ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ‘ਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਚ ਬਣੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ‘ਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 4 ਲੱਖ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,625 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ (ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਮਿਨਿਸਟਰ ਫ਼ੌਰਮਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ 7,500 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ–ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਜੋਂ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 75 FPOs (ਫ਼ਾਰਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼) ਨੂੰ 4.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
12 AUG 2021 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ‘ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ–ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ (DAY-NRLM) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ (SHG) / ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੈਂਡਬੁੱਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ (SHGs) ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪੈਂਡੀਅਮ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 4 ਲੱਖ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ (SHGs) ਲਈ 1,625 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਫੰਡਸ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ (ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਮਿਨਿਸਟਰ ਫ਼ੌਰਮਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 7,500 ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ–ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਜੋਂ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 75 FPOs (ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ – ਫ਼ਾਰਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ) ਲਈ 4.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਤੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪਾਰਸ; ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ; ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ, ਰੱਖੜੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਲਹਿਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6-7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਲੱਖ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਹਨ, ਜੋ 6-7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੂਰ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨ–ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 42 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਨ–ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 55 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਖਾਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੰਗਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਪੀਏ – NPA) ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2-3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਈਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਲੋਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਕੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਬੱਚਤ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੁਣ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕੋਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ। ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੰਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਸਕੋ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਇਸ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਰੇਟ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਾਏ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਮ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚਣ ਜਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੇਚਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਹੁਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਦਲ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ, ਪਖਾਨਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਖਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਗੋਬਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਢੰਗ ਸਿੱਖਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਫੈਲ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Rural Development
PM interacts with women Self Help Groups in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’
Lauds Self-Help Groups of women for their unprecedented services during the Corona period
The government is constantly creating an atmosphere and conditions where all the sisters can connect their villages with prosperity and prosperity: PM
There is a lot of potential for Self Help Groups in encouraging toys made in India: PM
Prime Minister released capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs
Rural Development Minister Shri Giriraj Singh thanks Prime Minister for giving wings to the dreams of rural women
Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission
12 AUG 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad’ and interacted with women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) today via video conferencing. During the event, a compendium of success stories of women SHG members from all across the country, along with a handbook on universalization of farm livelihoods was released by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also released capitalization support funds to the tune of Rs. 1625 Crore to over 4 lakh SHGs. In addition, he released Rs. 25 crore as seed money for 7500 SHG members under the PMFME (PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises) Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Rs. 4.13 crore as funds to 75 FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations) being promoted under the Mission.
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh; Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras; Ministers of State-Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; MoS – Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and MoS – Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the Self-Help Groups of women for their unprecedented services during the Corona period. The Prime Minister recognized their unparalleled contribution in making masks and sanitizers and providing food to the needy and spreading awareness.
The Prime Minister said that to increase the scope of entrepreneurship among women and for greater participation in the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, a major financial support has been given today to more than 4 lakh SHGs on the eve of Raksha Bandhan. He said that the Self help group and Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana have brought a new revolution in rural India. He added this movement of women self-help groups has intensified in the last 6-7 years. He said that today there are 70 lakh self help groups across the country which is more than three times the figure during 6-7 years.
The Prime Minister recalled the time before this government when crores of the sisters did not have a bank account, they were miles away from the banking system. That is why the government started the massive campaign to open Jan Dhan accounts, he said. He added that today there are more than 42 crore Jan Dhan accounts of which close to 55% of the accounts are of women. He said the bank accounts were opened to make it easy to take loans from banks.
The Prime Minister said that the amount of help the government has provided for the sisters under the National Livelihood Mission is many times more than the previous government. An unsecured loan of about Rs.4 lakh crore has also been made available to self-help groups. He said in the last 7 years self-help groups have also done a great job of repaying banks. There was a time when bank loans close to 9% became NPA. Now it has come down to 2-3 %. He lauded the honesty of the women in the Self Help Group.
The Prime Minister also announced that now the limit for loans available to self help groups without guarantee has been doubled to Rs 20 lakh. He said that the condition of linking your savings accounts with the loan account has also been done away with. He added that with many such efforts, you will now be able to move forward with more enthusiasm in the campaign of self-reliance.
The Prime Minister said this is the time of 75 years of independence. It is time to set new goals and move forward with new energy. The collective power of sisters also now has to move forward with new strength. The government is constantly creating that environment and conditions from where all of you sisters can connect our villages with prosperity and prosperity.
The Prime Minister said there are endless possibilities for women self help groups in the agriculture and agro-based industry. He said a special fund has been created so that Self-help groups can also create these agro-based facilities by taking help from this fund. All the members can take advantage of these facilities, by fixing reasonable rates and can also rent out to others.
The Prime Minister said that not only our farmers would benefit from the new agricultural reforms, but also limitless possibilities are being created for self-help groups. He said that now self help groups can directly purchase from the farmers and direct home delivery of produce like pulses can also be done.
He added that now there is no restriction on how much you can store. Self help groups have the option whether to sell produce directly from the farm or by setting up a food processing unit and sell ​​with great packaging. He suggested that by collaborating with online companies, self help groups can easily ship their products to cities in great packaging.
The Prime Minister said that the government is also encouraging toys made in India and also giving all possible help for this. Especially the sisters of our tribal areas who are associated with it traditionally. He said there is a lot of potential for Self Help Groups in this too.
The Prime Minister said today’s campaign is going on to make the country free from single use plastic. Self help groups have a dual role in this. He urged the SHGs to raise awareness about single use plastic and work for its alternative. He also urged the self help groups to take full advantage of the online Government e-marketplace. He said today, in transforming India, opportunities are increasing for the sisters and daughters of the country to move forward.
The Prime Minister said all the sisters are being provided with facilities like house, toilet, electricity, water and gas. The government is working with full sensitivity on the education, health, nutrition, vaccination and other needs of sisters and daughters. He added that due to this not only the dignity of women has increased but the confidence of daughters and sisters is also increasing.
The Prime Minister urged the self help group to link their efforts of nation building with Amrit Mahotsav also. He said that with the collective power of more than 8 crore sisters and daughters, Amrit Mahotsav would be taken to new heights. He asked them to think about how they can cooperate with the spirit of service. He cited examples like running a campaign on nutritional awareness for women, running a campaign to administer COVID-19 vaccines, cleanliness and water conservation in their villages, etc. He asked the women in self help groups to visit a nearby dairy plant, gobar plant, solar plant and learn best practices from it.
The Prime Minister lauded the self help groups and said the nectar of the success of Amrit Mahotsav would spread everywhere because of their efforts and the country would get the benefit due to this.
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh thanked the Prime Minister for giving wings to the dreams of rural women. He said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister over 7.66 crore women are mobilised into almost 70 lakh SHGs. The NPA of SHG loans is at 2.83% as on 30th June, 2021, which was 9.58% in 2014. The Minister said that the women of SHGs are working towards transforming the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan into an economic revolution.
Prime Minister interacted with Ms. Champa Singh who is a trained Krishi Sakhi (Livelihoods Community Resource Person – Agriculture), from Soniyamar Village of Pusprajgarh block in Anuppur district of Madhya Pradesh. Ms. Champa Singh recounted her journey from joining an SHG in February, 2016 to becoming a master Community Resource Person (CRP) under DAY-NRLM and travelling to states like Punjab, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh to demonstrate the Agro-Ecological Practices and mobilise best practising farmers to be selected as Krishi Sakhi.
Prime Minister spoke with Mrs. Umakanti Pal, a resident of Banki village, Sumerpur block of Hamirpur district in Uttar Pradesh. She is on the Board of Directors of Balinee Milk Producers Company, established with financial support from DAY-NRLM and technical support from NDDB Dairy Services. Currently, the company has mobilized more than 25000 women milk producers spread across 602 villages in the districts of Jhansi, Hamirpur, Banda, Chitrakoot and Jalaun. The Company is governed by the Board comprising 7 Producer Directors& 1 Expert Director. The members' contribution has been around Rs 2 Cr towards share capital till July 2021.
The next interaction was with the members of a Bakery unit - Nari Shakti Cluster Level Federation –set up in Rudrapur, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand. Ms. Chandramani Das, of Kiratpur village in the Rudrapur district of Uttarakhand, is one of the members of the Bakery Unit. She spoke about her background, how she joined an SHG and later received free training, along with 40 other women, in bakery skills through the Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) scheme under DAY-NRLM The bakery is now able to produce about 55,000 multi-grain biscuits packets per month to be supplied as nutritious food to ICDS. The Bakery now employs 35 members in 2 shifts and provides each member with a wage of Rs. 7500/- pm besides earning profits for the Unit. The women aim to expand their business to reach a total sale of at least Rs 2.50 Crore in 2021-22. As part of the expansion, the unit has invested the money in purchasing a vehicle.
The PM interacted with the members of Nalla Panjanpatti Plastic Recycling Centre (Shredder Unit), Athur block, Dindigul district, Tamil Nadu. Speaking about her experience, Ms. S. Jeyanthi from N.Panjampatti village, Athoor Taluk, Dindigul District, who is the Manager of the Nalla Panjanpatti Plastic Recycling Centre, stated that the shredder unit was set up in 2010 by three SHGs with the aim of earning money from waste plastic, along with protecting the environment. The members themselves collect the waste plastic as well as run the various operations of the unit, the shredded plastic is sold for road construction. They have been able to have a total turnover of Rs. 10.80 lakhs in the previous year and could process almost 32 tonnes of plastic waste. This enabled them to provide work to their members for almost 20 days in a month at Rs. 400 per day.
The Prime Minister also interacted with Ms. Ningthoujam Joicee Devi from D Plailian Village, Churachandpur, Manipur whose father works as a construction labourer. In 2021, she joined the DDU-GKY training program and went for training in the trade of Food & Beverage Service. She has been employed as a Steward in Medanta Hospital, Gurgaon. Talking of her future plans she stated that she has been selected for Super Eats - Lite Bite Foods Unit, Dubai, UAE. Her expected salary will be AED 2,400 per month (approx. Rs 50,000/-) plus insurance, tickets, and annual leaves.