गृह मंत्रालय
प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की समिति की नई दिल्ली में बैठक, केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
“स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें साल में देश आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने पूरे समर्पण से आज़ादी की लड़ाई में भाग लिया और राष्ट्र उनके अमूल्य योगदान को कभी नहीं भुला सकता”
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और माननीय केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के निर्देशानुसार, सरकार स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से कटिबद्ध है
27 AUG 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की समिति की आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक हुई। केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में देश के वयोवृद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी शामिल हुए। श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने बैठक में शामिल हुए सभी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित किया।
अपने शुरूआती संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें साल में देश आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने पूरे समर्पण से आज़ादी की लड़ाई में भाग लिया और राष्ट्र उनके अमूल्य योगदान को कभी नहीं भुला सकता। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और माननीय केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के निर्देशानुसार, सरकार स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से कटिबद्ध है और उनकी सुविधा के लिए हर संभव क़दम उठा रही है।
बैठक में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने अपने कई सुझाव दिए। केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सुझावों को ध्यानपूर्वक सुना और उन पर विचार कर त्वरित कार्रवाई करने का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Meeting of Committee of eminent Freedom Fighters held in New Delhi; Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra chaired meeting
“In 75th Year of India’s Independence, the Nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav; Freedom fighters participated with full dedication in freedom struggle and the nation can never forget their invaluable contribution”
As per directions of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Government is fully committed to the welfare of Freedom Fighters
27 AUG 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Committee of Eminent Freedom Fighters was held in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra chaired the meeting. Veteran Freedom Fighters from across the country attended the meeting. Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra honored the Freedom Fighters who attended the meeting.
In his opening address, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said the country is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in the 75th year of India’s Independence. He said Freedom Fighters participated with full dedication in the freedom struggle and the Nation can never forget their invaluable contribution. Shri Mishra said that as per the directives of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Government is fully committed to the welfare of the Freedom Fighters and is taking all possible steps to provide them, the best of facilities.
During the meeting, Freedom Fighters gave a number of suggestions. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs heard their suggestions and assured consideration and quick action on them.