Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the great King Shankar Shah who sacrificed his life and his son Kunwar Raghunath Shah in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Shri Amit Shah also participated in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav ceremony to honour Tribal Heroes
The Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation also inaugurated a museum in the memory of King Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah to be built at a cost of Rs.5 crore and a photo exhibition based on tribal heroes
I have come here to pay homage to the immortal King Shankar Shah who sacrificed his life and Kunwar Raghunath Shah on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, on this day in 1857, both father and son made their supreme sacrifice of freeing Mother India fromthe chains of slavery
From 1857 to 1947, the sacrifices made by Tribal leaders for the independence of the country were forgotten by the previous governments, kept anonymous, that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working to give respect to these brave heroes, so that the new generation becomes awareabout them
Popular leader and Prime Minister of the country Shri Narendra Modi has taken a pledge that we will celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and work to revive the memory such anonymous martyrs and their sacrifices
During the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we will work to revive the spirit of the known and unknown Martyrs and Freedom Fighters and instil this spirit in the younger generation, and this why the Prime Minister has decided to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
The Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an attempt to awaken the fervour of patriotism in the new generation, to connect the younger generation with the pride of India, to take a pledge to make India a world leader
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is about raising the living standards of 130 crore Indians, everyone getting equal rights, to bring the spirit of the Constitution to every person and taking the pledge of Self-Reliant India
I have come to touch the holy soil of this region which is rich in heritage and where Raghunath Shah and Shankar Shah sacrificed their lives
The memorial that will be built here will inspire the youth of not only this region but the entire countryfor thousands of years come about the sacrifice of father and son
Those who wrote the history of the Freedom Movement worked to forget the brave tribal warriors, that is why our popular Prime Minister has decided that a tribal museum will be built and information about tribal leaders will be made available to youth across the country
These museums will be built at a cost of Rs. 200 crore at nine places including Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur and Mizoram
Modi government is committed to the welfare of the tribals, Shri Narendra Modi after becoming the Prime Minister doubled the annual budget for tribals from Rs.4,200crore in 2013-14 to Rs.7,900 crore in 2021-22
18 SEP 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Rs 21,500 crore in 2013-14 were allocated for different departments and now after Shri Modi became the Prime Minister, it has been increased to Rs 78,900 crore in the budget for 2021-22 which is almost four times
Adopting the Eklavya Model Residential School, the Prime Minister has worked to build one residential school in each tribal dominated block, so far about 160 Eklavya Residential Schools have been approved
A Tribal Research Institute has been established through Shri Modi’s conceptualization
Tribal people work hard all day long and when they went to buy and sell forest produce, they did not get anything
Previously only 10 products were covered in 9 states but today the Narendra Modi Government has started buying 49 products at MSP instead of 10 by covering all the states
Shri Narendra Modi has decided that under the District Mineral Fund, a certain portion under the District Collector will be kept for tribal development and under this Rs. 51,000 crore has been allocated separately for the development of tribal areas in 5 years
Rs. 2,000 crore scholarship will be given to 33 lakh students and work is in progress to set up a sports university in Manipur
Shri Narendra Modi worked to provide houses to forest dwellers, tribals, electricity was given, toilets were given, Prime Minister's Health Card up to Rs. 5 lakh was given and the work of providing pure drinking water is in progress
The standard of living of tribal society should be raised and they can live in society with pride
Do not let the efforts of those who try to isolate tribals from society by saying different things and doing different things succeed, the development of the country can take place only through uniting tribals and the entire society
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the great patriot King Shankar Shah and his son Kunwar Raghunath Shah in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today. Shri Amit Shah also participated in the ceremony to honour Tribal Heroes organized under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation also performed Bhumi Pujan of the museum to be built at a cost of Rs. 5 crore in the memory of King Shankar Shah and Kunwar Raghunath Shah and inaugurated a photo exhibition based on tribal heroes. He also released an album focusing on tribal heroes in the Freedom Struggle. Several dignitaries including Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today he has come here to pay homage to the immortal patriot King Shankar Shah and KunwarRaghunath Shah during Amrit Mahotsav. On this day in 1857, the duo of father and son made the supreme sacrifice to rid Mother India from shackles of slavery. He said one cannot imagine the day when father and son were killed by British with a cannon, how much sadness and anger would have been in the minds of the people here and the patriots of the country. Shri Shah said but there was no sadness on the faces of father and son. While praising Maa Durga and praying for a rebirth to serve Mother India again, both became immortals. Due to their supreme sacrifice, we are having freedom for the past 75 years. Our freedom revolution that started in 1857 ended on 15 August 1947.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 75 years, different people have worked to take the country forward, but this year, the popular leader and Prime Minister of the country, Shri NarendraModi, has taken a pledge that we will celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and work to revive the memory and sacrifice of such unsung martyrs because their names are not there in the history. He said that when he came to know that for writing a poem, someone is tied to cannon and killed, then he felt curiosto come here and he came to this holy land and since then there is a special place in his heart for the brave father and son. Shri Amit Shah said that today he is feeling fortunate to have laid the foundation of the memorial that the Madhya Pradesh government has decided to build.
Shri Amit Shah said that in many districts and states across the country, there are many such brave martyrs who did not get a mention and due respect in the history. He said that would the young generation of any country want to forget those martyrs who made supreme sacrifice for the country? Shri Shah said that we would never want this and therefore during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we will work to revive the spirit of the known and unknown martyrs and freedom fighters and imbibe it in minds and hearts of our young generation, and that is why the Prime Minister has decided to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of and Cooperation said many people ask that what is Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said that Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is to instill sense of patriotism in new generation, connecting the young generation with India’s glory, taking a resolve to make India world leader and ensuring that 130 crore Indians get equal rights by raising their standard of living and that everyone is connected with the sense of Constitution. He said that creating awareness in every citizen towards duty and creating a resolve of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat in the minds of every Indian is Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Amit Shah said that he has come to touch the holy soil of this land which is rich in customs where Raghunath Shah and Shankar Shah made their sacrifice and he exuded confidence that this memorial and sacrifices of father-son will continue to inspire not only the local youth but the youth of the country for thousands of years to come. Shri Shah said that this is the land of ​​Rani Durgavati, who made supreme sacrifice for the country while fighting the Mughals. He said that the Prime Minister has taken up an important task of keeping the sacrifices of all known and unknown heroes from 1947 till date, before the youth of the country in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, whereas those who wrote the history of the Freedom Movement ignored tribal warriors. He proudly said that the sacrifices made by the tribal leaders for the country's independence from 1857 to 1947 were forgotten by the previous governments, kept them anonymous, and that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ensured that they get the respect they deserved and the new generation can know about them.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah remembered Lord Birsa Munda and said that who can forget such people. He said that many heroes like Jawahar Singh Bundela, Madhukar Shah, Dhillon Shah, Shivendra Shah, Hirendra Shah, Himmat Singh Gond and Bhav Singh Gond had led the freedom fighters and continued the freedom struggle, that is why our popular Prime Minister has decided to build tribal museums across the country. Through this, information about tribal leaders will be given to the youth of the country and these museums will be made by reviving their history by finding the brave leaders from every corner who sacrificed everything for freedom. These museums will be built at a cost of Rs 200 crore at nine places including Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur and Mizoram. Shri Shah said that the Modi government is committed for the welfare of the tribes. He said that talking about tribal welfare in the speech and putting it on the ground are two different things. This was happening earlier that many promises for the development of tribes were made. Shri Narendra Modi took several steps and Shri Shivraj Chouhan has taken a new initiative to give rights to the tribals. After becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has doubled the annual budget for tribes from Rs.4,200 crores in 2013-14 to Rs.7,900 crores in the year 2021-22. There was a budget of Rs 21,500 crore for different departments in 2013-14 and now after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, it was increased to Rs 78,900 crore in the budget of 2021-22, which is almost 4 times.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that if the child gets good education, then he will be able to know the duties under the Constitution. It is very difficult to go to school from a tribal village and by understanding this, the Modi government has built a residential school in every block by adopting Eklavya Residential Model School. So far around 160 Eklavya Residential Schools have been sanctioned. Shri Shah also told that Tribal Research Institute was established with the vision of Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that tribal people work hard throughout and when they go to sell their produce, they did not get anything. Earlier, only 10 products were covered in 9 states but today the Modi government has initiated purchase of 49 products on MSP instead of 10 products in all states. Earlier, coal was extracted from the mine but nothing was done for the development of the area and now Shri Narendra Modi has decided that under the District Mineral Fund a certain part would be spent for tribal development which would be under the District Collector and under this, Rs. 51,000 crore has been set aside for the development of tribal areas in 5 years. Scholarships worth Rs.2,000 crore will be given to 33 lakh students and work is also being done to set up a sports university in Manipur. Referring to the various works done by the State Government, Shri Shah said that the Madhya Pradesh government is doing a lot of commendable work for tribal development.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that his party's government, whether at the center or in the state, always tries to work for the underprivileged and it is a government dedicated to the welfare of the tribes. Welfare schemes have also been made in this government in such a way that no one should have any hesitation in accepting them and can accept these with pride. Shri Narendra Modi has provided houses to forest dwellers, tribals, electricity, toilets have been given, Prime Minister's Health Card worth Rs. 5 lakh has been given and work is also being done to provide pure drinking water. Modi government is doing everything possible to ensure that the standard of living of tribal society is raised and they can live with pride in society. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, our government in every state is committed and dedicated for the welfare of the tribals. Shri Amit Shah requested the people to not pay heed to those who are making efforts to divide tribal society and that the country can only be developed by uniting tribals and the whole society.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने जबलपुर, मध्यप्रदेश में महान बलिदानी राजा शंकरशाह व उनके पुत्र कुंवर रघुनाथशाह को श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किए
श्री अमित शाह आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत आयोजित जनजातीय नायकों के गौरव समारोह में भी शामिल हुए
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने राजा शंकरशाह व कुंवर रघुनाथशाह की स्मृति में 5 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से बनने वाले संग्रहालय का भूमिपूजन और जनजातीय नायकों पर आधारित एक चित्र प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ भी किया
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव पर अमर बलिदानी राजा शंकरशाह और कुंवर रघुनाथशाह को श्रद्धांजलि देने यहाँ आया हूँ, आज ही के दिन 1857 में इन दोनों पिता पुत्र ने माँ भारती के पैरों से ग़ुलामी की जंजीरों को काटने के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया था
1857 से लेकर 1947 तक जनजाति के नेताओं ने देश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए जो बलिदान दिए हैं उन्हें पहले की सरकारों ने भुला दिया,उन्हें गुमनाम रखा इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने उन सभी वीर नायकों को उनका सम्मान दिलाने का काम किया है जिससे नई पीढ़ी इनके बारे में जान सके
लोकप्रिय नेता और देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक संकल्प लिया है कि हम आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाएंगे और ऐसे गुमनाम शहीदों को,उनकी स्मृति और बलिदान को पुनर्जीवित करने का काम करेंगे
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हम सभी जाने अनजाने शहीदों और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जज़्बे को पुनर्जीवित कर उसे आज की युवा पीढ़ी में रोपित करने का काम करेंगे,इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री ने आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने का फैसला लिया है
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव नई पीढ़ी में देशभक्ति का ज्वर जगाने,युवा पीढ़ी को भारत के गौरव के साथ जोड़ने,भारत को दुनिया में सिरमौर बनाने का संकल्प लेने का प्रयास है
130 करोड़ भारतीयों का जीवन स्तर उठाकर सबको समान अधिकार मिले, हर व्यक्ति तक संविधान की भावना पहुँचाने और हर भारतीय के मन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प लेना आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव है
इस संस्कारधानी की पवित्र मिट्टी को छूने के लिए आया हूं जहां रघुनाथशाह, शंकरशाह का बलिदान हुआ
यहाँ जो स्मारक बनेगा उससे आने वाले दिनों में हजारों साल तक न केवल इस क्षेत्र के बल्कि पूरे देश के युवाओं को पिता-पुत्र का बलिदान प्रेरणा देता रहेगा
आजादी के आंदोलन में इतिहास लिखने वालों ने जनजाति के वीर योद्धाओं को भुलाने का काम किया,इसीलिए हमारे लोकप्रिय प्रधानमंत्री ने यह निर्णय किया है कि जनजाति संग्रहालय बनाया जाएगा और देशभर के युवाओं को जनजातीय नेताओं की जानकारी दी जाएगी
गुजरात, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, मध्यप्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर तथा मिजोरम सहित नौ स्थानों पर 200 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से जनजाति संग्रहालय बनाए जाएंगे
मोदी सरकार जनजाति के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद जनजातियों के लिए वार्षिक बजट 2013-14 में जो 4200 करोड़ रूपये था,उसे दोगुना करते हुए वर्ष 2021-22 में बढ़ाकर 7900 करोड रूपये करने का काम किया है
अलग-अलग डिपार्टमेंट के लिए 2013-14 में 21,500 करोड रूपये का बजट था और अब माननीय मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद बढ़ाकर 2021-22 के बजट में 78,900 करोड रूपये का किया जो लगभग 4 गुना है
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने एकलव्य मॉडल रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल का मॉडल अपनाते हुए प्रत्येक आदिवासी बहुल ब्लॉक में एक रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल बनाने का काम किया है,अब तक लगभग 160 एकलव्यक रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल स्वीकृत कर दिए गए हैं
मोदी जी की संकल्पना से ट्राईबल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट की स्थापना हुई है
18 SEP 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
आदिवासी जनजाति के लोग दिन भर मेहनत करते हैं और जब यह वन उपज बेचने जाते थे तब उन्हें कुछ नहीं मिलता था
पहले 9 राज्य में केवल 10 उत्पादों को एमएसपी में कवर किया गया था किंतु आज श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने सभी राज्यों में 10 की जगह 49 उत्पादों को एमएसपी पर खरीदने की शुरुआत की है
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने तय किया है कि डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फंड के तहत एक निश्चित हिस्सा जनजाति विकास के लिए खर्च किया जाएगा जो डिस्ट्रिक्ट कलेक्टर के अधीन होगा और इसके तहत 5 साल में 51,000 करोड रूपये जनजाति क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए अलग से तय किए गए हैं
33 लाख छात्रों को 2000 करोड़ रूपये की छात्रवृत्ति दी जाएगी और मणिपुर में एक खेल यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने का भी काम किया जा रहा है
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा वनवासी भाइयों को, जनजाति भाइयों को घर देने का काम किया गया, बिजली दी गई, शौचालय दिए गए,5 लाख रूपये तक का प्रधानमंत्री आरोग्य कार्ड देने का काम किया गया और शुद्ध पीने का पानी भी पहुंचाने का काम किया जा रहा है
जनजाति समाज का जीवन स्तर ऊंचा उठे और वे गौरव के साथ समाज में जी सकें मोदी सरकार इसका निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है
अलग-अलग बात से अलग-अलग काम से जो जनजाति समाज को अलग करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं उनके प्रयास को सफल नहीं होने देना,देश का विकास जनजाति और पूरे समाज को एकजुट कर ही किया जा सकता है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जबलपुर, मध्यप्रदेश में महान बलिदानी राजा शंकरशाह व उनके पुत्र कुंवर रघुनाथशाह को श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किए। श्री अमित शाह आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत आयोजित जनजातीय नायकों के गौरव समारोह में भी शामिल हुए। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने ने राजा शंकरशाह व कुंवर रघुनाथशाह की स्मृति में 5 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से बनने वाले संग्रहालय का भूमिपूजन और जनजातीय नायकों पर आधारित एक चित्र प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ भी किया। साथ ही उन्होंने आज़ादी में जनजातीय नायकों पर केन्द्रित एल्बम का विमोचन भी किया। इस अवसर पर मध्यप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केन्द्रीय इस्पात राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल समेत अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव पर आज मैं यहाँ अमर बलिदानी राजा शंकरशाह और कुंवर रघुनाथशाह को श्रद्धांजलि देने यहाँ आया हूँ। आज ही के दिन 1857 में इन दोनों पिता पुत्र ने माँ भारती के पैरों से ग़ुलामी की जंजीरों को काटने के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि उस दिन का माहौल कैसा होगा, जब इन दोनों पिता पुत्र को अंग्रेजों ने तोप से बाँध कर उड़ा दिया होगा तब यहाँ के लोगों और देशभर के देशभक्तों के मन में कितना सन्ताप रहा होगा । लेकिन उनके मुख पर कोई दुख और विषाद नहीं दिखा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि माँ दुर्गा की स्तुति करते-करते और अगला जन्म माँ भारती की सेवा के लिए फिर से इसी धरती पर मिले ऐसी प्रार्थना करते-करते वे दोनों वीर बलिदान अमर हो गए। इन अमर बलिदानी के कारण हम 75 साल से स्वतंत्रता में सांस ले रहे हैं। 1857 से शुरू हुई हमारी आज़ादी की क्रांति 15 अगस्त 1947 को समाप्त हुई।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 75 साल में अलग-अलग लोगों ने इस देश को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है, लेकिन इस वर्ष, लोकप्रिय नेता और देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक संकल्प लिया है कि हम आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाएंगे और ऐसे गुमनाम शहीदों और उनकी स्मृति व बलिदान को पुनर्जीवित करने का काम करेंगे क्योंकि जो इतिहास लिखा गया उसमें उनका नाम नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पता चला कि एक कविता लिखने पर किसी को तोप के सामने बांधकर उड़ा दिया जाता है तो यहाँ आने का कौतुहल हुआ और मैं इस पवित्र भूमि पर आया और तबसे अमर बलिदानी इन पिता- पुत्र के प्रति मेरे ह्रदय में एक विशेष स्थान है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मध्यप्रदेश सरकार ने उनका स्मारक बनाने का जो निर्णय किया है आज उसकी नींव रखने का मुझे सौभाग्य मिला है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश भर में कई ज़िलों और प्रदेशों में ऐसे अनेकानेक वीर बलिदानी है जिनको इतिहास में स्थान नहीं मिला, उचित सम्मान नहीं मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि क्या किसी भी देश की युवा पीढ़ी ये चाहेगी कि जिन अमर बलिदानियों ने देश के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्यौछावर कर दिया हम उन्हें भूल जाएँ? श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम ऐसा कभी नहीं चाहेंगे और इसलिए आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हम सभी जाने अनजाने शहीदों और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जज़्बे को पुनर्जीवित कर उसे आज की युवा पीढ़ी में रोपित करने का काम करेंगे, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री ने आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने का फैसला लिया है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कई लोग पूछते हैं कि आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव क्या है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव नई पीढ़ी में देशभक्ति का ज्वर जगाने, युवा पीढ़ी को भारत के गौरव के साथ जोड़ने, भारत को दुनिया में सिरमौर बनाने का संकल्प लेने, 130 करोड़ भारतीयों का जीवन स्तर उठाकर सबको समान अधिकार देने और हर व्यक्ति तक संविधान की भावना पहुँचाने का प्रयास आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव है। उन्होने कहा कि कर्तव्य के प्रति हर नागरिक में जागरूकता पैदा करना और हर भारतीय के मन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प लेना आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस संस्कारधानी की पवित्र मिट्टी को छूने के लिए आया हूं जहां रघुनाथशाह, शंकरशाह का बलिदान हुआ और उससे मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि यहाँ जो स्मारक बनेगा वह आने वाले दिनों में हजारों साल तक न केवल इस क्षेत्र के बल्कि पूरे देश के युवाओं को पिता-पुत्र का बलिदान प्रेरणा देता रहेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह रानी दुर्गावती का क्षेत्र है जिन्‍होंने मुगलों के सामने लड़ते-लड़ते देश के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर किया है। उनका कहना था कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में 1857 से आज तक जितने भी बलिदानी, जो गुमनाम है उनके बलिदान को देश के युवाओं के सामने रखने का एक महत्वपूर्ण काम प्रधानमंत्री जी ने उठाया है जबकि आजादी के आंदोलन का इतिहास लिखने वालों ने जनजाति के वीर योद्धाओं को भुलाने का काम किया। मैं गर्व के साथ कह सकता हूं कि 1857 से लेकर 1947 तक जनजाति के नेताओं ने देश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए जो बलिदान दिए हैं उन्हें पहले की सरकारों ने भुला दिया,उन्हें गुमनाम रखा इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने उन सभी वीर नायकों को उनका सम्मान दिलाने का काम किया है जिससे नई पीढ़ी इनके बारे में जान सके।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को याद करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे लोगों को कौन भूल सकता है। उन्होने कहा कि जवाहर सिंह बुंदेला, मधुकरशाह, ढिल्लनशाह, शिवेंद्रशाह, हिरेन्द्रशाह, हिम्मतसिंह गोंड और भावसिंह गोंड जैसे अनेक वीरों ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का नेतृत्व किया था और आज़ादी की लड़ाई को जारी रखा था इसीलिए हमारे लोकप्रिय प्रधानमंत्री ने यह निर्णय किया है कि देश्भर में जनजाति संग्रहालय बनाए जाएँ। इनसे देशभर के युवाओं को जनजातीय नेताओं की जानकारी दी जाएगी और कोने-कोने से वीर नेता जिन्होंने आजादी के लिए बलिदान दिया, संघर्ष किया है उनको ढूंढ-ढूंढ कर उनके इतिहास को पुनर्जीवित कर उनकी स्मृति को संजोकर ये संग्रहालय बनाए जाएंगे। गुजरात, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, मध्यप्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर तथा मिजोरम सहित नौ स्थानों पर 200 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से जनजाति संग्रहालय बनाए जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार जनजाति के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भाषण के अंदर जनजाति कल्याण की बात करना हो और जमीन पर उतारना बहुत अलग चीज है, पहले यही होता रहा कि मध्यप्रदेश में जनजातियों के लिए विकास करने के लिए ढेर सारे वादे किए जाते रहे। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने ढेर सारे कदम उठाए और शिवराज जी ने जनजाति को अधिकार देने की एक नए प्रकार की शुरुआत की है। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद जनजातियों के लिए वार्षिक बजट 2013-14 में जो 4200 करोड़ रूपये था,उसे दोगुना करते हुए वर्ष 2021-22 में बढ़ाकर 7,900 करोड रूपये करने का काम किया है। अलग-अलग डिपार्टमेंट के लिए 2013-14 में 21,500 करोड रूपये का बजट था और अब माननीय मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद बढ़ाकर 2021-22 के बजट में 78,900 करोड रूपये का किया जो लगभग 4 गुना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बच्चे को अगर अच्छी शिक्षा मिलेगी तो वह संविधान के कर्तव्य जान पाएगा। आदिवासी गांव से स्कूल तक जाना बहुत कठिन होता है इन परिस्थितियों को मोदी सरकार ने समझा और प्रधानमंत्री जी ने एकलव्य मॉडल रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल का मॉडल अपनाते हुए प्रत्येक आदिवासी बहुल ब्लॉक में एक रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल बनाने का काम किया है और अब तक लगभग 160 एकलव्‍य रेसिडेंशियल स्कूल स्वीकृत कर दिए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने यह भी बताया कि मोदी जी की संकल्पना से ट्राईबल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट की स्थापना हुई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आदिवासी जनजाति के लोग दिन भर मेहनत करते हैं और जब यह वन उपज को बेचने जाते थे तब उन्हें कुछ नहीं मिलता था। पहले 9 राज्य में केवल 10 उत्पादों को एमएसपी में कवर किया गया था किंतु आज श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने सभी राज्यों में 10 की जगह 49 उत्पादों को एमएसपी पर खरीदने की शुरुआत की है। पहले खदान से कोयला निकाला जाता था किंतु क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कुछ नहीं किया जाता था और अब श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने तय किया कि डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फंड के तहत एक निश्चित हिस्सा जनजाति विकास के लिए खर्च किया जाएगा जो डिस्ट्रिक्ट कलेक्टर के अधीन होगा और इसके तहत 5 साल में 51,000 करोड रूपये जनजाति क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए अलग से तय किए गए हैं। 33 लाख छात्रों को 2,000 करोड़ रूपये की छात्रवृत्ति दी जाएगी और मणिपुर में एक खेल यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने का भी काम किया जा रहा है। श्री शाह ने राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न कार्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश की सरकार जनजाति विकास के लिए ढेर सारे सराहनीय काम कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी पार्टी की सरकार चाहे केंद्र में हो या राज्य में, हमेशा वंचितों के लिए काम करने का प्रयास करती है और जनजाति के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित है। इस सरकार में कल्याण योजनाएं भी इस प्रकार बनाई गई हैं कि इसे स्वीकारने में किसी को संकोच न हो और गौरव के साथ स्वीकार कर सकें। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा वनवासी भाइयों को, जनजाति भाइयों को घर देने का काम किया गया, बिजली दी गई, शौचालय दिए गए,5 लाख रूपये तक का प्रधानमंत्री आरोग्य कार्ड देने का काम किया गया और शुद्ध पीने का पानी भी पहुंचाने का काम किया जा रहा है। जनजाति समाज का जीवन स्तर ऊंचा उठे और वे गौरव के साथ समाज में जी सके मोदी सरकार इसका निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी हर राज्य सरकार जनजाति के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध और समर्पित है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मेरा आपसे एक ही निवेदन है कि अलग-अलग बात से अलग-अलग काम से जो जनजाति समाज को अलग करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं उनके प्रयास को सफल नहीं होने देना, उन्होंने कहा कि देश का विकास जनजाति और पूरे समाज को एकजुट कर ही किया जा सकता है।