عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جموں وکشمیر میں بنیادی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ اور اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے کے مختلف حصوں میں کئی ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں شرکت کی
16 AUG 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 ؍اگست : مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، زمینی سائنس ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کٹھوعہ میں کہا ہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جموں وکشمیر میں بنیادی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں۔
کٹھوعہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران کئی پروگراموں میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جس تسلسل، عہد بستگی اور یقین کے ساتھ جموں وکشمیر کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتے ہیں، اس کا اظہار اس حقیقت سے ہوتا ہے کہ انہوں نے اتوار کے روز لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں بھی جموں وکشمیر کا ایک سے زیادہ مرتبہ ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے نہ صرف یہاں جاری حد بندی کے عمل کا ذکر کیا بلکہ آنے والے وقت میں قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لئے انتخابات کرانے کے منصوبے کا حوالہ دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں جب سے وزارت عظمیٰ کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، پہلے ہی دن سے یہ واضح کردیا ہے کہ وہ ملک کے سرحدی علاقوں ، جیسے جموں وکشمیر اور شمال مشرق کو ملک کے بقیہ حصوں کے برابر لانے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جس جذبے اور شدت کے ساتھ انہوں نے اس سمت میں کام کیا ہے، اس کا اظہار اس حقیقت سے ہوتا ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر میں پنچایتوں کے انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر وزیراعظم نے نہ صرف پختہ عزم کا اظہار کیا بلکہ جموں وکشمیر میں پہلی مرتبہ ضلع ترقیاتی کونسل کا انتخاب کرا کر تاریخ رقم کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج نہ صرف جموں وکشمیر پچھلے چند برسوں میں ترقی کی تیز راہ پر گامزن ہے، بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خاص کوششیں کی گئی ہیں کہ ہر خطے کی یکساں ترقی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اتوار کے روز جموں وکشمیر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں بھی کہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے جموں خطے کے لئے فنڈ اور پروجیکٹوں کو مختص کرنے میں امتیاز کی شکایات موصول ہوتی تھیں، لیکن آج اس کے برعکس ایسے پروجیکٹ، جو ایک ساتھ دونوں خطوں کے لئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں، ان میں کشمیر خطے کی جغرافیائی حالت کی وجہ سے جموں خطے میں تیزی سے پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے جموں میں ایمس کا حوالہ دیا ، جہاں ایم بی بی ایس کا دوسرا بیچ شروع ہو گیا ہے، جب کہ کشمیر میں ابھی اس کا آغاز نہیں ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح جموں میں رنگ روڈ کا پہلا مرحلہ عوام کو یہ وقف کردیا گیا ہے جب کہ کشمیر خطے میں رنگ روڈ پروجیکٹ ابھی شروع بھی نہیں ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ میں شمالی بھارت کا پہلا بائیو ٹیک صنعتی پارک کے قیام کا حوالہ دیا، جو اگلے چند مہینوں میں کام کرنے لگے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلاء کے محکمے اور اسرو نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق کا ایک تعلیمی شعبہ جموں کی سینٹرل یونیورسٹی میں قائم کیا ہے۔
ایک دن کے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ کے گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے پی ایم کیئرس کے تحت قائم کردہ نئے آکسیجن پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور ٹیکہ کاری کے مرکز میں سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے ایم پی فنڈ سے اسپتال کے لئے ایک پورٹیبل الٹرا سونو گرافی مشین بھی فراہم کی۔
دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت ضرورت مندوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہتھلی موڑ میں قائم ایک دکان کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے فیض پانے والوں کو اپنے ذاتی وسائل سے مفت بیگ فراہم کئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا ویژن ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے کسی بھی شہری کو بھوکا سونے نہیں دیا جائے گا اور پورے ملک میں ضرورت مندوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلع انتظامیہ، ڈی ڈی سی اور کٹھوعہ کے اہم افراد کی ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ طلب کی، جہاں انہوں نے علاقے میں جاری مختلف کاموں میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور انتظامیہ اور شہریوں کے درمیان قریبی بات چیت اور تال میل پر زور دیا۔
شام کو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواتین کے کرکٹ ٹورنامنٹ میں جیتنے والوں کو ٹرافی عطا کی۔ اس ٹورنامنٹ کا انعقاد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے رکن پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے منعقد کرایا تھا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to strengthen grassroots democracy in Jammu & Kashmir
Dr Jitendra Singh attends a series of developmental programmes in Kathua and other parts of his Parliamentary Constituency
16 AUG 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in Kathua today that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to strengthen grassroots democracy in Jammu & Kashmir.
Speaking at a series of programmes during his visit to Kathua, the Union Minister said, the consistency, conviction and commitment with which Prime Minister Narendra Modi places Jammu & Kashmir on a high priority is reflected in the fact that even during his Independence Day address from the ramparts of Red Fort on Sunday, he referred to Jammu & Kashmir more than once. The Prime Minister not only mentioned the delimitation exercise currently underway but also referred to the plans of holding election to the Legislative Assembly in the times to come, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, right from the first day, when he took over as Prime Minister in 2014, Narendra Modi has made it clear that he would bring all the peripheral regions of the country like Jammu & Kashmir and North East at par with the rest of the country.
The passion and intensity with which he has worked towards this goal is borne out by the fact that in order to ensure the elections of Panchayats in Jammu & Kashmir, the Prime Minister not only demonstrated an uncompromising determination but later also made history by holding the first-ever District Development Council election in Jammu & Kashmir, he said.
Today not only Jammu & Kashmir is on the fast track of development in the last few years, said Dr Jitendra Singh, but a conscious effort has been made to ensure that there is equitable development of every region. This, he said, was also mentioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his Independence Day address on Sunday, while referring to Jammu & Kashmir.
While earlier, the Minister said, there often used to be complaints of discrimination in allocation of funds and projects to Jammu region, today, on the contrary, many of the projects which were sanctioned simultaneously for both the regions have progressed faster in Jammu region because of the peculiar circumstances in the Kashmir region. In this respect, he referred to AIIMS in Jammu where second batch of MBBS has started, while in Kashmir, it is yet to take off and similarly, the first phase of Ring Road is already dedicated to public in Jammu, while in Kashmir region the Ring Road project is yet to take off.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to North India's the first-ever Biotech Industrial Park set up in Kathua, which is going to become functional in next few months while, he said, the Department of Space and ISRO have set up first-ever academic Department of Space Technology and Research at Central University, Jammu.
During the day-long visit, Dr Jitendra Singh also visited Government Medical College, Kathua, where he inaugurated the newly set up Oxygen Plant under PM Cares and also inspected the facilities at the Vaccination Centre. He also contributed a portable Ultrasonography machine to the hospital from his MP fund.
During the visit, Dr Jitendra Singh also visited an outlet HatliMorh set up for providing free ration to the needy under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), where he provided free bags from his personal resources to the beneficiaries. He said, it is the vision of PM Modi because of which not a single citizen of India was allowed to go to sleep hungry and free ration is being provided to the needy across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh also convened a joint meeting of the District Administration, the DDC and prominent citizens at Kathua, where he reviewed the progress of various ongoing works and also called for close interaction and integration between the administration and the citizens.
Later in the evening, Dr Jitendra Singh handed over trophies to the winners of the Girls Cricket Tournament, which was organized at his initiative as Member of Parliament.