Ministry of Science & Technology
Porous carbon nano-particles from waste onion peels used for making soft actuators with enhanced photo-mechanical capacity
10 AUG 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Using porous carbon nanoparticles from waste onion peels, a team of scientists have developed soft robotic actuators with enhanced photomechanical capacity. The actuators can act as efficient traps for the illuminating low-power near-infrared (NIR) light and can convert a control signal into mechanical motion with bioengineering applications such as drug delivery, wearable and assistive devices, prostheses, and even artificial organs.
Soft robots or actuators consisting of rubber-like polymer with embedded nanomaterials which convert a source of energy to mechanical motion have been gaining much interest with targeted applications in areas including bio-medical, military, and remote space operations. Generation of predesigned motion facilitated by their flexibility, affordability, and easy customization are the main reasons for such interest. The high thermal conductivity of these nanoforms results in rapid distribution of the heat generated locally by thermal and photo-thermal stimuli. To take these actuators to the next level of development, heat traps can be created to capture and contain the generated heat for slightly longer durations such that the achieved photomechanical actuation can be enhanced.
A team led by Prof. S. Krishna Prasad at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, has realized such a possibility by utilizing porous carbon nanoparticles (PCNs). In the research work recently published in the ‘Journal of Nanostructure in Chemistry,’ the porous nano-carbons (PCN) prepared were prepared from waste onion peels by Dr. Gurumurthy Hegde at the B.M.S. College of Engineering, Bengaluru.
The specific surface area of the high porosity PCNs were efficient traps for the illuminating low-power near-infrared (NIR) light resulting in the film comprising PCNs and PDMS achieving large magnitude (multi-mm) actuation with fast (sub-second) responses. These features are seldom obtained in single-layer films containing any other carbon nanostructure.
The researchers attribute the heat-trapping capability to the manner in which the PCN is prepared. Ms. Pragnya Satapathy, a senior research fellow, says, “Exhaustive measurements performed show that the photothermal conversion efficiency and the heat-trapping capability is seen to be strongly correlated with the pyrolysis temperature employed for PCN preparation, and thus is an effective control parameter.”
As a value addition, the team also found with an additional ultrathin (30 nm) gold layer, the actuation magnitude could be more than doubled, and more importantly, bidirectional photo-controlled face-sensitive movement realized. As a novel application-oriented demonstration of the process, the team fabricated a Near-Infrared-driven electrical switch which could activate LED circuits and could be used for other similar applications.
Publication: Satapathy, P., Adiga, R., Kumar, M. et al. Porous nanocarbon particles drive large magnitude and fast photomechanical actuators. J NanostructChem (2021). https://doi.org/10.1007/s40097-021-00414-9
For more details, contact Prof. S. Krishna Prasad, skprasad@cens.res.in.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्‍याज के बेकार छिलकों से प्राप्‍त पोरस कार्बन नैनो-पार्टिकल्‍स का बढ़ी हुई फोटो-मैकेनिकल क्षमता वाले सॉफ्ट एक्चुएटर्स बनाने में उपयोग किया गया
10 AUG 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्याज के बेकार छिलको से प्राप्‍त पोरस कार्बन नैनो पार्टिकल्‍स का उपयोग करते हुए, वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने उन्नत फोटोमैकेनिकल क्षमता वाले सॉफ्ट रोबोटिक एक्ट्यूएटर विकसित किए हैं। ये एक्ट्यूएटर्स कम-शक्ति वाले नियर इन्‍फ्रारेड (एनआईआर) लाइट को रोशनी प्रदान करने के लिए एक निपुण ट्रैप के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा ये कंट्रोल सिग्‍नल को दवा आपूर्ति, पहनने योग्य एवं सहायक उपकरणों, सर्जरी और यहां तक ​​​​कि कृत्रिम अंगों जैसे बायोइंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के साथ यांत्रिक गति को नियंत्रण संकेतक में परिवर्तित कर सकते हैं।
ये सॉफ्ट रोबोट या एक्चुएटर्स रबड जैसे पॉलीमर से युक्‍त होते हैं और इनमें नैनोमैटेरियल्‍स लगे होते हैं, जो ऊर्जा के स्रोत को यांत्रिक गति में परिवर्तित करके जैव-चिकित्सा, सैन्य और रिमोट स्‍पेस परिचालनों सहित विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में लक्षित अनुप्रयोगों के साथ काफी दिलचस्‍पी अर्जित कर रहे हैं। ऐसी दिलचस्‍पी के लिए मुख्‍य रूप से इनका लचीलापन, सामर्थ्य और आसानी से अनुकूलनता और पूर्वनिर्धारित गति का निर्माण मुख्य कारण हैं। इन नैनोफॉर्मों की उच्च तापीय चालकता के थर्मल और फोटो-थर्मल उद्दीपन द्वारा स्थानीय रूप से सृजित उष्‍मा का तेजी से वितरण किया जा सकता है। इन एक्चुएटर्स को विकास के अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए ऊष्‍मा ट्रैप्‍स का सृजन करके कुछ अधिक अवधि के लिए समाविष्‍ट करने हेतु सृजन किया जा सकता है, ताकि प्राप्त फोटोमैकेनिकल एक्ट्यूएशन को बढ़ाया जा सके।
सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु में प्रो. एस. कृष्ण प्रसाद के नेतृत्व वाली एक टीम ने पोरस कार्बन नैनो पार्टिकल्‍स का उपयोग करते हुए ऐसा अनुभव प्राप्‍त किया। 'जर्नल ऑफ नैनोस्ट्रक्चर इन केमिस्ट्री' में अभी हाल में प्रकाशित शोध कार्य के अनुसार बी.एम.एस. इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, बेंगलुरु के डॉ गुरुमूर्ति हेगड़े द्वारा प्‍याज के बेकार छिलकों से पोरस नैनो कार्बन्‍स (पीसीएन) तैयार किए गए।
अधिक सरंध्रता (पोरोसिटी) वाले पीसीएन की विशिष्ट सतह लो-पावर नियर इन्‍फ्रारेड (एनआईआर) लाइट के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त ट्रैप्‍स थी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पीसीएन और पीडीएमएस से युक्‍त फिल्म ने अधिक मैग्निटूड (मल्टी-मिमी) एक्‍चुवेशन अर्जित किया, जो तेज प्रतिक्रियाओं (सब-सेंकेंड्स) से युक्‍त था। इन विशेषताओं को शायद ही कभी अन्य कार्बन नैनोस्ट्रक्चर से युक्‍त सिंगल-लेयर फिल्मों में प्राप्त किया गया हो।
शोधकर्ताओं ने इस हीट ट्रैपिंग क्षमता का श्रेय पीसीएन को तैयार करने की विधि को दिया है। सीनियर रिसर्च फैलो सुश्री प्रज्ञा सत्पथी ने बताया कि किये गये विस्तृत मापों से पता चलता है कि फोटोथर्मल रूपांतरण दक्षता और गर्मी-ट्रैपिंग क्षमता मजबूती से सह-सम्‍बन्धित है, जो पीसीएन तैयार करने के लिए नियोजित पायरोलिसिस तापमान से भी जुड़ी है। इस प्रकार यह एक प्रभावी नियंत्रण मानदंड है।
एक मूल्‍य संवर्धन के रूप में इस टीम ने अतिरिक्‍त अल्‍ट्राथिन (30 एनएम) गोल्‍ड लेयर का भी पता लगाया है, जिसका एक्‍चुवेशन मैग्निटूड दोगुने से भी अधिक हो सकता है। इसके अलावा इसके द्विदिशिक फोटो नियंत्रित फेस से दोगुने से अधिक संवेदी गति प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है। इस प्रक्रिया के नवीन अनुप्रयोग जनित प्रदर्शन के रूप में इस टीम ने एक नियर- इन्‍फ्रारेड-चालित बिजली स्विच भी तैयार किया है, जो एलईडी सर्किटों को सक्रिय बना सकता है, जिसका इसी प्रकार के अनुप्रयोगों में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन: सतपथी, पी., अडिगा, आर., कुमार, एम. एट अल. पोरस नैनोकार्बन पार्टिकल्‍स ड्राइव लार्ज मैग्निटूड एंड फास्‍ट फोटोमैकेनिकल एक्ट्यूएटर्स, जे नैनोस्ट्रक्टकेम (2021)। https://doi.org/10.1007/s40097-021-00414-9.
अधिक जानकारी के लिए प्रो. एस. कृष्ण प्रसाद से skprasad@cens.res.in पर संपर्क करें।