سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ صحت، زراعت اور پانی کی تین مورتی ہندستان اور نیدر لینڈ ز کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی تعاون کی بنیاد ہے
گزشتہ سات برسوں میں نریندر مودی حکومت کی ترجیح والے شعبوں –صحت اور زراعت نے ہند– ڈچ تعاون ماڈل
نیدر لینڈ کے ایک وفد نے سفیر مارٹن وینڈین برگ کی سربراہی میں آج مرکزی وزیر سے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع میں دو طرفہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال اور جائزہ لینے کے لئے ملاقات کی
20 AUG 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20اگست 2021/ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج صحت اور زراعت میں ہند-ڈچ تعاون پر زور دیا، جو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے ترجیحی شعبے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ صحت،زراعت اورپانی کی تریموری کئی سالوں سے گہرے آپسی تعاون کی بنیاد رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے ہندستان اور نیدر لینڈ کے درمیان تعاون کو دوسروں کے کولیبوریشن کے لئے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے سفیر مارٹن وین ڈین برگ کی سربراہی میں نیدرلینڈ کے ایک نمائندہ وفد سے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
حکومت ہند کے چیف سائنس داں مشیر کے وجے راگھون، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمے(ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما ، حیاتیاتی اور ٹکنالوجی محکمہ کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، سائنس داں اور ٹکنالوجسٹ ریسرچ کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)کے ڈایریکٹر جنرل سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ریسرچ محکمہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیکھر مانڈے،ڈ ی ایس ٹی میں بین الاقوامی ڈویژن (ڈی ایس ٹی)، ڈاکٹر رما بنسل اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلی حکام نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی مستقبل کی عالمی معیشت کی صورتحال اور خاکہ طے کرے گی اور ہندستان ممالک کے گروپ میں رہنما رول نبھانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ہندستان سرمایے کے عظیم مقام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نجی شعبے سے بھی زندگی کے تمام میدانوں میں تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اس موقع پر فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی کیونکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی اور ثقافتی تعلقات ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سبز (گرین) ہائیڈروجن کے شعبے میں ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کے ڈچ-تجویز کا خیر مقدم کیااور کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندستان کے 75ویں یوم آزادی 15 اگست کو قوم کے نام اپنے خطاب میں سبز (گرین) ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور برآمد کے لئے ہندستان کو عالمی ہب بنانے کے لئے ’قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن‘ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
بحرہ اعظم وسائل میں تعاون کے لئے سفیر مارٹن وینڈم برگ کی تجویز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 4077 کروڑ کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ وسائل کے لئے گہرے سمندر کا پتہ لگانے اور بحرہ اعظم وسائل کے پائیدار استعما ل کے گہرے سمندر میں ٹکنالوجی کا فروغ کرنے کے لئے ’ڈیپ اوشن مشن‘ پر ارضی سائنس وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیدر لینڈ کو خصوصی طور سے حال ہی کے دنوں میں ہندستان کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے قابل ذکر سدھاروں کے مدنظر خلائی شعبے میں کارآمد لین دین کے لئے مدعو کیا، جس سے کہ نجی شعبے کو بھی سٹیلائٹ نصب کرنے ا ور خلا ئی سرگرمیوں میں مساوی مواقع مل سکیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اختراعات میں تعاون سے ہماری سائنسی معیشت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، کیونکہ ہمارے چلنجیز اور ترجیحات بھی ایک جیسی ہیں۔
سفیر مارٹن بینڈن برگ نے اپنے خطاب میں شمسی توانائی گیس پر مبنی ، تنصیبوں ، سائبر سیفٹی ڈیٹا سائنس شہری آبی نظام اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مستقبل میں تعاون پر اپنی رضا مندی ظاہر کی جس سے ہندستان میں لوگوں کے لئے روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔ سفیر نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو پوری دنیا کے لئے تشویش کا ایک اہم موضوع بتایا اور کہا کہ ہندستان اور نیدر لینڈ دونوں سرکاری -نجی حصہ داری عمل کے ذریعہ کاربن کیپچر جیسے میدانوں میں کام کرسکتے ہیں۔
کھیل (اسپورٹس) سائنس تعاون، دونوں طرفین کے ذریعہ رضامند ہونے کےدیگر شعبے ہیں۔ سفیربرگ نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ ڈچ کوچ سوجررڈ مارج نے ہندستان کی خاتو ن ہاکی ٹیم کو دوبارہ بیدار کرنے کے لئے اہم رول نبھایا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8110

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Trinity of Health, Agriculture and Water are bedrock of Science and Technology Collaboration between India and Netherlands
Calls for Indo-Dutch Collaborative Model in Health and Agriculture, the priority areas of Narendra Modi Government in the last seven years
A Delegation from Netherlands led by Ambassador Marten vanden Berg today called on the Union Minister to discuss and review bilateral cooperation in Science and Technology and Innovation
20 AUG 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasised Indo-Dutch collaboration in health and agriculture, which are the priority areas of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and said that since the trinity of Health, Agriculture and Water has been, for many years, the bedrock of close mutual collaboration between India and Netherlands, the Indo-Dutch collaboration could be evolved into a model for others to follow.
The Minister was speaking to a delegation from the Netherlands, led by Ambassador Marten van den Berg, who called on him to discuss and review bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the field of Science and Technology and Innovation.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K. Vijay Raghavan, Secretary DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DBT Dr RenuSwarup, DG CSIR & Secretary DSIR Dr Shekhar Mande, S.K Varshney Head International DST, Dr UjjwalaTirkey International Division DST, Dr Rama Bansal Head International CSIR and other senior officers of the Ministry took part in the meeting.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that scientific technology will determine the status and contours of future Global Economy and India is poised to play a leading role in the comity of nations. He said, India is emerging as a huge Investment Destination and called upon the private sector also to seize this opportunity for furthering ties in all walks of life as both the countries enjoy deep historic and cultural ties.
Dr Jitendra Singh welcomed the Dutch proposal to work together in the area of Green Hydrogen and said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his address on 15th August, the 75th Independence Day of India, announced the “National Hydrogen Mission” to make India a Global Hub for Green Hydrogen Production and Export. Similarly, Smart Energy Grids, Functional Materials, Big Data and IOT have been supported for joint research and development, he added.
Referring to Ambassador Marten vanden Berg’s proposal for collaboration in Ocean Resources, the Minister informed that recently Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the proposal of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) on "Deep Ocean Mission", with a view to explore deep ocean for resources and develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources with an estimated cost of Rs. 4077 crores.
Dr Jitendra Singh also invited Netherlands for fruitful exchanges in the Space sector particularly in the wake of path-breaking reforms initiated by India in the recent past allowing the private sector to have a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities. The Minister said that Collaboration in Innovations must enhance our scientific economy as our challenges and priorities are similar.
Ambassador Marten vanden Berg in his address flagged future collaboration in Solar Energy, Gas-based installations, Cyber Security, Data Science, Urban Water System and emerging areas, which will create jobs for people in India. He said, Institutional frameworks for cooperation are already in place, and now there is a need to work effectively on ground.
Ambassador Berg also highlighted Climate Change as a key area of concern for the entire World and said both India and Netherlands can work in areas like Carbon capture through Public-Private Partnership mode. He also underlined the need to address societal challenges through Science and Technology.
Collaboration in Sports Science is another area flagged off by both sides. Ambassador Berg mentioned that Dutch Coach SjoerdMarijne played an important role in renaissance of India's women's hockey team.