वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून दोन दिवसीय वाणिज्य उत्सव निर्यात परिषदेला मुंबईत प्रारंभ
राष्ट्रीय निर्यातीतला महाराष्ट्राचा सध्याचा 20% वाटा वाढवण्याची आवश्यकता: केंद्रीय मंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे
21 SEP 2021 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 सप्टेंबर 2021
महाराष्ट्राचे उद्योग मंत्री सुभाष देसाई यांनी आज मुंबईत वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर अर्थात जागतिक व्यापार केंद्र इथे केंद्रीय रेल्वे, कोळसा आणि खाण राज्य मंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे आणि महाराष्टाच्या उद्योग राज्य मंत्री आदिती तटकरे यांच्या उपस्थितीत वाणिज्य उत्सव निर्यात परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
विदेश व्यापार महा संचालनालय,वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय आणि उद्योग विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार यांनी रत्ने आणि आभूषणे निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेच्या सहकार्याने दोन दिवसाचा हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
उदयाला येणारी आर्थिक शक्ती म्हणून भारताचे दर्शन घडवणे ही या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे. निर्यात प्रोत्साहनासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे सहाय्य, निर्यात केंद्र म्हणून महाराष्ट्र, अन्नप्रक्रिया क्षेत्र, निर्यात संधी यासारख्या विषयावर पॅनेल चर्चाही या कार्यक्रमात होणार आहे.
भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षानिमित्त साजरा करण्यात येणाऱ्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि भारतातून निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन यांना केंद्र स्थानी ठेवून वाणिज्य मंत्रालय 20 ते 26 सप्टेंबर 2021 या काळात ‘वाणिज्य सप्ताह’ साजरा करत आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे यांनी उद्‌घाटन पर भाषणात आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रम आणि निर्यातीला चालना आणि आयातीवरचे अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी सुरु असलेले प्रयत्न याबाबत माहिती दिली. भारत आर्थिक महासत्ता व्हावा यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी प्रयत्न करत असून त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत ही जगातली पाचवी मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था ठरल्याचे सांगताना आपल्याला आनंद होत असल्याचे भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था 5 ट्रिलीयन डॉलर्स करण्याचे आपले उद्दिष्ट आहे. या उद्दिष्टासह आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान सुरु करण्यात आल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या अंतर्गत आपल्याला निर्यात वाढवतानाच आयातीवरचे अवलंबित्व कमी करायला लागेल असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. 2021- 22 या वित्तीय वर्षात निर्यात उद्दिष्ट 400 अब्ज डॉलर्स ठेवण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
राष्ट्रीय निर्यातीत राज्याच्या वाट्याबद्दल बोलताना त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय निर्यातीतला महाराष्ट्राचा सध्याचा 20 % वाटा आणखी वाढवण्याची आवश्यकता व्यक्त केली.निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका असलेले सेझ अर्थात विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्र दृढ करण्याची गरज असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. बँकिंग,कृषी,कामगार आणि सामाजिक यासारख्या क्षेत्रात केंद्र सरकार सुधारणा आणत असून उद्योग जगताने त्याची प्रशंसा केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत हे स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्रित काम करण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे उद्योग आणि खनिकर्म मंत्री श्री सुभाष देसाई म्हणाले की, राष्ट्राच्या जीडीपी तसेच निर्यातीत महाराष्ट्राची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका आणि वाटा आहे. तसेच भविष्यात देशाच्या निर्यात वृद्धीत महाराष्ट्र आघाडीवर राहील.
उद्योग आणि खनिकर्म राज्यमंत्री अदिती तटकरे म्हणाल्या की, ही परिषद महाराष्ट्रातील निर्यातीला वेगळ्या स्तरावर प्रोत्साहन आणि उत्तेजन देण्यासाठी मदत करेल.सूक्ष्म ,लघु , मध्यम, मोठ्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांच्या बाबतीत महाराष्ट्राने अग्रणी भूमिका बजावली आहे. ही परिषद आम्हाला मत्स्यव्यवसाय, कृषी आणि वस्त्रोद्योग यांना इतर उद्योगांसारखी एकत्र आणण्यास आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मदत करेल."
उद्योग प्रतिनिधी आणि राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित आहेत. प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आपली निर्यात वाढवण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता महाराष्ट्रात आहे.या पार्श्वभूमीवर या कार्यक्रमात अन्न, अभियांत्रिकी, वस्त्र, चामडे, रसायने आणि औषध निर्मिती, रत्ने आणि दागिने, हस्तकला आणि सेवा क्षेत्र जी महाराष्ट्रातून निर्यातीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देतात अशा विविध क्षेत्रांसंबंधी शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावर चर्चा समाविष्ट आहेत . हा कार्यक्रम अधिक सखोल माहितीपूर्ण करण्याकरिता, महाराष्ट्र राज्याच्या निर्यातक्षम क्षेत्रांविषयी अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विदेश व्यापार महासंचालनालय डीजीएफटी, सीमाशुल्क, वाणिज्य दूतावास, पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्र आणि इतर अनेक वित्तीय संस्थांसारख्या संबंधित संस्थांशी चर्चा केली जात आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Two-day Vanijya Utsav Export Conclave begins in Mumbai
Maharashtra’s share in national exports need to be raised from the current level of 20%: Union Minister Raosaheb Danve
21 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21st September 2021
Maharashtra State Minister for Industries and Mining Shri Subhash Desai has inaugurated Vanijya Utsav Export Conclave in the presence of Union Minister for State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Shri Raosaheb Danve; and Maharashtra Minister of State for Industries and Mining Smt. Aditi Tatkare; at the World Trade Center, Mumbai today. The two-day event is being organised by Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Industries Department, Government of Maharashtra in collaboration with Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC).
The theme of the two-day conclave is ‘Showcasing India as a Rising Economic Force’ and will have panel discussions on various topics. The first day will discuss State and Central Government Support for export promotion, Maharashtra – as an export hub, Importance of Ports & Logistics in Exports, Banking & Finance Support for Export Promotion, Bilateral Trade Opportunities for boosting exports. Day two will explore export opportunities in Food Sector, Engineering Industries, Textile, Leather, Chemical & Pharmaceutical, Gems, Jewellery and Handicrafts. The conclave is being organized in accordance with the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav events to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of Indian Independence. Department of Commerce is organizing ‘Vanijya Saptah’ from 20th to 26th September 2021 with a focus on economic growth and promotion of exports from India.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Danve spoke about Aatma Nirbhar Bharat initiative and the efforts to be made to boost exports as well as reduce import dependence. “The Prime Minister is taking extraordinary efforts to make India an economic superpower. I am happy to note that under his leadership, India has become the world's fifth largest among world economies. Our aim is to transform India into a 5 trillion dollar economy. The Aatma Nirbhar Bharat initiative has been launched with this goal. Under this, we need to maximize our exports and reduce import dependence.” The Minister also mentioned that an export target of $400 Billion has been set for the FY 2021-22.
While Speaking about the state’s share in national exports he said that, the Maharashtra’s share in national exports need to be raised from the current level of 20%. “We need to strengthen Special Economic Zones (SEZ) and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector, which have an important role in export promotion. This will not only strengthen our economy, but will also create jobs and strengthen our social sectors. The central government has been bringing in reforms in sectors such as banking, agriculture, labour and social sectors, which has been well-appreciated by the industry. Our GDP has grown by 20% in the first quarter of FY 2021-22, this is a good sign, a feat we achieved during the pandemic.” He also said that all of us need to work together to realize the dream of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Maharashtra State Minister of Industries and Mining Shri Subhash Desai said that, “Maharashtra has a significant role and share in Nation’s GDP as well as Exports. Also Maharashtra will be at the forefront with increase in nation’s exports in future as well.”
Minister of State for Industries and Mining Smt. Aditi Tatkare, said that, “The Conclave will help to promote and boost exports in Maharashtra to a different level. Maharashtra has played a pioneer role when it comes to small, medium, large industrial sectors. This conclave will help us bring together fisheries, agriculture and textile along with other industries and also help to promote exports in respective fields. “
The Conclave aims to bring together all the relevant stakeholders under a single roof to highlight the progress made in exports from Maharashtra, showcase export potential, hold panel discussions and focus on strategies to improve export scenario from the State.
Industry representatives and senior officials from the State and Central Government are attending the event. Maharashtra as a state has enormous potential to grow its EXPORTS in each sector, whether it is manufacturing, agriculture, or service sector. Vanijya Utsav would help in creating awareness and also help businesses to better realize their potential in Exports and thereby increase their profitability.
The programme comprises panel discussions on various sectors, namely Food, Engineering, Textile, Leather, Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals, Gems and Jewellery, Handicraft and Services which significantly contribute to export from Maharashtra. To add more depth to the event, discussions with relevant organizations such as DGFT, Customs, Consulate Generals, Infrastructure bodies and Financial organizations among many others are also being held, to help in understanding and promoting the exports from the state of Maharashtra.