امور داخلہ کی وزارت
غیرقانونی تارکین وطن سے متعلق پالیسی
11 AUG 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11/اگست 2021/تمام غیر ملکی شہری،بشمول وہ لوگ جو درست سفری دستاویزات کے بغیر ملک میں داخل ہوتے ہیں یا اپنے ویزے کی مدت کی میعاد سے زیادہ قیام کرتے ہیں، غیر ملکی ایکٹ 1946 دی رجسٹریشن آف فارنر ایکٹ 1939 ، دی پاسپورٹ (انٹری ہندستان میں) ایکٹ 1920 اور شہریت ایکٹ 1955 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قوانین اور احکامات دی پاسپورٹ (انڈیا میں داخلہ) ایکٹ 1920 اور غیر ملکی ایکٹ 1946 کی دفعات سے ایک کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
کچھ غیر قانونی مہاجرین بنیادی طور پر بین الاقوامی سرحدوں کے ساتھ مشکل پہاڑی اور دریائی علاقوں کے ذریعہ خفیہ اور خفیہ انداز میں ہندستان میں داخل ہوتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے غیر قانونی تارکین کی دراندازی کو روکنے کےلئے زمینی سرحدوں کی موثر نگرانی اور تسلط کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ بارڈر فینسنگ ، فلڈ لائٹنگ ، بارڈر روڈز کی تعمیر اور بارڈر چوکیوں کی شکل میں فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر بنایا گیا ہے۔ کمزور سرحدی چوکیوں کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اضافی افرادی قوت ، خصوصی نگرانی کے سازو سامان اور دیگر فورس ملٹی پلائرز کو تعینات کرکےمضبوط کیا جاتا ہے۔ کوم کی شکل میں ایک تکنیکی حل۔
پہلے سے مربوط بارڈر منجمنٹ سسٹم (سی آئی بی ایم ایس) کچھ کمزور سرحدی علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ بارڈر گارڈنگ فورسیز باقاعدہ گشت کرتی ہے، ناکے لگاتی ہے اور مشاہداتی پوسٹیں قائم کرتی ہیں اور غیر قانونی دراندازی کو روکنے کے لئے اینٹی ٹنلنگ مشقیں کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس اور آسام رائفلز کو سخت چوکسی اور نگرانی برقرار رکھنے اور بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر غیر قانونی دراندازی کو رکھنے کے لئے ہر ممکن اقدامات کرنے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
یہ بات وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7752

Ministry of Home Affairs
Policy on Illegal Migrants
11 AUG 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
All foreign nationals, including those who enter into the country without valid travel documents or overstay beyond the validity of their visa period, are governed by the provisions contained in The Foreigners Act, 1946, The Registration of Foreigners Act, 1939, The Passport (Entry into India) Act, 1920 & The Citizenship Act, 1955, and rules and orders made thereunder. Exemptions are given from the provisions of The Passport (Entry into India) Act, 1920 and the Foreigners Act, 1946 on a case-to-case basis.
Some illegal migrants sneak into India in a clandestine and surreptitious manner mainly through difficult mountainous and reverine terrains along the international borders. Central Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach to ensure effective surveillance and domination of land borders to check infiltration of illegal migrants. Physical infrastructure in the form of border fencing, floodlighting, construction of border roads and establishment of border outposts has been created. Vulnerable border outposts are regularly reviewed and strengthened by deploying additional manpower, special surveillance equipments and other force multipliers. A technological solution in the form of Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS) has been implemented in some vulnerable border areas. Border guarding forces conduct regular patrolling, lay nakas and establish observation posts and carry out anti-tunnelling exercises to stop illegal infiltration. Central Government has issued advisory to Border Security Force and Assam Rifles to maintain strict vigilance and surveillance and to take all possible steps for preventing illegal infiltration at International Borders.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.