Special Service and Features
Teachers’ Day observed at IISER Thiruvananthapuram
05 SEP 2021 6:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Thiruvananthapuram fraternity observed the teachers’ day today (5th Sept. 2021). Dr. V. P. Joy, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Kerala, was the Chief Guest. The august event was presided over by Prof. J. N. Moorthy, the Director of the institute.
By a rendering of Upanishads, Dr. Joy highlighted his notion of furnishing minds with knowledge, reasoning, rationality, and value system. During his speech, he emphasized the relevance of a holistic approach towards the learning and pursuit of science beyond utilitarian demands, and urged the academic fraternity to integrate value system with scientific inquiry in their pursuits. Resorting to the idea of cosmic calendar, Dr. Joy stressed on the need for researchers to possess modesty in their approach to science. Success is defined by contributions, and not by accumulations, he noted. In a philosophical tone, he likened this to the sun radiating and serving the planet with incessant energy. He mentioned about the relevance of spreading rationality among the general public and urged the scientific fraternity not to shut themselves up in the ivory tower of knowledge, but to engage in scientific communication with the general public towards the creation of a better society. He viewed IISER TVM as an impeccable campus and wished that the region around is likewise transformed.
Dr. Joy also gave away awards to some of the faculty members of IISER TVM for their commendable teaching contributions.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ഐസറിൽ അധ്യാപക ദിനം ആചരിച്ചു
05 SEP 2021 6:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സയന്‍സ് എജ്യുക്കേഷന്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് റിസര്‍ച്ച് (ഐഐഎസ്ഇആര്‍) തിരുവനന്തപുരം ഇന്ന് (5 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 2021) അധ്യാപക ദിനം ആചരിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. വി. പി. ജോയി മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരുന്നു. ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഡയറക്ടര്‍ പ്രൊഫ. ജെ.എന്‍. മൂര്‍ത്തി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
ഉപനിഷത്തുകളുടെ വിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിലൂടെ, മനസ്സിന് അറിവും യുക്തിയും യുക്തിയും മൂല്യവ്യവസ്ഥയും നല്‍കാനുള്ള തന്റെ ആശയം ഡോ. ജോയ് എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു. പ്രയോജനപരമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കപ്പുറം ശാസ്ത്ര ത്തിന്റെ പഠനത്തിനും പിന്തുടരലിനുമുള്ള ഒരു സമഗ്ര സമീപനത്തിന്റെ പ്രസക്തി അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു, മൂല്യവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ അന്വേഷണവുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ അധ്യാപക സമൂഹത്തോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ യുക്തിബോധം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രസക്തിയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുകയും വിജ്ഞാന ത്തിന്റെ ദന്ത ഗോപുര ളില്‍ അടച്ചിരിക്കാതെ, മികച്ചൊരു സമൂഹസൃഷ്ടിക്കായി പൊതുജനങ്ങളുമായി ശാസ്ത്രത്തെ കുറിച്ച് ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്താനും ഡോ . ജോയി അധ്യാപക സമൂഹത്തോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
തിരുവനന്തപുരം ഐസറിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത അധ്യാപകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രശംസ നീയമായ അധ്യാപന സംഭാവനകള്‍ക്കുള്ള അവാര്‍ഡുകളും ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി സമ്മാനിച്ചു.