স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্রর পৌরোহিত্য বিশিষ্ট স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের নিয়ে গঠিত কমিটির বৈঠক
27 AUG 2021 4:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
বিশিষ্ট স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের নিয়ে গঠিত কমিটির বৈঠক আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র পৌরোহিত্য করেন। সারা দেশ থেকে আগত প্রবীণ ও অভিজ্ঞ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। বৈঠকে আগত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী সম্মানিত করেন।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র বলেন, সারা দেশ জুড়ে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে "আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব" উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। এই উৎসবে দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরাও সামিল হয়েছেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতায় তাঁদের অবদান অনস্বীকার্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী সরকার স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের কল্যাণে বদ্ধপরিকর।
আজকের এই বৈঠকে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের পক্ষ থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রীকে বেশ কিছু পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী এইসব পরামর্শ শোনেন এবং তা বিবেচনা এবং দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের আশ্বাস দেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Meeting of Committee of eminent Freedom Fighters held in New Delhi; Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra chaired meeting
“In 75th Year of India’s Independence, the Nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav; Freedom fighters participated with full dedication in freedom struggle and the nation can never forget their invaluable contribution”
As per directions of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Government is fully committed to the welfare of Freedom Fighters
27 AUG 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Committee of Eminent Freedom Fighters was held in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra chaired the meeting. Veteran Freedom Fighters from across the country attended the meeting. Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra honored the Freedom Fighters who attended the meeting.
In his opening address, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said the country is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in the 75th year of India’s Independence. He said Freedom Fighters participated with full dedication in the freedom struggle and the Nation can never forget their invaluable contribution. Shri Mishra said that as per the directives of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Government is fully committed to the welfare of the Freedom Fighters and is taking all possible steps to provide them, the best of facilities.
During the meeting, Freedom Fighters gave a number of suggestions. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs heard their suggestions and assured consideration and quick action on them.