गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कैबिनेट द्वारा गन्ना किसानों के लिए गन्ने का उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य (FRP) बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया
“किसानों को खुशहाल व सशक्त बनाने हेतु समय समय पर मोदी सरकार ने कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, अपने उसी संकल्प को दोहराते हुए आज कैबिनेट द्वारा गन्ना किसानों के लिए गन्ने का FRP मूल्य अब तक का उच्चतम ₹290 प्रति क्विंटल करने के निर्णय पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ”
“सुगम किसानी-आत्मनिर्भर किसान की दिशा में लिए गये इस निर्णय से चीनी के निर्यात व इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे गन्ना उत्पादकों की आय बढ़ेगी”
“मोदी सरकार का ये कल्याणकारी निर्णय देश के 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसान परिवार व इससे जुड़े 5 लाख श्रमिकों को अभूतपूर्व लाभ प्रदान करेगा”
25 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कैबिनेट द्वारा गन्ना किसानों के लिए गन्ने का उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य(FRP) बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया है। अपने श्रृंखलाबद्ध ट्वीट्स में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “किसानों को खुशहाल व सशक्त बनाने हेतु समय समय पर मोदी सरकार ने कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। अपने उसी संकल्प को दोहराते हुए आज कैबिनेट द्वारा गन्ना किसानों के लिए गन्ने का FRP मूल्य अब तक का उच्चतम ₹290 प्रति क्विंटल करने के निर्णय पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “सुगम किसानी-आत्मनिर्भर किसान की दिशा में लिए गये इस निर्णय से चीनी के निर्यात व इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे गन्ना उत्पादकों की आय बढ़ेगी। मोदी सरकार का ये कल्याणकारी निर्णय देश के 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसान परिवार व इससे जुड़े 5 लाख श्रमिकों को अभूतपूर्व लाभ प्रदान करेगा”।
एफआरपी का निर्धारण कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर और राज्य सरकारों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श के बाद किया गया है। स्वीकृत एफआरपी चीनी मिलों द्वारा चीनी सीजन 2021-22 (1 अक्टूबर, 2021 से प्रारंभ) में किसानों से गन्ने की खरीद के लिए लागू होगी। चीनी क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण कृषि-आधारित क्षेत्र है जो कृषि श्रम और परिवहन सहित विभिन्न सहायक गतिविधियों में कार्यरत लोगों के अलावा लगभग 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसानों और उनके आश्रितों एवं चीनी मिलों में सीधे कार्यरत लगभग 5 लाख श्रमिकों की आजीविका से जुड़ा है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for increasing the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane farmers by the Cabinet
Modi Government has taken many important steps from time to time for the prosperity and empowerment of farmers
Reiterating the same resolve today the Cabinet has decided to raise the highest ever FRP price of sugarcane to ₹290 per quintal for sugarcane farmers and I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this decision
This decision taken in the direction of Smooth Farming-Self-reliant Farmer will increase the export of sugar and production of ethanol, which will increase the income of sugarcane growers
This welfare decision of the Modi Government will provide unprecedented benefits to 5 crore sugarcane farmer families of the country and 5 lakh workers associated with it
25 AUG 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decision taken by the Cabinet for increasing the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane farmers. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has taken many important steps from time to time for the prosperity and welfare of farmers. Reiterating the same resolve, today the Cabinet has decided to raise the highest ever FRP price of sugarcane to ₹290 per quintal for sugarcane farmers. I express my gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this decision.
The Union Home Minister said that this decision taken in the direction of Smooth Farming-Self-reliant Farmer will increase the export of sugar and production of ethanol, which will increase the income of sugarcane growers. This welfare decision of the Modi Government will provide unprecedented benefits to 5 crore sugarcane farmer families of the country and 5 lakh workers associated with it.
The FRP has been determined on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders. The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from farmers in the sugar season 2021-22 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2021) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.