Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientific experts discuss artificial intelligence (AI) and its implementation at Indo German Workshop
07 SEP 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian and German Scientific experts discussed five selected thematic areas of mutual interest related to artificial intelligence (AI) and its implementation at a joint virtual workshop. Areas such as AI for sustainability, Healthcare, Autonomous Robotics, trustworthy AI and Mathematical Foundation were deliberated upon at the workshop on AI organized by Indo German Science and Technology Centre (IGSTC) together with the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST), India on September 6 and 7.
The workshop was organized as a follow-up of decision to strengthen and enhance the cooperation in the field of artificial intelligence taken during the governmental consultations between two countries in November 2019.
The Indian co-chair of IGSTC and Head- International division of DST, Mr SK Varshney, and the German co-chair Ms Katherin stressed on strengthening the academia and industry partnership and enhancing cooperation between the two countries that would help the society, particularly in the field of AI, Machine learning and Robotics.
Ms Schieferdecker from BMBF stated that Germany is focusing on expanding the German economy with AI. India is a strong partner in AI, and the recommendation of the Scientific Advisory Board from this workshop would take these efforts to further heights.
Dr Murali Mohan, Head-FFT DST, said that globally AI is a very active research topic, and efforts should be made so that India and Germany can cooperate and augment the cooperation. “There are numerous issues to address like upgrading of the technology, skill development and job creation in this field. Academia and industry need to be leveraged in this field, and products need to be geared up,” he said.
The workshop was accompanied by two plenary lectures by Prof. Rupak Majumdar from the German side and Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri from India and followed by Invited lectures and plenary sessions.
Pictures of the Inaugural session of the joint virtual workshop on artificial intelligence (AI) organized by Indo German Science and Technology Centre (IGSTC) together with the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST), India.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੰਡੋ–ਜਰਮਨ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ’ਚ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ
07 SEP 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ’ਚ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (AI) ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਟਿਕਾਊਯੋਗਤਾ, ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਪਾਤਰ AI ਤੇ ਮੈਥੇਮੈਟਿਕਲ ਫ਼ਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ’ਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ; ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇੰਡੋ–ਜਰਮਨ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ (IGSTC) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (BMBF) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DST) ਨੇ 6 ਤੇ 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ​​ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਆਈਜੀਐਸਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸਕੇ ਵਰਸ਼ਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਥਰੀਨ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਬੀਐਮਬੀਐਫ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੀਫੇਰਡੇਕਰ (Ms. Schieferdecker) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਰਮਨ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ, ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਡਾ: ਮੁਰਲੀ ​​ਮੋਹਨ, ਮੁਖੀ-ਐਫਐਫਟੀ ਡੀਐਸਟੀ, ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।”
ਇੰਡੋ–ਜਰਮਨ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ (IGSTC) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (BMBF) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DST) ਵੱਲੋਂ ‘ਆਰਟੀਫ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ।