Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts West Bengal circle celebrates the 75th Independence Day
15 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 15th August, 2021
The 75th Independence Day was celebrated with full zeal, enthusiasm and patriotic fervour across the nations today amid maintaining Covid protocol. The West Bengal circle celebrated this day in a different manner. At Yogayog Bhawan Ms J Charukeshi, Chief Postmaster General West Bengal circle hoisted the national flag in the morning.
As we know, Indian sports personalities have shown sensational performance at the Tokyo Olympics 2020. The hard work and dedication of a sports personality have made India bag seven medals consisting of one gold, two silvers and four bronze medals.
To commemorate this biggest haul of our country at the Olympic Games department of posts West Bengal circle released a special philatelic cover on the 75th independence day of our motherland.
Ms Charukeshi, released a special cover on 15th August 2021 to celebrate the success of India at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 at a special Independence Day celebration program at Yogayog Bhavan Kolkata .

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডাক বিভাগের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সার্কেলের ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন
15 AUG 2021 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৫ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
দেশ জুড়ে কোভিড বিধি মেনে চিরাচরিত উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনায় ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপিত হয়েছে। ডাক বিভাগের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সার্কেল দিনটি একটু ভিন্ন ভাবে পালন করেছে। প্রথা অনুযায়ী সকালে যোগাযোগ ভবনে চিফ পোস্ট মাস্টার জেনারেল শ্রীমতী জে চারুকেশী জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেন।
আমরা জানি টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে ভারতীয় দলের সদস্যরা যথেষ্ট সাফল্য দেখিয়েছেন। তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও অধ্যাবসায়ের জন্য দেশ একটি সোনা, দুটি রুপো এবং চারটি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক পেয়েছে। ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের এই সাফল্যকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সার্কেলের উদ্যোগে চিফ পোস্ট মাস্টার জেনারেল ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে বিশেষ স্মারক ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ করেছে।