نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 22-2021 جاری کیا
مشرقی سکم ،خطے میں پہلے نمبر پر رہا ، جب کہ گوماتی اور شمالی تری پورہ دوسری پوزیشن پر رہے
26 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 اگست / آج نیتی آیوگ اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے ( این ای آر ) ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس رپورٹ اور ڈیش بورڈ 22-2021 کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایس ڈی جی ) کو مقامی طور پر حاصل کرنے میں ایک سنگ میل طے کیا گیا ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ کی مشترکہ کوشش این ای آر ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ ، جس میں یو این ڈی پی نے تکنیکی امداد فراہم کی ہے ، ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قدم ہے ، جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ، جو ملک کی ترقی کی راہ میں اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ اس انڈیکس میں اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگا لینڈ ، سکم اور تری پورہ کی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے تئیں کار کردگی کو ناپا گیا ہے اور اسی کی بنیاد پر ، ان کی درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ انڈیکس نیتی آیوگ کے ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس پر مبنی ہے ۔
انڈیکس خطے کی اور اضلاع میں سماجی ، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی حیثیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ایس ڈی جی کے حصول کے تئیں ان کی پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایک منفرد پالیسی اقدام ہے ، جو ضلع کی سطح پر ترقی کو ناپتا ہے اور یہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور دوسری وزارتوں کے ذریعہ 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے پالیسی سازی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے ، ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ : بنیادی رپورٹ 22-2021 نامی اس رپورٹ کو نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت ، ڈونیئر کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اندرجیت سنگھ ، یو این ڈی پی کی نمائندہ محترمہ نادیہ رشید ، ایس ڈی جی نیتی آیوگ کی مشیر محترمہ سنیوکتا سمادار کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔ اس موقع پر 8 شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹری صاحبان اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے ۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کا ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس ہمارے ایس ڈی جی کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ، ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس بہتر منصوبہ بندی ، وسائل مختص کئے جانے اور موثر نگرانی میں مدد کرے گی اور خطے کی متوازن ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کو آج بہتر منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر نفاذ اور نگرانی کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ کام شمال مشرقی خطہ ، ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس فراہم کرے گا ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے اپنے خیر مقدمی خطبے میں کہا کہ کارروائی کی اس دہائی میں ایس ڈی جی کو انتظامیہ کی اعلیٰ سطح تک لے جانا اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور یہی مقصد شمال مشرقی خطہ ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جائے گا ۔
ڈونیئر کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اندر جیت سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس ریاست کے اندر اور ریاستوں کے درمیان عدم یکسانیت کو دور کرنے اور خطے میں ترقی کی حصولیابی میں تیزی لانے میں بہت مدد گار ثابت ہو گا۔
یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کی نمائندہ محترمہ نادیہ رشید نے ایس ڈی جی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے اور ایس ڈی جی کے نفاذ میں خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے یو این ڈی پی کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا ۔
نیتی آیوگ کی مشیر محترمہ سنیوکتا سمادار نے کہا کہ این ای آر ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس ایس ڈی جی کی کوششوں کو ضلع کی سطح پر تیز کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
مجموعی نتائج اور دریافت
درجہ بندی کے لئے 103 اضلاع پر غور کیا گیا ، جس میں 64 اضلاع کا تعلق فرنٹ رنر زمرے سے ، جب کہ 39 اضلاع کا تعلق پرفامر زمرے سے ہے ۔ سکم اور تری پورہ کے تمام اضلاع فرنٹ رنر زمرے میں آتے ہیں ، جب کہ کوئی بھی ضلع اسپائیرنٹ یا اچیور کے زمرے میں نہیں ہے ۔
مشرقی سکم ( اسکور 75.87 ) خطے میں پہلے درجہ پر ہے ، جس کے بعد گوماتی اور شمالی تری پورہ ( اسکور 75.73 ) دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں ۔
103 اضلاع کا اسکور کیفائر ( این ایل ) کا 53.00 سے لے کر 75.87 مشرقی سکم تک ہے ۔
مجموعی اسکور : اولین 10 اور سب سے نیچے کے درجہ والے 10 اضلاع :
Top-10 Districts
75.87
East Sikkim [SK]
75.73
Gomati, North Tripura [TR]
75.67
West Tripura [TR]
74.87
Serchhip [MZ]
74.80
South Sikkim [SK]
73.47
Unakoti [TR]
72.87
Lunglei [MZ]
72.60
Dhalai [TR], Sepahijala [TR]
72.40
South Tripura [TR]
72.27
Kolasib [MZ]
Bottom-10 Districts
59.07
Longleng [NL]
58.60
Shi Yomi [AR]
58.27
East Kameng [AR], Phek [NL]
57.40
Kamle [AR]
56.87
North Garo Hills [ML]
55.93
Mon [NL]
55.87
Tuensang [NL]
55.60
Kra Daadi [AR]
54.53
Zunheboto [NL]
53.00
Kiphire [NL]
این ای آر ایس ڈی جی کی مکمل رپورٹ تک رسائی https://wgz.short.gy/NER پر کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
ڈیش بورڈ تک رسائی https://sdgindiaindex.niti.gov.in/NER/dashboard/#/ پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
Kindly Click Here for NER District SDG Index and Dashboard 2021–22: An Introduction to the Baseline Report

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases North Eastern Region District SDGIndex and Dashboard 2021–22
East Sikkim ranks first in the region followed by districts Gomati and North Tripura in the second position
26 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
A milestone towards localising the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) was achieved with the release of the first edition of the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22 by NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/DoNER), today. The NER District SDG Index& Dashboard, a collaborative effort by NITI Aayog and Ministry of DoNER, with technical support from UNDP, is the first of its kind in the country as it focuses on the North Eastern Region, which is of critical significance to the country’s development trajectory. The Index measures the performance of the districts of the eight States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura on the Sustainable Development Goalsand their corresponding targets and ranks the districts based on the same. The index is based on NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index –the principal and official tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs at the national and State/ Union Territorylevels and shares the common ethos of benchmarking performance and ranking on the SDGs to foster competition among the districts.
The index offers insights into the social, economic, and environmental status of the region and itsdistricts in their march towards achieving the SDGs. It is a unique policy tool which has immense potential to measure district level progress, highlight critical gaps, facilitate resource allocation, and will be a handy toolfor policy makers in the eight North Eastern States, Ministry of DoNER and other Union Ministries.
NITI Aayog Vice Chairperson, Dr Rajiv Kumar;Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region,Shri G.Kishan Reddy;and Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region, Shri B.L.Verma,launched the report titled,North Eastern Region District SDG Index & Dashboard: Baseline Report 2021-22, in the presence ofShri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Inder Jit Singh, Secretary, Ministry of DoNER; Ms Nadia Rasheed, Resident Representative (i/c), UNDP; and Ms Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser(SDG), NITI Aayog. The launch was also attended virtually by Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, and other senior State Governments officials of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. Designed and developed by NITI Aayog in collaboration with Ministry of DoNERwith technical inputs from UNDP, the preparation of the index followed extensive consultations with all the eight Northeastern States –who are the primary stakeholders of this tool.
In his remarks, Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog stated: “The North Eastern Region District SDG Index is an important milestone in our SDG journey aimed at leaving no one behind and will strengthen SDG localization, by putting the districts, especially in our 8 Northeastern States, at the forefront of SDG adoption, implementation, and monitoring.”
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of DONER, Tourism and Culture, in his address said, “The North Eastern Region District SDG Index will help in evidence-based planning, resource allocation, both financial as well as others, and effective supervision and monitoring of the developmental efforts for focused and balanced regional development.”
Shri B.L Verma, Minister of State for Doner and Cooperation observed, “What the North Eastern Region needs today is proper planning coupled with efficient execution and robust monitoring, which will be offered by the North Eastern Region District SDG Index.”
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog in his welcome remarks said, “In this ‘decade of action’, it is crucial to take SDGs to finer levels of administration and measure their impact and outcomes in a more granular manner, which is exactly whatthe North Eastern Region District SDG Index aims to achieve.”
Dr Inder Jit Singh, Secretary Minister of DoNER explaining the Index said, “The North Eastern Region District SDG Index will contribute immensely to providing reliable and high-quality data to design initiatives to address inter-State and intra-State disparities and accelerate SDG achievements in the region.”
Ms Nadia Rasheed, Resident Representative (i/c) UNDP, India reiterated the commitment of UNDP to work in collaboration with all States in developing SDG Action Plans and strengthening capacities of implementation and monitoring especially in the north east region.
Ms Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser, NITI Aayog stated, “The NER District SDG Index represents the accelerated efforts towards localising the SDGs at the district level, a natural progression from the SDG India Index for States and Union Territories.This aligns with the approach of taking the SDGs from “global to national to local”.”
The NER District SDG Index aims at delineating progress at the district level on a basket of indicators and enhancing analytical understanding of sectoral issues as well as data gaps, while assisting in designing future courses of action in the region. The modular nature of the index makes it a policy tool and a ready reckoner for gauging progress of districts on the expansive set of the Global Goals, including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment, among others.
Overall Results and Findings
Out of the 103 districts considered for ranking, 64 districts belonged to the Front Runner category while 39 districts were in the Performer category in the composite score and ranking of districts. All districts in Sikkim and Tripura fall in the Front Runner category and there are no districts in the Aspirant or Achiever categories.
East Sikkim [Score 75.87] ranks first in the region followed by districts Gomati and North Tripura [Score 75.73] in the second position.
The score for the 103 districts ranges from 53.00 in Kiphire [NL] to 75.87 in East Sikkim [SK].
Composite scores: Top-10 and Bottom-10 districts:
Top-10 Districts
75.87
East Sikkim [SK]
75.73
Gomati, North Tripura [TR]
75.67
West Tripura [TR]
74.87
Serchhip [MZ]
74.80
South Sikkim [SK]
73.47
Unakoti [TR]
72.87
Lunglei [MZ]
72.60
Dhalai [TR], Sepahijala [TR]
72.40
South Tripura [TR]
72.27
Kolasib [MZ]
Bottom-10 Districts
59.07
Longleng [NL]
58.60
Shi Yomi [AR]
58.27
East Kameng [AR], Phek [NL]
57.40
Kamle [AR]
56.87
North Garo Hills [ML]
55.93
Mon [NL]
55.87
Tuensang [NL]
55.60
Kra Daadi [AR]
54.53
Zunheboto [NL]
53.00
Kiphire [NL]
The full NER SDG Index report can be accessed here:https://wgz.short.gy/NER
The interactive dashboard can be accessed here:https://sdgindiaindex.niti.gov.in/NER/dashboard/#/
Kindly Click Here for NER District SDG Index and Dashboard 2021–22: An Introduction to the Baseline Report