गृह मंत्रालय
दिल्ली पुलिस ने नांगल इलाक़े में एक बच्ची के साथ दुष्कर्म और हत्या मामले में आज आरोप पत्र दाखिल कर दिया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दिल्ली पुलिस को 30 दिन के भीतर मामले में आरोप पत्र दाखिल करने का निर्देश दिया था ताकि पीड़ित परिवार को त्वरित न्याय मिल सके
दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा आज आरोप पत्र दाखिल करना, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की महिलाओं और बच्चियों के ख़िलाफ़ अपराध और दुष्कर्म मामलों में ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस और अपराधियों को कठोर से कठोर दंड देने के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई की कटिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
28 AUG 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली पुलिस ने नांगल इलाक़े में एक बच्ची के साथ दुष्कर्म और हत्या मामले में आज आरोप पत्र दाखिल कर दिया। ज्ञात हो कि केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस घटना के बाद दिल्ली पुलिस को 30 दिन के भीतर आरोप पत्र दाखिल करने का निर्देश दिया था ताकि पीड़ित परिवार को त्वरित न्याय मिल सके। दिल्ली पुलिस द्वारा आज आरोप पत्र दाखिल करना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की महिलाओं और बच्चियों के ख़िलाफ़ अपराध और दुष्कर्म मामलों में ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस और अपराधियों को कठोर से कठोर दंड देने के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई की कटिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस मामले में 2 अगस्त 2021 को भारतीय दंड संहिता की धाराओं 302, 304, 376डी, 342, 506, 201, 34, 6 पॉस्को अधिनियम और 3 एससी/एसटी अधिनियम के तहत प्राथमिकी दर्ज की गई थी।
दिल्ली पुलिस की अपराध शाखा ने पटियाला हाऊस अदालत में 400 पन्नों का आरोपपत्र दाख़िल किया जिसपर सुनवाई 31 अगस्त, 2021 को होगी।
इस मामले को 5 अगस्त, 2021 को दिल्ली कैंट पुलिस स्टेशन से अपराध शाखा को स्थानांतरित किया गया था, जिसके बाद कुशल और त्वरित तरीक़े से मामले की जांच के लिए सुश्री मोनिका भारद्वाज, डीसीपी (अपराध) की अगुवाई में एक विशेष जांच दल का गठन किया गया, जिसमें एसीपी संदीप लांबा, एसीपी रिछपाल सिंह, इंस्पेक्टर नीरज, सब-इंस्पेक्टर अनुज शामिल थे।
मामले की संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चारों आरोपियों के ख़िलाफ़, जो फ़िलहाल न्यायिक हिरासत में हैं, 30 दिनों के भीतर आरोपपत्र दाख़िल किया गया है। ज्ञात हो कि माननीय केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने निर्देश दिए थे कि मामले की जांच तेज़ गति से पूरी हो और 30 दिनों के अंदर आरोपपत्र दाख़िल किया जाए ताकि पीड़ित परिवार को त्वरित न्याय मिल सके। इसके बाद केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने मामले की उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा की थी और दिल्ली पुलिस ने मामला दर्ज होने के 30 दिनों के अंदर आरोपपत्र दाख़िल करने की कटिबद्धता जताई थी, जिसके बाद फ़ास्ट ट्रैक अदालत में मामले की सुनवाई होगी।
जांच के दौरान, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और अन्य प्रमाणों को एकत्रित करके उनका विश्लेषण किया गया और संबद्ध गवाहों के बयान दर्ज किए गए। इसके अलावा, रोहिणी स्थित फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस लेबोरेटरी और दिल्ली पुलिस के बायोलॉजी और ओडॉन्टोलॉजी विशेषज्ञों की भी मदद ली गई। आरोपियों से पूछताछ के दौरान फ़ॉरेन्सिक सायकोलॉजिस्ट की भी सहायता ली गई। पर्याप्त सुबूत एकत्रित करने के बाद अदालत में आरोपपत्र दाख़िल किया गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Delhi Police files chargesheet in rape and murder of a girl in Delhi’s Nangal area
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah had given directions to speedily complete the investigation in the case and file chargesheet within 30 days, so that the victim family gets speedy justice
Filing of chargesheet today by Delhi Police shows the zero tolerance and commitment of Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to act speedily and ensure stringent punishment for those committing crimes against women and girls
28 AUG 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Police today filed chargesheet in the court in rape and murder case of a girl in Nangal area of Delhi. It may be recalled that the Hon’ble Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had given directions to speedily complete investigation and file chargesheet within 30 day, so that the victim family gets speedy justice. Filing of chargesheet today by Delhi Police shows the zero tolerance and commitment of Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to act speedily to ensure stringent punishment for those committing crimes against women and girls.
An FIR was filed in PS Delhi Cantt case FIR no. 261/21 dated 02.08.21 u/s 302/304/376D/342/506/201/34 IPC, 6 POCSO Act and 3 SC/ST Act.
The 400-page charge sheet was submitted by Crime Branch in the Patiala House Court, which has kept the same for consideration on 31.08.21.
The instant case was transferred from PS Delhi Cantt to the Crime Branch of Delhi Police on 05.08.21 following which a Special Investigation Team was constituted comprising ACP Sandeep Lamba, ACP Richhpal Singh, Inspector Neeraj, SI Asha and SI Anuj for professional and speedy investigation under the supervision of Ms Monika Bharadwaj, DCP (Crime).
Keeping in view the sensitivity of the case, the charge sheet has been submitted within 30 days against the four accused persons who are currently in judicial custody. It may be recalled that on the Hon’ble Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah’s direction that the investigation be completed speedily and chargesheet be filed within 30 day, the Ministry of Home Affairs had conducted a high level review in which Delhi Police had committed to file the charge sheet within 30 days of the registration of the case, following which a fast track court will conduct the trial into the matter.
During the investigation, scientific, technical and other evidences were gathered and analyzed, besides recording testimonies of relevant witnesses. Besides, assistance was taken from Forensic Science Laboratory, Rohini as well as Delhi Police’s Forensic Experts on Biology and Odontology. Forensic Psychologists were also engaged during interrogation of the accused. After gathering sufficient evidence on record, the charge sheet has been filed in Hon’ble Court.