ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மருந்துகள் விலைக் கொள்கையால் (NPPA), 526 பிராண்ட் மருந்துகளின் விலை 90 சதவீதம் வரை குறைவு: மக்களவையில் தகவல்
10 AUG 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருந்துகள் விலைக் கொள்கையால்(NPPA), 526 பிராண்ட் மருந்துகளின் விலை 90 சதவீதம் வரை குறைந்துள்ளதாக மத்திய ரசாயம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் அவர் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
மருந்துகளின் விலைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை, தேசிய மருந்துகள் விலைக் கொள்கை (NPPP), 2012 பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. மருந்துகள் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும், தேசிய மருந்துகள் விலை ஆணையம், புற்றுநோய் மற்றும் நீரிழிவு சிகிச்சைக்கான திட்டமிடப்பட்ட மருந்துகளுக்கான உச்சவரம்பை நிர்ணயிக்கிறது மற்றும் திட்டமிடாத மருந்துகளின் விலையையும் கண்காணிக்கிறது. புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்கான, 42 திட்டமிடாத மருந்துகளின் விலைக்கு உச்சவரம்பை என்பிபிஏ நிர்ணயம் செய்துள்ளது. இந்த அணுகுமுறையால் 526 பிராண்ட் மருந்துகளின் விலை 90 சதவீதம் வரை குறைந்துள்ளது. அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் பட்டியலில் உள்ள மருந்துகளின் விலை மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டது, ஸ்டெண்டுகளின் விலை நிர்ணயம் ஆகியவற்றால் மக்களுக்கு ஒரு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.12,500 கோடி அளவுக்கு சேமிப்பு ஏற்படுவதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்கள் மருந்தகம் சுகம் செயலி:
மக்கள் மருந்தகம் சுகம் செயலியில் 11.74 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் இணைந்துள்ளனர். இதில் மருந்துகளின் விலை விவரங்கள், மருந்துகளின் விலை ஒப்பீடு, அருகில் உள்ள மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் விவரங்கள் உள்ளன. தமிழ்நாட்டில் 13074 பேர் (4.8.2021 வரை) இந்தச் செயலியைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
உர மானியம் வழங்க செயற்குழு அமைப்பு:
2021-22ம் ஆண்டில், அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதி வரை, டிஏபி மற்றும் என்பிகே உரங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் மானியமாக ரூ.14,775 கோடி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றை விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்துவதற்கு செயற்குழு ஒன்றை, மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் உரங்கள் துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. உர மானியத்தை, விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியங்களை இந்தக் குழு ஆராயும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744388
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744385
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744387

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA has put a cap on Trade Margin of 42 select non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines under ‘Trade Margin Rationalization (TMR)’ Approach resulting in reduction up to 90% of Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of 526 brands of these medicines.
10 AUG 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy (NPPP), 2012 prescribes the guidelines for regulation of prices of drugs. The key principles of price regulation are (i) essentiality of drugs (ii) control of prices of formulations and (iii) MarketBased Pricing. Based on NPPP, 2012 and subsequent Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013), National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals fixes the ceiling price of scheduled drugs specified in the first schedule of the DPCO, 2013 and monitors the prices of non-scheduled drugs.
NPPA has fixed the ceiling prices of scheduled drugs, including the essential medicines used for treatment of cancer, diabetes and HIV as well as heart and kidney diseases. Further, NPPA has put a cap on Trade Margin of 42 select non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines under ‘Trade Margin Rationalization (TMR)’ Approach resulting in reduction up to 90% of Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of526 brands of these medicines.
NPPA has also brought 106 non-scheduled anti-diabetic and cardiovascular drugs under price control by invoking extraordinary powers in public interest.The total annual savings on account of revision of ceiling prices of medicines under National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), price control of anti-diabetic & cardiovascular, fixation of ceiling price of stents, knee implants and capping of TMR on anti-cancer are estimated to the tune of Rs. 12,500 crore. NPPA monitors the ceiling price of the scheduled formulations to ensure that the MRP of such formulations are within the range of ceiling price and monitors non-scheduled formulations to ensure that their MRP does not increase by more than 10% during the preceding twelve months. The details of retail/ceiling prices fixed/revised by NPPA are available on NPPA’s website www.nppaindia.nic.in.
The details of the formulations for which price have been fixed by NPPA in the last 3 years are as follows:
S. No
Type
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22 (till 31st July 2021)
1.
Ceiling Price
5
7
12
1
2.
Retail Price
329
256
321
84
3.
Ceiling price for Pharmaceutical Purchase Policy (Recommendation)
-
105
57
-
4.
TMR
42 (Anti Cancer drugs)
-
-
6 (Medical Devices)
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), till 04.08.2021, about 8,004 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) are open across the country to provide generic medicines at cheaper rates to the citizens. Till 04.08.2021, about 236 PMBJKs are open in the State of Chhattisgarh. State/UT wise list of PMBJKs is as:
State/UT wise list of PMBJK's functioning across the country as on 04.08.2021
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
No. of PMBJK functional
1
Andaman & Nicobar
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
180
3
Arunachal Pradesh
28
4
Assam
83
5
Bihar
244
6
Chandigarh
7
7
Chhattisgarh
236
8
Delhi
333
9
Goa
9
10
Gujarat
533
11
Haryana
215
12
Himachal Pradesh
61
13
Jammu And Kashmir
100
14
Jharkhand
73
15
Karnataka
916
16
Kerala
825
17
Ladakh
3
18
Lakshadweep *
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
223
20
Maharashtra
592
21
Manipur
32
22
Meghalaya
14
23
Mizoram
22
24
Nagaland
16
25
Odisha
302
26
Puducherry
16
27
Punjab
285
28
Rajasthan
125
29
Sikkim
3
30
Tamil Nadu
822
31
Telangana
153
32
DNH & D&D
35
33
Tripura
24
34
Uttar Pradesh
1114
35
Uttarakhand
205
36
West Bengal
173
Grand Total
8004
* Medicines are directly supplied to the administration of UT of Lakshadweep
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.