بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
’’بھارت میں ادویہ کے شعبے میں مسابقتی مسائل‘‘ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ
27 AUG 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے 27 اگست 2021 کو ’بھارت میں ادویہ کے شعبے میں مسابقتی مسائل‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ایک دن چلنے والی اس ورکشاپ کا انتظام و انصرام سی سی آئی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا اور اس کا مقصد منڈیوں میں مسابقت کو تحفظ اور فروغ دینا، اور بھارت میں ادویہ کے شعبے میں مسابقتی منظرنامے کی بہتر سمجھ کے لئے جاری منڈی مطالعے کے جزو کے طور پر ادویہ کے لئے ڈھانچے کی تقسیم ، ٹریڈ مارجنس ، بھارت میں عام برانڈیڈادویہ کے فروغ ، اور مسابقت کے لئے اثرات کے خصوصی دائرے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے ورکشاپ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ سی سی آئی کے چیئرپرسن جناب اشوک کمار گپتا اور پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا کے صدر ، پروفیسر کے سری ناتھ ریڈی نے بھی ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ سی سی آئی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس گھوش دستی دار نے استقبالیہ خطاب دیا۔
صحت میں ادویہ کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جانے والے اہم کردار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن، ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں مالی مشکلات کا سامنا کیے بغیر ادویہ تک رسائی اور معیاری ادویہ کی یقین دہانی پر روشنی ڈالی اور انہیں آفاقی صحتی احاطہ کے پبلک پالیسی ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لئے دو ستون قرار دیا۔ اس حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ بھارت میں حفظان صحت پر اخراجات میں عوام کی جیب سے 70 فیصد پیسہ صرف ہوتا ہے ، انہوں نے ادویہ کو قابل استطاعت بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے منڈی میں مسابقت کے فقدان، جس کی وجہ سے ادویہ تک رسائی متاثر ہو سکتی ہے، کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں سی سی آئی کے ذریعہ اداکیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ان پہلوؤں پر ایک منڈی مطالعہ کا اہتمام کرنے کے لئے کمیشن کی کوشش کی ستائش کی۔ ادویہ کی قیمت اور ادویہ تک رسائی کے مسئلے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پال نے 2019 میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر بھارت میں سرطان کے علاج کے لئے 42 ادویہ کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی ٹریڈ مارجن ریشنالائزیشن کے ریگولیٹری طریقے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے جانکاری دی کہ ٹریڈ مارجنس کی حد بندی کے ذریعہ 42 ادویہ کی 500 سے زائد برانڈس کے لئے 984 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کفایت کی گئی۔ انہوں نے ایسی مزید مثالیں پیش کیں جن کے تحت مارجن ریشنالائزیشن کی وجہ سے کچھ خاص ادویہ کی قیمتوں میں 90 فیصد تخفیف رونما ہوئی۔ ٹریڈ مارجنس کو جاری سی سی آئی مارکیٹ مطالعہ کا ارتکازی عنصر قرار دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ نیتی آیوگ اور سی سی آئی اس سلسلے میں مشترکہ کوششیں کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹریڈ مارجنس اور مارجن ریشنالائزیشن کے مسئلے پر مارکیٹ مطالعے کے دوران شراکت داروں سے حاصل شدہ ردعمل مفید ثابت ہو گا۔انہوں نے جن اوشدھی کی مؤثر توسیع کے لئے اپنائے جانے والے طریقوں پر صنعتوں کے شرکاء سے مشورے طلب کیے۔ خالص جینرک ادویہ پر معالجین اور مریضوں کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے لئے، انہوں نے بھارت میں جینرک ادویہ پر کوالٹی مارک متعارف کرانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جناب اشوک کمار گپتا نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز مسابقتی منڈی نتائج سے صارفین کے فائدے، ترقی کے لئے اختراع، کمپنیوں کے لئے میرٹ پر مسابقت ، ادویہ کے شعبے میں بہتر طور پر کام کر رہیں منڈیوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر معمولی معیشتوں اور مخصوص خصوصیات جو کہ اس شعبے کا حصہ ہیں ، مسابقتی طاقتوں کو کمزور کر سکتی ہیں اور جاری سی سی آئی مارکیٹ مطالعہ مسابقت پر اثر انداز ہونے والے عناصر کو قریب سے جاننے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے درمیان قیمتوں کو لے کر مسابقت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گپتا نے پریسکرپشن دوا کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے مسابقتی دباؤ میں اضافہ کرنے اور اس طرح حفظانِ صحت کی لاگت اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے جینرک ادویہ کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مارکیٹ مطالعے کے چند عبوری نتائج پر تبادلہ خیالات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گپتا نے کہا کہ جینرک ادویہ کی تیاری میں مختلف کمپنیوں کی موجودگی کے باوجود، صارفین بھارت میں ظاہری طور پر برانڈز کے لئے پریمئم ادا کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں ادویہ کی خوردہ منڈی میں برانڈیڈ جینرک ادویہ کے پھیلاؤ کے مسئلے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس کلیدی کردار کے بارے میں بات کی جو ادویہ کی مؤثریت میں تغیر کا ایک تصور اور معیارسے متعلق توقعات ، بھارت میں جینرک ادویہ کی قیمتوں میں تخفیف کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور برانڈ مسابقت میں اضافے کے لئے ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ معیاری پہلو کے ساتھ ساتھ، انہوں نے ملک میں جینرک ادویہ کے استعمال میں بہتری لانے، دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے میں جن اوشدھی اور ابھرتی ہوئی نجی جینرک خوردہ چینوں کے اہم کردار کی جانب بھی اشارہ کیا۔ تقسیم کاری شعبے میں تجارتی ایسو سی ایشن کے طور طریقوں ، جیسے ماضی میں مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے پروویژن میں پروڈکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم کے لئے لازمی قیمتوں اور اسٹاکسٹس کی تقرری کے لئے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹس کی لازمی ضرورت کے بارے میں پائی گئی خلاف ورزی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گپتا نے کہا کہ کمیشن بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ایکٹ کی خلاف ورزی کو روکنے کے لئے بھارت میں فعال سرگرمیوں اور ایسو سی ایشنوں کے ساتھ نفاذ میں مددفراہم کرے گا۔
پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤڈیشن آف انڈیا کے صدر ڈاکٹر کے سری ناتھ نے اپنے خطاب میں صارفین کے نقطہ نظر سے دواسازی کے شعبے میں بنیادی مسائل کو پیش کیا۔ دواسازی کے شعبے میں معلومات کے عدم توازن کی وجہ سے، انہوں نے منڈی کی خامیوں سے صارفین کے تحفظ اور اس سلسلے میں سی سی آئی جو کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے ، اس کی اہمیت پر زوردیا۔ یکساں دوا کی قیمت کے تعین میں نشان زد تغیر وغیرہ میں برانڈس کے درمیان فرضی مسابقت جیسے صنعتی طور طریقوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے کہا کہ معیار کے تعین والی غیر برانڈ والی ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے جینرک ادویہ کی مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے دوا کی قیمتوں میں تخفیف کے معاملے میں بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی خریداری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے بتایا کہ کیسے بایوسیمیلر ادویہ اور اس کی مارکیٹ توسیع غیر معمولی طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی اور یہ کہ بھارت بایوسیمیلیر ادویہ کے معاملے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے مضمرات کا حامل ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد تین تکنیکی سیشن (i) فارماسیوٹیکل تقسیم : تجارتی مشقیں اور مسابقت (ii) بھارتی دواساز کمپنیوں میں جینرک مسابقت : قیمت اور غیر قیمت کے مسائل (iii) دواسازی کے شعبے میں مسابقت: ریگولیشن اور اینٹی ٹرسٹ کا کردا ر، منعقد کیے گئے۔ پہلے دو سیشنوں کے دوران، شراکت داروں نے مطالعے کے ارتکازی پہلوؤں پر اپنے نظریات ساجھا کیے۔ تیسرے سیشن کے دوران دواسازی کے شعبے میں مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ضوابط سے متعلق طریقوں پر غورو خوض کرنے کے لئے شعبے کے ماہرین، اینٹی ٹرسٹ معالجین اور نگراں حضرات نے حصہ لیا۔

Competition Commission of India
Workshop on “Competition Issues in the Pharmaceutical Sector in India’
27 AUG 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised a workshop on ‘Competition Issues in the Pharmaceutical Sector in India’ on August 27, 2021. The daylong workshop was conducted by the CCI in pursuance of its mandate of protecting and promoting competition in markets, and as a part of its ongoing market study for better understanding of the competition landscape in the pharmaceutical sector in India, focusing on the specific realms of the distribution architecture for drugs, trade margins, prevalence of branded generic drugs in India and its implications for competition.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog delivered the Keynote Address at the workshop. The Inaugural Session of the workshop was also addressed by Mr. Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI and Prof. K Srinath Reddy, President, Public Health Foundation of India. Mr. S Ghosh Dastidar, Secretary, CCI delivered the Welcome Address.
Referring to the critical role that drugs play in health delivery, Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, in his Keynote Address, highlighted access to drugs without financial hardship and assurance on quality of drugs as the two pillars for achieving the public policy goal of universal health coverage. In view of the fact that spending on drugs accounts for 70% of out of pocket expenses on healthcare in India, he emphasized on the importance of improving affordability of drugs. He pointed to the critical role that the CCI plays in addressing market distortions that can affect access and appreciated the Commission’s effort in conducting a market study on these aspects. On the issue of drug prices and access to drugs, Dr Paul discussed the regulatory instrument of trade margin rationalization implemented by the government for 42 anti-cancer drugs in India on a pilot basis in 2019. He apprised that cost saving of Rs 984 crores accrued for more than 500 brands across 42 formulations, on account of the capping of trade margins. He further mentioned instances where margin rationalization led to 90% price reduction in certain drugs. Trade margins being one of the focus areas of the ongoing CCI market study, Dr Paul said that the NITI Aayog and the CCI could join efforts in this area. Feedback received from stakeholders during the course of the market study on the issue of trade margins and margin rationalization would be useful, he added. He further sought suggestions from industry participants on ways for effective expansion of Janaushadhi. To bring in trust of prescribers and patients on pure generic drugs, he suggested introduction of quality mark on generics in India.
Mr Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India, started his address by underlining the importance of well-functioning markets in the pharmaceutical sector for firms to compete on merits, innovation to thrive and consumers to benefit from competitive market outcomes. The atypical economics and distinctive features that characterise the sector can however attenuate competitive forces and the ongoing CCI market study is an attempt to take a close look at the factors that influence competition, he added. In the context of price competition in pharmaceuticals, Mr Gupta highlighted the role that generic drugs can play in creating the competitive pressures required for bringing down prescription drug prices, thereby reducing healthcare costs and improving access. While discussing some of the key interim findings of the market study, Mr Gupta mentioned that despite the presence of several players in generic formulations, consumers in India ostensibly pay a premium for brands. On this issue of prevalence of branded generics in the pharmaceutical retail market in India, he pointed to the key role that quality expectations and a perception of variation in efficacy across drugs play in fueling brand competition and in diluting the price-reducing effect of generics in India. Besides the quality aspect, he alluded to the significant role that Janaushadhi and the emerging private generic retail chains in the country can play in increasing availability and improving uptake of generic generics. Speaking with reference to the trade association practices in the distribution segment, such as the mandatory requirement of No objection certificates for appointment of stockists and mandatory charges for Product Information System which have been found to be in contravention of the provisions of the Competition Act, 2002 in the past, Mr Gupta stated that the Commission would complement its enforcement with pro-active engagement with associations across India to create awareness and prevent violation of the Act.
Dr K Srinath Reddy, President, Public Health Foundation of India, in his address, brought forth the core issues in the pharmaceutical sector from the consumers’ perspective. Given the information asymmetry that characterizes the sector, he emphasized on the criticality of protecting consumers from market imperfections and the role that CCI can play in this regard. Referring to industry practices such as camouflaged competition between brands, marked variation in pricing of same drugs etc., Dr Reddy said that there was a great need for promoting generic competition through quality-assured unbranded generics. He further highlighted the significance of large-scale public procurement in bringing down drug cost. Dr Reddy further discussed how biosimilar drugs and its market expansion would be significantly beneficial and that India had the potential to become a global leader in biosimilars.
The Inaugural Session was followed by three technical sessions on i) Pharmaceutical Distribution: Trade Practices and Competition ii) Generic Competition In Indian Pharmaceuticals: Price and Non-Price Issues and iii) Competition in the Pharmaceutical Sector: Role of Regulation and Antitrust. In the first two sessions, stakeholders shared their views on the focus areas of the study. The third session brought together sector experts, antitrust practitioners and regulators to deliberate on the regulatory pathways for promoting competition in the pharmaceutical sector.