Ministry of Defence
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’- Flag Hosting at Anjadip Island
14 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 14 August 2021
Hon'ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally launched various events virtually from New Delhi in commemoration of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' yesterday (13 Aug 2021).
In accordance with those initiatives, a flag hoisting ceremony was undertaken at Anjadip Island through an event, centrally coordinated at New Delhi. The flag hoisting ceremony was presided by Rear Admiral Mahesh Singh, Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area, with Naval Band playing the National Anthem.
The event was attended by Veterans, NCC cadets, School children and media personnel from local media houses in addition to the Officers & men of Karnataka Naval Area.
Historical significance of Anjadip Island
The Island, which extends over 1.5 square Kilometres was under Portuguese occupation till 1961, well after our country's independence from the British in 1947. The conquest of Goa by the Portuguese was launched from this island. Anjadip Island also played a pivotal role in the liberation of Goa from the Portuguese. The Indian Navy's 'Operation Vijay' was initiated on the 18th of Dec 1961. Seven sailors paid the ultimate sacrifice while two officers and seventeen sailors were wounded. The Naval task force captured the Anjadip Island which ended the Portuguese rule in India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव- अंजदीप बेटावर ध्वजवंदन
14 AUG 2021 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 ऑगस्ट 2021
‘आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव’ साजरा करण्यासाठी संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी काल(13 ऑगस्ट 2021) अनेक उपक्रमांचा दूरदृश्य पद्धतीने प्रारंभ केला.
या उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने अंजदीप बेटावर एका कार्यक्रमात नवी दिल्लीतून केंद्रीय समन्वयाच्या माध्यमातून ध्वजवंदन सोहळा आयोजित करण्यात आला. कर्नाटक नौदल क्षेत्राचे प्रमुख ध्वजअधिकारी रेअर ऍडमिरल महेश सिंग या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. यावेळी नौदलाच्या वाद्यवृंदाने राष्ट्रगीताची धुन वाजवली. या कार्यक्रमाला कर्नाटक नौदल क्षेत्रातील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी, माजी निवृत्त कर्मचारी, एनसीसीचे छात्र, शालेय विद्यार्थी आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
अंजदीप बेटाचे ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व
1.5 चौरस किलोमीटरपेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्रफळात पसरलेले हे बेट 1947 मध्ये देशाला स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यानंतरही बराच काळ 1961 पर्यंत पोर्तुगीजांच्या ताब्यात होते. गोव्यावर आपला ताबा मिळवण्याच्या मोहिमेची सुरुवात पोर्तुगीजांनी याच बेटावरून केली होती. पोर्तुगीजांच्या ताब्यातून गोव्याला मुक्त करण्यात देखील या बेटाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची होती. 18 डिसेंबर 1961 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाच्या ‘ऑपरेशन विजय’ या मोहिमेची सुरुवात झाली. यामध्ये सात खलाशांनी हौतात्म्य पत्करले तर दोन अधिकारी आणि 17 खलाशी जखमी झाले. नौदलाच्या कृती दलाने अंजदीप बेट ताब्यात घेतले आणि भारतातील पोर्तुगीज राजवट संपुष्टात आली.