Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientific fraternity in the country celebrated 75th year of India’s Independence with the rendering of the National Anthem
13 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
AzadikaAmritMahotsav was celebrated on the occasion of the 75th year of India’s Independence with the rendering of India’s National Anthem by the scientific fraternity.
Organised as a mix of physical and virtual events, the occasion witnessed the participation of Dr.Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology & Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, PP /DoPT, Atomic Energy, Space, along with Prof K.VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary of Department of Science and Technology(DST) and of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Dr.Shekhar Mande Director General, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), who were present physically and Shri K N Vyas, Secretary Department of Atomic Energy and Dr. K Sivan, Secretary Department of Space who were present virtually.
Addressing the scientists on this occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister, stressed the need for scientific thinking for the development and progress of the country. “When we became independent 75 years ago, nobody gave us a chance, and they thought we would not be able to handle it. However, we have proved them wrong, and we have done much better than many other countries who become independent at the same time. We are a frontline nation in various fields in the world, and a lot of credit for this goes to the hard work and dedication of our scientific fraternity. They have contributed enormously to India’s rapid ascent in the last 75 years. Rendering of national anthem by Indian scientific fraternity together is happening for the first time, and the occasion can be a source of inspiration to work together for the growth and development of the country,” Dr.Jitendra Singh pointed out.
A DST-CSIR-DBT-MoES joint choir led the rendering of the National Anthem at the podium in MoESMahika Hall. All senior scientists (Scientist F and above) of the 6 departments and some eminent scientists joined the rendering of the National Anthem at the hall while all other scientists of these 6 departments and their Autonomous Institutions and Laboratories joined virtually. Nearly 800 scientists participated in person and virtually in the event.
A video prepared out of the joint rendering of the National Anthem will be shared with Minitsry of Culture for uploading on the portal https://rashtragaan.in and posted on social and digital media to celebrate 75 years of Independence.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
देश में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष पर आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव राष्ट्रगान की प्रस्तुति के साथ मनाया
13 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के अवसर पर वैज्ञानिक समुदाय द्वारा राष्ट्रगान की प्रस्तुति के साथ मनाया गया।
भौतिक और वर्चुअल माध्यम से मिश्रित रूप में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम के मौके पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर मंडे कार्यक्रम के दौरान व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित थे जबकि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव श्री के एन व्यास और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. के सिवन वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के विकास और प्रगति के लिए वैज्ञानिक सोच की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि, "75 साल पहले जब हम आजाद हुए तो किसी ने हमें मौका नहीं दिया और उन्होंने यह सोचा कि हम इसे संभाल नहीं पाएंगे। हालांकि, हमने उन्हें गलत साबित कर दिया है और कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में बहुत बेहतर काम किया है जो उसी समय में स्वतंत्र हुए थे। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि, हम दुनिया में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी राष्ट्र हैं और इसका बहुत सारा श्रेय हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की कड़ी मेहनत तथा समर्पण को जाता है। वैज्ञानिको ने पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत के तीव्र विकास में बहुत योगदान दिया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय द्वारा एक साथ राष्ट्रगान का गायन पहली बार हो रहा है और यह अवसर देश के विकास एवं तरक्की के लिए मिलकर काम करने में प्रेरणा का स्रोत हो सकता है।
डीएसटी-सीएसआईआर-डीबीटी-एमओईएस के संयुक्त वादकों ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के माहिका हॉल में मंच पर राष्ट्रगान की प्रस्तुति का नेतृत्व किया। 6 विभागों के सभी वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक (एफ और उससे ऊपर के वैज्ञानिक) तथा कुछ प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक हॉल में राष्ट्रगान की प्रस्तुति में शामिल हुए, जबकि इन 6 विभागों तथा उनके स्वायत्त संस्थानों एवं प्रयोगशालाओं से संबंधित अन्य सभी वैज्ञानिक वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। लगभग 800 वैज्ञानिकों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से और वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये इस आयोजन में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रगान की संयुक्त प्रस्तुति पर तैयार वीडियो को संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ https://rashtragaan.in पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने के लिए साझा किया जाएगा और स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मनाने के लिए इसे सोशल तथा डिजिटल मीडिया पर पोस्ट किया जाएगा।