government of India, we will be able to boost the export economy of the state of Goa, and achieve the fruits of double engine growth and fulfill the dream of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and Swayampurna Goa, Shri Sawant said.
Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Ports, Tourism, Shipping and Waterways, said that Goa has high export potential due to availability of combination of ports, rail, road, airports, plentiful water resources, excellent lifestyle, infrastructure and resources. “Goa is an internationally renowned tourism destination. In 2019, more than 9.37 lakh foreign tourists visited Goa while COVID-19 hit the sector. The crisis presented an opportunity to shape the sector for the future on a sustainable basis,” he said. The minister requested the industries to support container services and tourism sector in the state in whatever way they could.
Shri Vishwajit Rane, Minister for Health, Industries, Trade & Commerce, Women & Child Development and Skill Development, Government of Goa, said that best practices being adopted in various states need to be identified. “We need to exploit capacities of existing companies so that we can fast-track our export growth. Government of India had been handholding us to see that we are able to achieve the Prime Minister's dream of Atma Nirbhar Bharat,” Shri Rane said.
We are also working to bring in skilling on board and to address problems being faced by industries. We need to learn to think out of the box within the policy in order to support export-oriented units and to see how to export natural resources in Goa, he said. “Training, orientation, women's skilling and ease of doing business are very important,” the minister added.
Shri Amitabha Kumar, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, said that Vanijya Utsav was aimed to provide a platform for realizing Prime Minister's vision of ‘Local Goes Global’. Recent policies of Government of India have helped sustain the resilience during the Covid 19 pandemic. Exports have shown robust recovery, imports have declined, improving balance of trade. Overall, the economy is showing quick growth recovery, he said.
The two-day Exhibition cum Conclave is planned in accordance with the events to commemorate the monumental occasion of 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence by Government of India. It aims to bring together all the relevant stakeholders under a single roof to highlight the progress made in exports from Goa, showcase export potential, hold panel discussions and focus on strategies to improve export scenario from the State.
The inaugural event was also attended by senior officials from the State and Central Government. Over 100 dignitaries from industry associations participated in the event. Representatives of various industry associations were also felicitated at the event. Various industries have put up stalls at the venue to showcase and promote export businesses from Goa.
Goa’s export Snapshot:
Goa's economic growth is driven by the strong performance of its industrial sectors such as mining, tourism, and pharmaceuticals.
Financial Year
Export Value
Growth
2020-21
17,095 Crores (0.79% of total exports of India)
-
2021-22 (up to June)
4,621 Crores
16.67% (Year on Year)
Goa as a state has enormous potential to grow its exports in each sector, whether it is manufacturing or service sector. The ‘Vanijya Utsav’ would help in creating awareness and also help the businesses to know their potential for exports and thereby increase their profitability and help improve the stable gross domestic product and the local to income of people.