Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 52.40 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.33 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
09 AUG 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 9 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
52,40,60,890
IN PIPELINE
8,39,780
CONSUMPTION
50,51,29,252
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,33,55,890
More than 52.40 crore (52,40,60,890) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 8,39,780 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 50,51,29,252 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.33 Cr (2,33,55,890) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची ताजी माहिती
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 52.40 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रांचा पुरवठा
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच खाजगी रुग्णालयांकडे अजूनही 2.33 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा उपलब्ध
09 AUG 2021 9:58AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातल्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण अभियानाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरुवात झाली. अधिक लसींच्या उपलब्धतेच्या माध्यमातून लसीकरणाला गती दिली आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना लसींच्या या उपलब्धतेची पूर्वसूचना दिली आहे जेणेकरुन ते लसीकरणाचे अधिक उत्तम नियोजन करु शकतील आणि लसींची पुरवठा साखळी सुरळीत राखता येईल.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा देत केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे. केंद्र सरकार कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्यात देशातील लस उत्पादकांकडून 75 टक्के लसींची खरेदी करेल आणि राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना त्याचा मोफत पुरवठा केला जाईल.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 9 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
52,40,60,890
IN PIPELINE
8,39,780
CONSUMPTION
50,51,29,252
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,33,55,890
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 52.40 (52,40,60,890) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सर्व स्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. आणखी 8,39,780 मात्रा पुरवठा प्रक्रियेत आहेत.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या माहितीनुसार यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रा धरून 50,51,29,252 मात्रा वापरल्या गेल्या आहेत.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि खाजगी रुग्णालयांकडे अजूनही 2.33 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (2,33,55,890) मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.