Ministry of Finance
Life Insurance Corporation of India, Goa Division handed over a Mobile Van for Cancer Patients to NGO “Sanjeevani- Life Beyond Cancer”
16 AUG 2021 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 16 August 2021
As a part of CSR initiative, the Golden Jubilee Foundation of the LIC of India, Goa Division has sponsored Mobile Van to “Sanjeevani- Life Beyond Cancer”, a Non Profit Organisation devoted to enriching the lives of Cancer patients and raising the bar of cancer care in India. The handing over ceremony of the mobile van was done at the hands of Shri C. Vikas Rao. Zonal Manager of Western Zonal Office, LIC Of India today at the Hotel Taj Vivanta, Panaji.
Cancer is a disease which is on the rise in India and awareness of the same is very important in order to take timely treatment as the same is curable at an Early stage. LIC has in its bouquet of plans Cancer Cover Policy and recently launched Aarogya Rakshak policy in the Health Insurance basket.
LIC Goa Division under Western Zone was Number One in Single Premium growth of 73.27% and in First Year Premium Income growth of 36.76% as on 31st March 2021. In this challenging times of COVID-19, LIC has taken a special task to reach out to maximum prospects and provide them the protection of life insurance. For this ANANDA online app has been introduced for purchase of Insurance policies wherein any person can buy life insurance without visiting the LIC office. E policy is directly received in the email of the policyholder.
LIC Western Zone under the leadership of Shri C. Vikas Rao has launched a unique initiative named “HAMARA PARIWAR – LIC BIMA PARIWAR” to provide insurance to the family and thus increase the Insurance Cover among the general public. Under the scheme, any family that takes insurance policies from LIC on three members will be honoured with a certificate of appreciation and photo frame.
LIC has introduced BIMA GRAM initiative to spread the awareness of Life Insurance and incentivize the Village Panchayats. In the reducing interest rate scenario, LIC has a basket full of very attractive plans which offer all the benefits that a prospective buyer may be looking for, including – “Life Insurance, Pension, Health Insurance, Micro Insurance, Liquidity, Tax benefit and returns”.
Photo caption- Shri C Vikas Rao, Zonal Manager, western Zone, handing to the officials of “Sanjeevani –Life Beyond Cancer, in presence of Shri J. Tolia, Regional Manager (Mktg), Western Zone, Shri Sanjay Dayal, Sr Divisional Manager, Ms Neeta Menghani, Marketing Manager & other LIC Officials

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळ गोवा विभागाकडून "संजीवनी- लाईफ बियॉन्ड कॅन्सर" संस्थेला वाहन प्रदान
16 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 16 ऑगस्ट 2021
गोल्डन ज्युबिली फाउन्डेशन, भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळ, गोवा विभागातर्फे सीएसआर उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून, "संजीवनी- लाईफ बियॉन्ड कॅन्सर" या संस्थेला मोबाईल व्हॅन प्रायोजित करण्यात आली आहे. ही संस्था विना नफा तत्वावर कर्करोगाच्या रूग्णांचे जीवन समृद्ध करण्यासाठी आणि भारतात कॅन्सर केयर सेवेची गुणवत्ता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. मोबाईल व्हॅनचा हस्तांतरण समारंभ सी. विकास राव, क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक, भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळ, पश्चिम क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, यांच्या हस्ते आज हॉटेल ताज विवांता, पणजी येथे पार पडला.
कर्करोग हा एक असा आजार आहे जो भारतात वाढत आहे आणि वेळीच उपचार घेण्याकरिता त्या विषयी जागरूकता असणे फार महत्वाचे आहे कारण आजाराच्या सुरवातीस इलाज झाल्यास हा आजार निश्चितच बरा होऊ शकतो. भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळाची ‘कॅन्सर कव्हर’ ही एक खास योजना आहे तसेच ‘आरोग्य रक्षक’ ही आरोग्य विमा योजना नुकतीच सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळ, गोवा विभाग, 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत सिंगल प्रिमियम मध्ये 73.27% आणि प्रथम वर्ष प्रिमियम मध्ये 36.76% वाढ दर्शवुन भारतात प्रथम क्रमांकावर होता. कोविड -19 च्या या आव्हानात्मक काळात, भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळाने जास्तीत जास्त संभावित ग्राहकां पर्यंत पोहोचुन त्यांना जीवन विम्याचे संरक्षण प्रदान करण्याचे एक विशेष कार्य हाती घेतले आहे . विमा पॉलिसीच्या खरेदी साठी ‘आनंदा’ ऑनलाईन अॅप सादर करण्यात आले आहे ज्या द्वारे कोणतीही व्यक्ती LIC कार्यालयाला भेट न देता आपला जीवन विमा खरेदी करू शकते. इ-पॉलिसी थेट पॉलिसीधारकाच्या ई-मेल मध्ये प्राप्त होते.
सी. विकास राव यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळाच्या पश्चिम क्षेत्राने कुटुंबाला विमा संरक्षण देण्यासाठी आणि सामान्य लोकांमध्ये विमा संरक्षण वाढवण्यासाठी "हमारा परिवार - एलआयसी बिमा परिवार" हा अनोखा उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. या योजने अंतर्गत, तीन किंवा अधिक सदस्यांची विमा पॉलिसी घेणाऱ्या कोणत्याही कुटुंबाला प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र आणि फोटो फ्रेम देऊन भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळा तर्फे सन्मानित केले जाईल. जीवन विम्या विषयी जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी आणि ग्राम पंचायतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ‘बिमा ग्राम’ हा उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. व्याजदर कमी होण्याच्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत, भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळाकडे अतिशय आकर्षक अशा योजना आहेत ज्या संभाव्य ग्राहकांना अपेक्षित असलेले सर्व लाभ जसे की - "जीवन विमा, पेन्शन, आरोग्य विमा, सूक्ष्म विमा, तरलता, कर लाभ आणि गुंतवणुक लाभ” मिळू शकतात.