Ministry of Steel
Steps to Enhance Steel Production
09 AUG 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Market dynamics including international developments such as imposition of limits on adding new steel capacity in key areas and measures like increase in the export tariff, scrapping export tax rebates on steel products are also kept in view by individual steel manufacturing companies while taking various business decisions. Steel being a deregulated sector, the role of the Government is that of a facilitator. The Government has taken the following steps to enhance steel production in the country:-
1. Notification of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting procurement of Made in India steel.
2. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
3. Issuance of Steel Quality Control Orders to stop manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel.
4. Notification of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for advanced registration of steel imports.
5. Notification of Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel with an outlay of ₹6,322 crores.
6. Engagement with various stakeholders including industry associations and leaders of domestic steel industry to address their issues by the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central Government and State Governments.
7. Engagement with relevant stakeholders including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage and overall demand for steel in the country.
8. Establishment of Project Development Cell in the Ministry to attract and facilitate investment in the steel sector.
The total steel production capacity of the country as on June 30, 2021 is 143.91 million tonnes.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ಉಕ್ಕು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
09 AUG 2021 4:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸುವ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ರಫ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮುಂತಾದ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವಿಧ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಉಕ್ಕು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಮುಕ್ತ ವಲಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಾತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ :-
i. ಮೇಡ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಕಬ್ಬಿಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ (ಡಿಎಂಐ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ ಪಿ) ನೀತಿಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ.
ii. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪತ್ತಿಯಾದ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸ್ಟೀಲ್ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ನೀತಿಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ.
iii. ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತವಲ್ಲದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆದೇಶಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ.
iv. ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಉಕ್ಕು ಆಮದುಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ಟೀಲ್ ಇಂಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಮಾನಿಟರಿಂಗ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ (ಸಿಮ್ಸ್) ನ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ.
v. ₹ 6,322 ಕೋಟಿಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಸಹಾಯಧನ (ಪ್ರೊಡಕ್ಷನ್ ಲಿಂಕ್ಡ್ ಇನ್ಸೆಂಟಿವ್ - ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ.
vi. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು.
vii. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ, ವಸತಿ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ, ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ವಲಯಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು.
viii. ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜನಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕೋಶ - ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ಡೆವಲಪ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಸೆಲ್” ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ.
ಜೂನ್ 30, 2021 ರಂತೆ ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ 143.91 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಗಳು.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಉಕ್ಕು ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಚಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.