Ministry of Home Affairs
Meeting of Committee of eminent Freedom Fighters held in New Delhi; Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra chaired meeting
“In 75th Year of India’s Independence, the Nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav; Freedom fighters participated with full dedication in freedom struggle and the nation can never forget their invaluable contribution”
As per directions of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Government is fully committed to the welfare of Freedom Fighters
27 AUG 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Committee of Eminent Freedom Fighters was held in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra chaired the meeting. Veteran Freedom Fighters from across the country attended the meeting. Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra honored the Freedom Fighters who attended the meeting.
In his opening address, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said the country is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ in the 75th year of India’s Independence. He said Freedom Fighters participated with full dedication in the freedom struggle and the Nation can never forget their invaluable contribution. Shri Mishra said that as per the directives of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Government is fully committed to the welfare of the Freedom Fighters and is taking all possible steps to provide them, the best of facilities.
During the meeting, Freedom Fighters gave a number of suggestions. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs heard their suggestions and assured consideration and quick action on them.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தலைசிறந்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் குழுவின் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஷ்ரா தலைமை வகித்தார்
27 AUG 2021 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தலைசிறந்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் குழுவின் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஷ்ரா தலைமை வகித்தார். நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து தலைசிறந்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களை திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஷ்ரா கவுரவித்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் தொடக்கவுரை ஆற்றிய அமைச்சர், நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் ஆவதை குறிக்கும் வகையில் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருவதை குறிப்பிட்டார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் விடுதலை போராட்டத்தில் முழுமூச்சுடன் ஈடுபட்டதாகவும், அவர்களது மதிப்பிட முடியாத பங்களிப்பை நாடு என்றைக்கும் மறக்காது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் பேசிய திரு மிஷ்ரா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆகியோரின் அறிவுறுத்தல்களின் படி, சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் நலன் மீது அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாகவும், சிறப்பான வசதிகளை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் வழங்கிய ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு செவிமடுத்த அமைச்சர், அவை விரைந்து பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749562