کانکنی کی وزارت
بھارت کے ارضیاتی سروے کا موبائل ایپ عوام کے لیے جی ایس آئی کو ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے قابل رسائی بنانے کی سمت ایک اختراعی قدم
20 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20اگست ،2021 / بھارت کے ارضیاتی سروے میں جو کانکنی کی وزارت کے تحت 170 سال پرانا اعلیٰ درجے کا ایک ارضیاتی ادارہ ہے عوام کے لیے خود کو قابل رسائی بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے اپنی موجودگی کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ ادارے نے سال 2020 میں اس کے لیے جی ایس آئی موبائل ایپ (بیٹا ورژن) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ادارہ اس ایپ کو وقتاً فوقتاً جدید بھی بناتا رہتا ہے۔ ایپ کے ذریعے لوگوں کو جی ایس آئی کی سرگرمیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوتی رہے گی۔ یہ ایپ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے مطابق بھی ہے ۔
یہ ایپ ابھی تک اینڈورائڈ پلیٹ فارم کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور اسے گوگل پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ 27 اگست ، 2020 کو جب سے اس ایپ کا آغاز ہوا ہے اسے پورے ملک کے ہزاروں لوگ ڈاؤن لوڈ کر چکے ہیں اور گوگل پلے اسٹور کے جائزے میں اسے ساڑھے چار ستارے اور تھری + درجہ دیا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ ایپ مختلف حصوں میں منقسم ہے ۔ جن کے تحت یہ جی ایس آئی کی وراثت، تنظیم کی اشاعتوں ، جی ایس آئی کے مختلف مشنوں کے بارے میں مختلف کیس مطالعات کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتا ہے اور اس میں ایک پیکچر گیلری بھی ہے۔ ای- نیوز ڈویژن کے تحت لوگوں کو تازہ ترین خبریں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس میں مختلف نقشے اور جی ایس آئی کے کام کے بارے میں ویڈیوز بھی موجود ہیں۔ ای – بک سیکشن کے تحت جی ایس آئی کے ذریعے کیے گئے تلاش کے کاموں کے بارے میں عوام کو نظریات فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایپ سے جی ایس آئی کے یو ٹیوب ، فیس بک اور ٹوئیٹر پیجز کو بھی مربوط کرتا ہے۔ اس ایپ کو اینڈورائڈ او ایس کے ہائر ورژن اور آئی او ایس کے لیے موزوں موبائلز (آئی فون ) کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا اور مستقبل قریب میں اس میں مزید کئی فیچرز بھی جوڑے جائیں گے۔
جی ایس آئی کی سرگرمیوں اور حصولیابیوں سے عوام کو واقف کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس طرح کے ایپ کا مقصد طلبا برادری کی توجہ زمینی علوم کے موضوع اور اس کی اہمیت کے تئیں توجہ دلانا ہے۔ جی ایس آئی صارفین اور عام لوگوں سے درخواست کرتا ہے کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں تجاویز پیش کریں۔ کہ وہ جی ایس آئی کے بارے میں مزید کیا جاننا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے تجاویز اس پتے پر ای میل کی جاسکتی ہے topro@gsi.gov.in/ prmcell@gsi.gov.in ۔
بھارت کا جیولوجیکل سروے (جی ایس آئی) بنیادی طور پر ریلوے کے لیے کوئلے کے ذخیرے تلاش کرنے کے لیے 1851 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جی ایس آئی نہ صرف ملک کے مختلف میدانوں میں برقرار زمینی علوم سے متعلق معلومات کا ایک ذخیرہ بن گیا بلکہ اس سے بین الاقوامی ساخ کی ایک زمینی و سائنسی تنظیم کا درجہ حاصل ہو گیا۔ اس کی اصل کارکردگی کا تعلق زمینی و سائنسی معلومات کی تجدید اور معدنیات کے وسائل کے جائزے سے ہے۔
جی ایس آئی کی اہم کارکردگی میں بامقصد غیرجانبدارانہ اور تازہ ترین ارضیاتی مہارت اور سبھی تکنیکی زمینی و سائنسی معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے جس میں پالیسی سازی کے فیصلوں اور کمرشیئل اور سماجی و اقتصادی ضروریات پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
جی ایس آئی کا صدر دفتر کولکتہ میں واقع ہے اور اس کے چھ علاقائی دفتر ہیں جو لکھنؤ ، جے پور، ناگپور، حیدرآباد ، شیلانگ اور کولکتہ میں واقع ہے۔ اس کے ریاستی یونٹ دفاتر ملک کی تقریباً سبھی ریاستوں میں قائم ہے۔ فی الحال جی ایس آئی کانکنی کی وزارت کے دفتر سے منسلک ہے۔

Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Mobile App - InnovativeStep TowardsMaking GSI Digitally Accessible To Masses
20 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India, the 170-year old premier Geological Institution under the Ministry of Mines has decided to make itself accessible to the masses and make its presence felt digitally by launching the GSI Mobile App (Beta Version) in the year 2020 and upgrading it periodically. Through the App , people will become more enlightened about various facets of GSI activities .It is also in line with the Digital India campaign initiated by the Central Government .
The App is available for Android platform as of now and can be downloaded from Google Play Store. Since its launch on August 27, 2020 the App has been downloaded by thousands of people across the country and also received 4.5 stars in reviews and a rating of 3+ in Google Play Store.
The App is divided into various sections where it talks about the legacy of GSI, the in-house publications of the organisation, various case studies on different missions of GSI, the picture gallery etc. E-news division updates masses about the latest news as far as the organization is concerned in terms of work and the career opportunities as well as the training facilities that are available with GSI. It also deals with various maps, videos and downloads of GSI work. The e-book section would give the masses an idea of the exploration works done by GSI. It connects the YouTube, Facebook and Twitter pages of GSI from the app as well. This App will be further upgraded for higher versions of Android OS and for iOS compatible mobiles (i-Phones) and many more features will be added in the near future.
Besides bringing the activities and achievements of GSI to the general public, the purpose of such an App is to draw the attention of the student community towards the subject of Geology and its importance in nation building. GSI requests the users and common people to come up with suggestions as to what more they would like to know about GSI. Such suggestions can be send topro@gsi.gov.in/ prmcell@gsi.gov.in .
The Geological Survey of India (GSI ) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of a geo-scientific organisation of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seism tectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
GSI’s chief role includes providing objective, impartial and up-to-date geological expertise and geoscientific information of all kinds, with a focus on policy making decisions, commercial and socio-economic needs. GSI also emphasises on systematic documentation of all geological processes derived out of surface and subsurface of India and its offshore areas. The organisation does so by using the latest and most cost-effective techniques and methodologies, including geophysical and geochemical and geological surveys.
GSI’s core competence in survey and mapping is continuously enhanced through accretion, management, co-ordination and utilization of spatial databases (including those acquired through remote sensing). It functions as a ‘Repository’ or ‘clearing house’ for the purpose and uses latest computer-based technologies for dissemination of geoscientific information and spatial data, through cooperation and collaboration with other stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector.
GSI, headquartered in Kolkata, has six regional offices located in Lucknow, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Shillong and Kolkata and state unit offices in almost all states of the country. Currently, GSI is an attached office to the Ministry of Mines.