Special Service and Features
Centre to issue Kisan cards for all fishermen: Union Minister of State Shri L. Murugan.
18 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
The Central Government will issue Kisan cards for even those fishermen who do not have boats, said the Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, fisheries animal husbandry and dairy Shri L. Murugan.
Central Minister Shri L. Murugan, Shri Palanichamy, Director, Tamilnadu Fisheries, Shri Alby John Varghese, District Collector, Thiruvallur and Shri Durai Chandrashekhar, MLA, Ponneri participated in an interaction with the fisherfolk that took place in Pulicat of Thiruvallur district.
During the interaction the Union Minister of State spoke as follows:
In order to stabilize the Pulicat estuary, Rs. 26.85 crore has been sanctioned and review work is in progress. He added that the project will come into effect very soon.
The government is taking significant measures to establish ports all over the country, he stated. Adding that 5 ports including the one in Chennai Kasimedu are to be upgraded to international level, he said that including this, construction works are on to establish 6 new ports in the state of Tamilnadu.
If the State Government requests the Centre regarding the establishment of a port in Pulicat, Shri L. Murugan assured that necessary steps will be taken.
Seaweed farming industry generates more employment. The Minister expressed his happiness that for the first time in India announcement regarding seaweed farming in Tamilnadu has been made in the Union Budget.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), houses are provided to all, he added. Under this scheme, necessary steps will be taken to provide houses to the people of this region, he said.
Stating that the State of Tamilnadu has a coast line of around 700 km because of which there is scope for huge industrial development in this part of the country, Shri L. Murugan stressed that fisherman have an important role to play in India's economic growth. Further he said that Kisan cards will be issued to all fishermen including to those who do not have own boats.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
படகு இல்லாத மீனவர்களுக்கும் கிசான் அட்டையை மத்திய அரசு வழங்க உள்ளது - மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. எல். முருகன்
18 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
.படகு இல்லாத மீனவர்களுக்கும் கிசான் அட்டையை மத்திய அரசு வழங்க உள்ளது என மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. எல். முருகன் தெரிவித்தார்.
திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டம் பழவேற்காட்டில் மீனவ மக்கள் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நடந்தது. இதில் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. எல். முருகன், தமிழக மீன்வள இயக்குனர் பழனிசாமி, திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திரு. ஆல்பி ஜான் வர்கீஸ், பொன்னேரி சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு. துரை. சந்திரசேகர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு எல் முருகன் பேசுகையில்,
பழவேற்காடு முகத்துவாரத்தை நிலைப்படுத்தும் பணிக்காக 26.85 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டு இதற்கான ஆய்வுகள் நடந்து வருகிறது. விரைவில் இது செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் அவர் பேசுகையில், நாடு முழுவதும் துறைமுகம் அரசு அமைக்க மிக முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது. சென்னை காசிமேடு உள்பட நாடு முழுவதும் 5 துறைமுகங்கள் சர்வதேச அளவில் தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட உள்ளன என்றும், இத்தோடு தமிழகத்தில் புதிய 6 துறைமுக கட்டுமான பணிகள் நடந்து வருகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பழவேற்காடு துறைமுகம் அமைக்க தமிழக அரசு ஆராய்ந்து, கோரிக்கை வைத்தால் மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் என்றார்.
கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்பு வருமானம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு தரும் தொழிலாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவிலேயே முதன்முறையாக தமிழகத்தில் கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்புக்கு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிப்பு வெளியாகி உள்ளது என்று மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், பிரதமரின் வீடு வழங்கும் திட்டத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் வீடு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. அதன்படி வீடு இப்பகுதி மக்கள் வீடுகளை பெற ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் என்றார்.
தமிழகத்தில் 700 கிமீ. தூர கடற்கரை உள்ளது என்றும், இதனால் தமிகத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய தொழில் வளர்ச்சி உள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்த அவர், நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் மீனவர்களின் பங்கு உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். மேலும், படகு இல்லாத அனைத்து மீனவர்களுக்கும் கிசான் அட்டை வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.