زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے قومی بیورو میں تزئین شدہ دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے جینیاتی بینک کا افتتاح کیا
ہمارے کسان کسی ڈگری کے بغیر بھی ہنر مند انسانی وسائل ہیں: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
16 AUG 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 ؍اگست : زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے نئی دہلی میں واقع پوسا کے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے قومی بیورو میں دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے جدید ترین نیشنل جین بینک کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے کسان زراعت کے سیکٹر کو در پیش چیلنجوں کو قبول کرنے اور ان پر فتح حاصل کرنے کی مکمل صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے کسان کسی تعلیمی ڈگری کے بغیر بھی ہنر مند انسانی وسائل ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے مسلسل فکر مند ہیں اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے کئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے حکومت ٹھوس اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
دور اندیش ماہرین جیسے پروفیسر بی پی پال، پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن اور پروفیسر ہر بھجن سنگھ کی خدمات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ملک میں دیسی فصلوں کے تنوع کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ماضی تابناک رہا ہے، ملک کی ترقی کے لئے ہر ایک کو مستقبل کے تئیں ذمہ داری کے احساس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل جین بینک کی یہ تجدید اسی سمت میں ایک مضبوط قدم ہے۔
یہاں پر کام کرنے والے کو اطمینان اور خوشی محسوس ہونی چاہئے کہ کس طرح وہ ملک کی وراثت کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے زراعت کے سیکٹر اور ملک کی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج حیاتیاتی طور پر مقوی بنائی گئی فصلوں کی اقسام کی ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی ہے اور جہاں کہیں بھی عدم توازن ہے، حکومت کسانوں کو ساتھ لے کر اسے دور کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ عہد قدیم میں مسائل اور ٹیکنالوجی کی کمی تھی لیکن فطرت کا تانا بانا بہت مضبوط تھا، مکمل تال میل تھا، جس کی وجہ سے اس وقت ملک میں نہ تو تغذیہ کی کمی کا مسئلہ تھا اور نہ ہی بھوک سے کوئی موت ہوتی تھی۔ لیکن جب سے یہ تانا بانا ٹوٹا ہے، ہمیں مختلف مسائل کا سامنا ہے، جسے دور کرنے کے لئے خصوصی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ کسانوں اور زرعی سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ حکومت کی کامیاب کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج اناج کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر 20-30 سال پہلے زراعت کی ترقی پر مناسب توجہ دی جاتی ، تو آج دنیا زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ہندوستان پر منحصر ہوتی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ زرعی کسانوں کو نئے جینیاتی بینک سے زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔ حکومت مثبت ذہنیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا ہدف کسانوں کو خود کفیل بنانا ہے اور حکومت اس سلسلے میں ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہا پاترا نے خیر مقدمی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے بیورو کی سرگرمیوں اور پیش رفت کی وضاحت کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے بیورو کی کچھ اشاعتوں کا اجراء کیا اور پی جی آر میپ ایپ کا آغاز کیا۔ بیورو کے حال ہی میں ریٹائر ہوئے ڈائریکٹر جناب کلدیپ سنگھ کی جینیاتی بینک کو جدید بنانے میں خدمات کی ستائش کی گئی ۔
مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لئے پلانٹ جینیاتی وسائل (پی جی آر) میں بیجوں کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے نیشنل جین بینک 1996 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس بینک میں بیجوں کی شکل میں تقریبا 10 لاکھ جرم پلازم محفوظ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ سر دست اس میں 4.52 لاکھ قسم کے بیجوں کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 2.7 لاکھ انسانی وسائل سے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں جب کہ باقی دیگر ملکوں سے در آمد کئے گئے ہیں۔ پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کا قومی بیورو دہلی میں صدر دفتر اور ملک کے 10 علاقائی اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے اپنی جگہ اور دوسری جگہ جرم پلازم کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurated the world's second-largest refurbished gene bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
Our farmers are skilled human resources even without a degree – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
16 AUG 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the world's second-largest refurbished state-of-the-art National Gene Bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), Pusa, New Delhi. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that the farmers of India are fully capable of accepting the challenges faced by the agriculture sector and conquering them. He said that our farmers are skilled human resources even without any major educational degree. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is constantly concerned about the welfare of the farmers and concrete steps have been taken by the government through several schemes to increase their income.
Appreciating the services of visionary experts like Prof. B. P. Pal, Prof. M.S. Swaminathan and Prof. Harbhajan Singh, Shri Tomar said that they had laid a strong foundation for the conservation of diversity of indigenous crops in the country. “We have a glorious past, for the progress of the country, everyone should keep moving forward with a sense of responsibility towards the future. This revamped state-of-the-art National Gene Bank is a powerful step in that direction. The staff working here must have felt satisfaction and happiness that how they are serving the agriculture sector and the country while saving the heritage. Today, the need for biofortified crop varieties is being felt, somewhere there is an imbalance, which the government is trying to overcome by taking the farmers along”, he added.
Shri Tomar said, “in ancient times there was a lack of resources and technology, but the fabric of nature was strong, there was complete coordination, due to which there was neither malnutrition nor death due to hunger in the country then. But when this fabric broke, we started facing difficulties and needed to make special efforts. Due to the successful efforts of the government with the farmers and agricultural scientists, today the production and productivity of food grains are increasing continuously.” He said that if proper attention had been given to the development of agriculture twenty-thirty years ago, today the world would be dependent on India for agriculture and allied sector.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that agri-farmers would be greatly benefited by the new gene bank with state-of-the-art facilities for germplasm. The government is working with a positive mindset. The goal of the Prime Minister is to make the farmers self-reliant, the government is making every effort in this direction.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, while delivering the welcome address, explained the activities and progress of the Bureau. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar released some publications of the Bureau and launched PGR Map App. The services of Shri Kuldeep Singh, the recently retired Director of the Bureau, for the modernization of the gene bank, was appreciated.
The National Gene Bank established in the year 1996 to preserve the seeds of Plant Genetic Resources (PGR) for future generations, has the capacity to preserve about one million germplasm in the form of seeds. Presently it is protecting 4.52 lakh accessions, of which 2.7 lakh are Indian germplasm and the rest have been imported from other countries. National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources is meeting the need of in-situ and ex-situ germplasm conservation through Delhi Headquarters and 10 regional stations in the country.